Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Maryland-College Park vs University of Notre Dame

Maryland-College Park Wins
20
Tied
17
Notre Dame Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 89%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678. Students who choose University of Maryland-College Park benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,860 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Maryland-College Park

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $11,102 a year less

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than University of Maryland-College Park
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Maryland-College Park graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (25% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Engineering Notre Dame
Lab & physical sciences Notre Dame
Communications & media Maryland-College Park
Economics & public policy Either
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over University of Maryland-College Park. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $82,860.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over University of Notre Dame. Net price $15,678 vs $26,780.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over University of Maryland-College Park. 96% completion rate vs 89%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

89%
Maryland-College Park
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$82,860
Maryland-College Park
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$15,678
Maryland-College Park
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$19,000
Maryland-College Park
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Maryland-College Park and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while University of Maryland-College Park takes 45%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,473 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $11,102 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $44,408 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 89%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Notre Dame for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Maryland-College Park saves about $11,102 a year, yet University of Notre Dame graduates earn $17,120 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Maryland-College Park concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Notre Dame has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds University of Notre Dame's 8,818.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $26,780 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Notre Dame's enrollment, and University of Maryland-College Park is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 22% at Maryland-College Park — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
30,760
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
45%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1473
SAT Average
1520
32
ACT Midpoint
34
1400-1530
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
22%
Yield Rate
64%
37%
SAT Submitted
7%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,809
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$41,186
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$15,678
Average Net Price
$26,780
$2,962
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$6,051
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$10,273
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$26,691
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
19%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
22%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
89%
Graduation Rate
96%
96%
Retention Rate
99%
83%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$17,205
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
22%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
51%
Female
46%
39%
White
59%
11%
Hispanic
15%
13%
Black
5%
24%
Asian
6%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,785
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$75,472
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$82,860
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$19,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.90%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.46
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.0%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.5%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
28.6%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Maryland-College Park's top program is Computer Science (25% of enrollment), while Notre Dame leads with Business Administration (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Maryland-College Park is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Maryland-College Park or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 45% at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which is more affordable, University of Maryland-College Park or University of Notre Dame?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do University of Maryland-College Park or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Maryland-College Park or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 89%.

Should you choose University of Maryland-College Park or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Notre Dame if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Maryland-College Park and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys