Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Maryland-College Park vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Maryland-College Park Wins
15
Tied
10
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Virginia-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 89%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,565 compared to University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678. Students who choose University of Maryland-College Park benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,860 at ten years.

46 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Maryland-College Park

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $5,887 a year less

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than University of Maryland-College Park
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 17% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Maryland-College Park graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (25% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Pre-med & health Maryland-College Park
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Communications & media Maryland-College Park
Business & entrepreneurship Maryland-College Park
Lab & physical sciences Either
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over University of Maryland-College Park. Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment vs $82,860.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over University of Virginia. Net price $15,678 vs $21,565.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over University of Maryland-College Park. 95% completion rate vs 89%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

89%
Maryland-College Park
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$82,860
Maryland-College Park
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$15,678
Maryland-College Park
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$19,000
Maryland-College Park
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Maryland-College Park and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Virginia is the harder admit. It takes 17% of applicants, while University of Maryland-College Park takes 45%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,473 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Virginia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $5,887 a year below University of Virginia's $21,565. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $23,548 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Virginia graduates report median earnings of $86,863, compared with $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 89%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Virginia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Maryland-College Park saves about $5,887 a year, yet University of Virginia graduates earn $4,003 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Maryland-College Park concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while University of Virginia leans toward Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds University of Virginia's 17,597.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $21,565 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Virginia has less business program depth, and University of Maryland-College Park offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 22% at Maryland-College Park — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Virginia-Main Campus offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Maryland-College Park does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
30,760
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
45%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1473
SAT Average
1480
32
ACT Midpoint
34
1400-1530
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
22%
Yield Rate
40%
37%
SAT Submitted
6%
7%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,809
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$41,186
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$15,678
Average Net Price
$21,565
$2,962
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$6,051
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$10,273
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$26,691
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
19%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
22%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
89%
Graduation Rate
95%
96%
Retention Rate
98%
83%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$17,205
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
22%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
51%
Female
55%
39%
White
49%
11%
Hispanic
8%
13%
Black
8%
24%
Asian
20%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,785
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$75,472
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$82,860
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$19,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.0%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.5%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
28.6%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Maryland-College Park's top program is Computer Science (25% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Maryland-College Park is strongest in Business & Marketing, while University of Virginia concentrates in Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Maryland-College Park or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is harder to get into, admitting 17% of applicants compared with 45% at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which is more affordable, University of Maryland-College Park or University of Virginia?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $21,565 at University of Virginia.

Do University of Maryland-College Park or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

University of Virginia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Maryland-College Park or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 89%.

Should you choose University of Maryland-College Park or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Virginia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Maryland-College Park and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys