Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Connecticut vs Western Governors University

Connecticut Wins
10
Tied
23
Western Governors Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Connecticut achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,097 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Connecticut

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $73,997 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $12,549 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Connecticut graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (13% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Education & teaching Western Governors
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Economics & public policy Connecticut
Lab & physical sciences Connecticut
Psychology Connecticut
Engineering Connecticut
Communications & media Connecticut
Pre-med & health Western Governors

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $73,997 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over University of Connecticut. Net price $12,548 vs $25,097.

Graduation certainty → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Western Governors University. 84% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Connecticut
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$73,997
Connecticut
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$25,097
Connecticut
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$21,500
Connecticut
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Connecticut and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $12,549 a year below University of Connecticut's $25,097. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $50,196 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Connecticut graduates report median earnings of $73,997, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Connecticut graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 35% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Connecticut for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $12,549 a year, yet University of Connecticut graduates earn $13,382 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Connecticut concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Western Governors University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,097 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Connecticut has less business program depth, and Western Governors University offers the stronger options.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds University of Connecticut's 19,835.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Connecticut offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Western Governors does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Rocky Mountains
19,835
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
52%
Acceptance Rate
1348
SAT Average
30
ACT Midpoint
1210-1440
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
15%
Yield Rate
36%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$21,044
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$43,712
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$25,097
Average Net Price
$12,548
$15,193
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$16,339
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$20,608
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$33,797
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
25%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
42%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
48%
92%
Retention Rate
65%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$14,634
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
27%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
69%
51%
White
50%
17%
Hispanic
16%
8%
Black
14%
13%
Asian
4%
0.69
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$63,322
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$69,005
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$73,997
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$21,500
Median Debt
$11,116
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.71%
Mobility Rate
46.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
$149,859
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.74
Economic Connectedness
0.03
Friending Bias
7.3%
Volunteering Rate
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#251-275
World Rank
42.5
Teaching Score
29.7
Research Score
50
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.6%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
33.9%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Connecticut's top program is Sociology (13% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Connecticut is strongest in Social Sciences, Engineering, while Western Governors University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, University of Connecticut or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $25,097 at University of Connecticut.

Do University of Connecticut or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

University of Connecticut graduates earn more: median earnings of $73,997 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Connecticut or Western Governors University?

University of Connecticut has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 48%.

Should you choose University of Connecticut or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Connecticut if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Connecticut and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys