Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Maryland-College Park vs University of Portland

Maryland-College Park Wins
28
Tied
12
Portland Wins
8

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,678 vs University of Portland's $28,210, University of Maryland-College Park delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Maryland-College Park's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Maryland-College Park

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than University of Portland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $12,532 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 89% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 45% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Portland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Maryland-College Park graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (25% of degrees); Portland in Health Professions (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Economics & public policy Maryland-College Park
Communications & media Maryland-College Park
Business & entrepreneurship Portland
Psychology Portland
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over University of Portland. Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment vs $82,804.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over University of Portland. Net price $15,678 vs $28,210.

Graduation certainty → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over University of Portland. 89% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

89%
Maryland-College Park
vs
80%
Portland

Earnings (10yr)

$82,860
Maryland-College Park
vs
$82,804
Portland

Avg Net Price

$15,678
Maryland-College Park
vs
$28,210
Portland

Median Debt

$19,000
Maryland-College Park
vs
$21,370
Portland

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Maryland-College Park and University of Portland are close on paper, but University of Maryland-College Park wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Maryland-College Park is the harder admit. It takes 45% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,473 to 1,277.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Maryland-College Park sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $12,532 a year below University of Portland's $28,210. Graduates of University of Maryland-College Park also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $21,370.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $50,128 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Maryland-College Park graduates report median earnings of $82,860, compared with $82,804 at University of Portland. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Maryland-College Park has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Maryland-College Park graduates a larger share of its students, 89% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Maryland-College Park concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences, while University of Portland leans toward Health Professions, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.
Portland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,210 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Portland's enrollment, and University of Maryland-College Park is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Test scores matter less at Portland, where only about 9% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
30,760
Enrollment
2,957
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
45%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1473
SAT Average
1277
32
ACT Midpoint
29
1400-1530
SAT Range
1160-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
22%
Yield Rate
37%
SAT Submitted
6%
7%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,809
In-State Tuition
$58,100
$41,186
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,100
$15,678
Average Net Price
$28,210
$2,962
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,070
$6,051
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,577
$10,273
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,858
$26,691
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,284
19%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
22%
Federal Loan Rate
39%
Academics
5 metrics
89%
Graduation Rate
80%
96%
Retention Rate
88%
83%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$17,205
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$10,167
22%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
51%
Female
63%
39%
White
38%
11%
Hispanic
21%
13%
Black
3%
24%
Asian
22%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,785
Earnings (6yr)
$67,913
$75,472
Earnings (8yr)
$76,376
$82,860
Earnings (10yr)
$82,804
$19,000
Median Debt
$21,370
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.92%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
32.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$159,777
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
8.0%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.5%
% Exclusively Online
0.8%
28.6%
% Any Online
22.0%

The Overviews

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Maryland-College Park's top program is Computer Science (25% of enrollment), while Portland leads with Nursing (BSN) (29%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Maryland-College Park is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences, while University of Portland concentrates in Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Maryland-College Park or University of Portland?

University of Maryland-College Park is harder to get into, admitting 45% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, University of Maryland-College Park or University of Portland?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $28,210 at University of Portland.

Do University of Maryland-College Park or University of Portland graduates earn more?

University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,804 at University of Portland.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Maryland-College Park or University of Portland?

University of Maryland-College Park has the higher graduation rate, 89% versus 80%.

Should you choose University of Maryland-College Park or University of Portland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Maryland-College Park and Portland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys