Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Connecticut vs Wellesley College

Connecticut Wins
15
Tied
15
Wellesley Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Connecticut offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Wellesley College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 84%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,496 compared to University of Connecticut's $25,097. Students who choose University of Connecticut benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $73,997 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Connecticut

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,097, roughly $399 a year less

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than University of Connecticut
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Connecticut graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (13% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Connecticut
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Engineering Connecticut
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Communications & media Connecticut
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Wellesley College. Net price $25,097 vs $25,496.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Connecticut. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.7%.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Connecticut. 91% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Connecticut
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$73,997
Connecticut
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$25,097
Connecticut
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$21,500
Connecticut
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Connecticut and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while University of Connecticut takes 52%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,348 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Connecticut comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,097, about $399 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $1,596 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Connecticut leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at University of Connecticut, it is 1.7%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Connecticut to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Connecticut saves about $399 a year, yet Wellesley College graduates earn $10,806 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Connecticut concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, while Wellesley College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Connecticut's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Connecticut's enrollment of 19,835 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Wellesley competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Connecticut, where only about 41% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
New England
19,835
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
52%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1348
SAT Average
1520
30
ACT Midpoint
33
1210-1440
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
15%
Yield Rate
46%
36%
SAT Submitted
44%
5%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$21,044
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$43,712
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$25,097
Average Net Price
$25,496
$15,193
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$16,339
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$20,608
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$33,797
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
25%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
42%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
91%
92%
Retention Rate
97%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$14,634
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
27%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
51%
White
30%
17%
Hispanic
14%
8%
Black
8%
13%
Asian
26%
0.69
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$63,322
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$69,005
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$73,997
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$21,500
Median Debt
$10,000
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.71%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
46.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$149,859
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.74
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.3%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#251-275
World Rank
42.5
Teaching Score
29.7
Research Score
50
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.6%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
33.9%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 13% of Connecticut's student body and 23% of Wellesley's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Connecticut is strongest in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Connecticut or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 52% at University of Connecticut.

Which is more affordable, University of Connecticut or Wellesley College?

University of Connecticut is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,097 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do University of Connecticut or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Connecticut or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 84%.

University of Connecticut vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.7%.

Should you choose University of Connecticut or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Connecticut if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Connecticut and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys