Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Connecticut vs University of Maryland-College Park

Connecticut Wins
7
Tied
15
Maryland-College Park Wins
30

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,678 vs University of Connecticut's $25,097, University of Maryland-College Park delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Maryland-College Park's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Connecticut

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Maryland-College Park

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than University of Connecticut
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $9,419 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 89% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 45% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Connecticut graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (13% of degrees); Maryland-College Park in Computer Science & IT (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Psychology Connecticut
Communications & media Either
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over University of Connecticut. Net price $15,678 vs $25,097.

Graduation certainty → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over University of Connecticut. 89% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Connecticut
vs
89%
Maryland-College Park

Earnings (10yr)

$73,997
Connecticut
vs
$82,860
Maryland-College Park

Avg Net Price

$25,097
Connecticut
vs
$15,678
Maryland-College Park

Median Debt

$21,500
Connecticut
vs
$19,000
Maryland-College Park

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Connecticut and University of Maryland-College Park are close on paper, but University of Maryland-College Park wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Maryland-College Park is the harder admit. It takes 45% of applicants, while University of Connecticut takes 52%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,348 to 1,473.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Maryland-College Park sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $9,419 a year below University of Connecticut's $25,097. Graduates of University of Maryland-College Park also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $37,676 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Maryland-College Park graduates report median earnings of $82,860, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Maryland-College Park has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Maryland-College Park graduates a larger share of its students, 89% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Connecticut concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while University of Maryland-College Park leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,097 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Connecticut's enrollment, and University of Maryland-College Park is stronger here.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Connecticut has less business program depth, and University of Maryland-College Park offers the stronger options.
Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds University of Connecticut's 19,835.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Maryland-College Park holds onto its admits more tightly: 22% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Connecticut offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Maryland-College Park does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
19,835
Enrollment
30,760
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
52%
Acceptance Rate
45%
1348
SAT Average
1473
30
ACT Midpoint
32
1210-1440
SAT Range
1400-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
15%
Yield Rate
22%
36%
SAT Submitted
37%
5%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$21,044
In-State Tuition
$11,809
$43,712
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,186
$25,097
Average Net Price
$15,678
$15,193
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,962
$16,339
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,051
$20,608
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,273
$33,797
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,691
25%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
42%
Federal Loan Rate
22%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
89%
92%
Retention Rate
96%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
83%
$14,634
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,205
27%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
51%
51%
White
39%
17%
Hispanic
11%
8%
Black
13%
13%
Asian
24%
0.69
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$63,322
Earnings (6yr)
$67,785
$69,005
Earnings (8yr)
$75,472
$73,997
Earnings (10yr)
$82,860
$21,500
Median Debt
$19,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.71%
Mobility Rate
46.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
$149,859
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.74
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#251-275
World Rank
42.5
Teaching Score
29.7
Research Score
50
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.6%
% Exclusively Online
5.5%
33.9%
% Any Online
28.6%

The Overviews

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Connecticut's top program is Sociology (13% of enrollment), while Maryland-College Park leads with Computer Science (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Connecticut is strongest in Health Professions, while University of Maryland-College Park concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Connecticut or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is harder to get into, admitting 45% of applicants compared with 52% at University of Connecticut.

Which is more affordable, University of Connecticut or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $25,097 at University of Connecticut.

Do University of Connecticut or University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more?

University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Connecticut or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park has the higher graduation rate, 89% versus 84%.

Should you choose University of Connecticut or University of Maryland-College Park?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Connecticut and Maryland-College Park stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys