Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Maryland-College Park vs Wellesley College

Maryland-College Park Wins
16
Tied
15
Wellesley Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Wellesley College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 89%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,496 compared to University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678. Students who choose University of Maryland-College Park benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,860 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Maryland-College Park

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $9,818 a year less

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than University of Maryland-College Park
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Maryland-College Park graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (25% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Business & entrepreneurship Maryland-College Park
Engineering Maryland-College Park
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Communications & media Maryland-College Park
Psychology Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Maryland-College Park. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $82,860.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Wellesley College. Net price $15,678 vs $25,496.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

89%
Maryland-College Park
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$82,860
Maryland-College Park
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$15,678
Maryland-College Park
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$19,000
Maryland-College Park
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Maryland-College Park and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while University of Maryland-College Park takes 45%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,473 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $9,818 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $39,272 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Maryland-College Park saves about $9,818 a year, yet Wellesley College graduates earn $1,943 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Maryland-College Park concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Wellesley College leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,000, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,496 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Wellesley College has less business program depth, and University of Maryland-College Park offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 22% at Maryland-College Park — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Maryland-College Park does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Maryland-College Park, where only about 44% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
30,760
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
45%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1473
SAT Average
1520
32
ACT Midpoint
33
1400-1530
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
22%
Yield Rate
46%
37%
SAT Submitted
44%
7%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,809
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$41,186
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$15,678
Average Net Price
$25,496
$2,962
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$6,051
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$10,273
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$26,691
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
19%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
22%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
89%
Graduation Rate
91%
96%
Retention Rate
97%
83%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$17,205
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
22%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
51%
Female
39%
White
30%
11%
Hispanic
14%
13%
Black
8%
24%
Asian
26%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,785
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$75,472
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$82,860
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$19,000
Median Debt
$10,000
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.41%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.0%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.5%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
28.6%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Maryland-College Park is featured on the Best Bachelor's Programs in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Maryland-College Park's top program is Computer Science (25% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Maryland-College Park is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Maryland-College Park or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 45% at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which is more affordable, University of Maryland-College Park or Wellesley College?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do University of Maryland-College Park or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Maryland-College Park or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 89%.

Should you choose University of Maryland-College Park or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Maryland-College Park and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys