Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Portland vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Portland Wins
8
Tied
15
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,565 vs University of Portland's $28,210, University of Virginia-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Virginia-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Portland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than University of Portland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $6,645 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 17% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Portland graduates concentrate in Health Professions (29% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Computer science & AI Virginia-Main Campus
Economics & public policy Virginia-Main Campus
Business & entrepreneurship Portland
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Psychology Portland
Lab & physical sciences Portland
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over University of Portland. Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment vs $82,804.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over University of Portland. Net price $21,565 vs $28,210.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over University of Portland. 95% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Portland
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$82,804
Portland
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$28,210
Portland
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$21,370
Portland
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Portland and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Virginia is the harder admit. It takes 17% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,277 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Virginia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $6,645 a year below University of Portland's $28,210. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $21,370.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $26,580 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Virginia graduates report median earnings of $86,863, compared with $82,804 at University of Portland. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 15% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Portland concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, while University of Virginia leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Portland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,210 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,370, against $17,500 at University of Virginia.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Portland's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Virginia has less business program depth, and University of Portland offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Portland does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Southeast
2,957
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
89%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1277
SAT Average
1480
29
ACT Midpoint
34
1160-1370
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
40%
6%
SAT Submitted
6%
3%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,100
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$58,100
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$28,210
Average Net Price
$21,565
$20,070
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$16,577
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$23,858
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$37,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
22%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
39%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
95%
88%
Retention Rate
98%
59%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$10,167
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
18%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
55%
38%
White
49%
21%
Hispanic
8%
3%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
20%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,913
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$76,376
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$82,804
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$21,370
Median Debt
$17,500
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.92%
Mobility Rate
32.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$159,777
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.8%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
22.0%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Portland's top program is Nursing (BSN) (29% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Portland is strongest in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Portland or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is harder to get into, admitting 17% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, University of Portland or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $28,210 at University of Portland.

Do University of Portland or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

University of Virginia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,804 at University of Portland.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Portland or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 80%.

Should you choose University of Portland or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Portland and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys