Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Notre Dame vs Villanova University

Notre Dame Wins
27
Tied
13
Villanova Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Notre Dame offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $26,780 vs Villanova University's $43,756, University of Notre Dame delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Notre Dame's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Notre Dame

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $26,780, roughly $16,976 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than University of Notre Dame
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Notre Dame graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (27% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Communications & media Villanova
Computer science & AI Notre Dame
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either
Engineering Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Notre Dame. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $99,980.

Keeping costs down → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Villanova University. Net price $26,780 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Notre Dame. 1.3% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Villanova University. 96% completion rate vs 92%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Notre Dame
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$99,980
Notre Dame
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$26,780
Notre Dame
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$19,000
Notre Dame
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Notre Dame and Villanova University are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Villanova University takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Notre Dame comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $26,780, about $16,976 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $67,904 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Notre Dame leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $99,980 at University of Notre Dame. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 92%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Villanova University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.3%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Villanova University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.3% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Villanova University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Notre Dame to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Notre Dame saves about $16,976 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $443 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, with a 11% admit rate, but Villanova University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Notre Dame Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Notre Dame competes well across the dimensions measured.

Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above University of Notre Dame's $26,780.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $19,000 at University of Notre Dame.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Notre Dame does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
Mid-Atlantic
8,818
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
11%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1520
SAT Average
1460
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1455-1560
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
28%
SAT Submitted
19%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,025
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$65,025
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$26,780
Average Net Price
$43,756
$7,244
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$7,254
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$11,432
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$45,321
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
14%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
92%
99%
Retention Rate
95%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$16,830
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
10%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
46%
Female
58%
59%
White
68%
15%
Hispanic
11%
5%
Black
6%
6%
Asian
7%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,210
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$94,844
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$99,980
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$19,000
Median Debt
$25,874
0.19x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
62.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
1.4%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$224,721
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.46
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
4.3%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#63
World Rank
56.4
Teaching Score
45.1
Research Score
89.1
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
14.4%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 27% of Notre Dame's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Notre Dame is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University concentrates in Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Notre Dame or Villanova University?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 27% at Villanova University.

Which is more affordable, University of Notre Dame or Villanova University?

University of Notre Dame is more affordable, with an average net price of $26,780 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do University of Notre Dame or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $99,980 at University of Notre Dame.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Notre Dame or Villanova University?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 92%.

University of Notre Dame vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Villanova University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.3% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose University of Notre Dame or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Notre Dame if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Notre Dame and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys