Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Notre Dame vs Wellesley College

Notre Dame Wins
21
Tied
15
Wellesley Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Wellesley College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 91%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to Wellesley College's $25,496 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Wellesley College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 18% more than Wellesley College
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Wellesley

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,496, roughly $1,284 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Notre Dame graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (27% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Engineering Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Psychology Wellesley
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Wellesley College. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $84,803.

Keeping costs down → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Notre Dame. Net price $25,496 vs $26,780.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Notre Dame. 2.4% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Wellesley College. 96% completion rate vs 91%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Notre Dame
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$99,980
Notre Dame
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$26,780
Notre Dame
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$19,000
Notre Dame
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Notre Dame and Wellesley College split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Wellesley College takes 14%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Wellesley College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,496, about $1,284 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $5,136 before any change in aid. Choosing Wellesley College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $84,803 at Wellesley College. That is a 18% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.19x.

So what: An earnings gap of 18% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 91%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Wellesley College to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Notre Dame for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Wellesley College saves about $1,284 a year, yet University of Notre Dame graduates earn $15,177 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, with a 11% admit rate, but Wellesley College posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Notre Dame concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Wellesley College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,000, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Notre Dame's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Notre Dame's enrollment of 8,818 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Notre Dame has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Wellesley College has less business program depth, and University of Notre Dame offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 46% at Wellesley — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Notre Dame does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
New England
8,818
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
11%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1520
SAT Average
1520
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1455-1560
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
46%
SAT Submitted
44%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,025
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$65,025
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$26,780
Average Net Price
$25,496
$7,244
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$7,254
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$11,432
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$45,321
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
14%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
91%
99%
Retention Rate
97%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$16,830
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
10%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
46%
Female
59%
White
30%
15%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
8%
6%
Asian
26%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,210
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$94,844
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$99,980
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$19,000
Median Debt
$10,000
0.19x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
62.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
1.4%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$224,721
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.46
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
4.3%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#63
World Rank
56.4
Teaching Score
45.1
Research Score
89.1
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
14.4%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Notre Dame's top program is Business Administration (27% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Notre Dame is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Notre Dame or Wellesley College?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 14% at Wellesley College.

Which is more affordable, University of Notre Dame or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,496 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do University of Notre Dame or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Notre Dame or Wellesley College?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 91%.

University of Notre Dame vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose University of Notre Dame or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Wellesley College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Notre Dame if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Notre Dame and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys