Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Georgia vs Villanova University

Georgia Wins
19
Tied
15
Villanova Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Georgia offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 89%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to University of Georgia's $13,936. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Georgia's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgia

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,936, roughly $29,820 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 46% more than University of Georgia
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgia graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (29% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Villanova
Economics & public policy Villanova
Pre-med & health Villanova
Business & entrepreneurship Georgia
Computer science & AI Georgia
Communications & media Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Georgia. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $68,726.

Keeping costs down → University of Georgia

Pick University of Georgia over Villanova University. Net price $13,936 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Georgia. 1.3% mobility rate vs 1.1%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Georgia. 92% completion rate vs 89%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

89%
Georgia
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$68,726
Georgia
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$13,936
Georgia
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$18,500
Georgia
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Georgia and Villanova University are close on paper, but Villanova University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while University of Georgia takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,397 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Georgia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,936, about $29,820 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of University of Georgia also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $119,280 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Georgia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $68,726 at University of Georgia. That is a 46% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 46% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 89%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Villanova University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.3%; at University of Georgia, it is 1.1%. University of Georgia also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Villanova University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Georgia to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Georgia saves about $29,820 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $31,697 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Georgia concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while Villanova University leans toward Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgia Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Georgia's enrollment of 32,137 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above University of Georgia's $13,936.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $18,500 at University of Georgia.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Georgia holds onto its admits more tightly: 38% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Georgia does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Mid-Atlantic
32,137
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1397
SAT Average
1460
31
ACT Midpoint
33
1270-1480
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
38%
Yield Rate
28%
70%
SAT Submitted
19%
46%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,450
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$31,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$13,936
Average Net Price
$43,756
$8,085
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$8,686
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$13,096
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$18,079
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
17%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
89%
Graduation Rate
92%
94%
Retention Rate
95%
90%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$12,879
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
18%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
58%
66%
White
68%
8%
Hispanic
11%
6%
Black
6%
13%
Asian
7%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$57,565
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$63,005
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$68,726
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$18,500
Median Debt
$25,874
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
75%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.06%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
35.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$173,092
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.61
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
7.3%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
44.4
Teaching Score
36.4
Research Score
37.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.1%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
45.0%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

University of Georgia

Athens, GA · Public

38% accept 89% grad $68,726 earnings $13,936 net

The University of Georgia has a graduation rate of 89%, indicating strong student persistence and success. This is a significant figure for prospective students evaluating the likelihood of completing their degree.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility statistics are not available for this institution. However, the overall outcomes for graduates suggest a solid earning potential. Alumni report an average income of $68,726 ten years after graduation, reflecting the value of a degree from this university.

The cost of attendance is relatively manageable with a net price of $13,936 and a median debt of $18,500. Students who thrive here typically pursue popular programs in Business, Communications, and Biological Sciences. The diverse offerings cater to a range of interests, making it a suitable choice for many.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Georgia is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Georgia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 29% of Georgia's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Georgia) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Georgia is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, Psychology, while Villanova University concentrates in Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Georgia or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 38% at University of Georgia.

Which is more affordable, University of Georgia or Villanova University?

University of Georgia is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,936 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do University of Georgia or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $68,726 at University of Georgia.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Georgia or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 89%.

University of Georgia vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Villanova University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.3% versus 1.1%.

Should you choose University of Georgia or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Georgia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgia and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys