Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Connecticut vs Villanova University

Connecticut Wins
21
Tied
13
Villanova Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Connecticut offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to University of Connecticut's $25,097. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Connecticut's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Connecticut

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,097, roughly $18,659 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 36% more than University of Connecticut
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Connecticut graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (13% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Computer science & AI Connecticut
Engineering Villanova
Psychology Either
Communications & media Either
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Villanova University. Net price $25,097 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Villanova University. 1.7% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Connecticut. 92% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Connecticut
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$73,997
Connecticut
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$25,097
Connecticut
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$21,500
Connecticut
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Connecticut and Villanova University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while University of Connecticut takes 52%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,348 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Connecticut comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,097, about $18,659 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of University of Connecticut also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $74,636 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Connecticut leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 36% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 36% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Connecticut does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.7%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. University of Connecticut also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Connecticut offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Connecticut to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Connecticut saves about $18,659 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $26,426 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Villanova University is harder to get into, with a 27% admit rate, but University of Connecticut posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Connecticut concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while Villanova University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Connecticut has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Connecticut's enrollment of 19,835 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above University of Connecticut's $25,097.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $21,500 at University of Connecticut.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
19,835
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
52%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1348
SAT Average
1460
30
ACT Midpoint
33
1210-1440
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
15%
Yield Rate
28%
36%
SAT Submitted
19%
5%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$21,044
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$43,712
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$25,097
Average Net Price
$43,756
$15,193
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$16,339
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$20,608
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$33,797
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
25%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
42%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
92%
92%
Retention Rate
95%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$14,634
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
27%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
58%
51%
White
68%
17%
Hispanic
11%
8%
Black
6%
13%
Asian
7%
0.69
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$63,322
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$69,005
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$73,997
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$21,500
Median Debt
$25,874
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.71%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
46.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$149,859
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.74
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
0.01
7.3%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#251-275
World Rank
42.5
Teaching Score
29.7
Research Score
50
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.6%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
33.9%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Connecticut's top program is Sociology (13% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Connecticut or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 52% at University of Connecticut.

Which is more affordable, University of Connecticut or Villanova University?

University of Connecticut is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,097 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do University of Connecticut or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Connecticut or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 84%.

University of Connecticut vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

University of Connecticut is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.7% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose University of Connecticut or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Connecticut if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Connecticut and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys