Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Portland vs Villanova University

Portland Wins
15
Tied
11
Villanova Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Portland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to University of Portland's $28,210. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Portland's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Portland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,210, roughly $15,546 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,370, the lower of the two

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than University of Portland
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Portland graduates concentrate in Health Professions (29% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Economics & public policy Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Engineering Villanova
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Portland. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $82,804.

Keeping costs down → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Villanova University. Net price $28,210 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Portland. 1.3% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Portland. 92% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Portland
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$82,804
Portland
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$28,210
Portland
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$21,370
Portland
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Portland and Villanova University are close on paper, but Villanova University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,277 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Portland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,210, about $15,546 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of University of Portland also borrow less: median debt of $21,370, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $62,184 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Portland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $82,804 at University of Portland. That is a 21% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Villanova University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.3%; at University of Portland, it is 0.9%. University of Portland also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Villanova University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Portland to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Portland saves about $15,546 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $17,619 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Portland concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while Villanova University leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Portland Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above University of Portland's $28,210.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $21,370 at University of Portland.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Villanova University's enrollment of 6,938 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Portland does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Portland, where only about 9% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
2,957
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
89%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1277
SAT Average
1460
29
ACT Midpoint
33
1160-1370
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
28%
6%
SAT Submitted
19%
3%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,100
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$58,100
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$28,210
Average Net Price
$43,756
$20,070
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$16,577
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$23,858
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$37,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
22%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
39%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
92%
88%
Retention Rate
95%
59%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$10,167
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
18%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
58%
38%
White
68%
21%
Hispanic
11%
3%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
7%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,913
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$76,376
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$82,804
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$21,370
Median Debt
$25,874
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.92%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
32.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$159,777
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.01
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.8%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
22.0%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Portland's top program is Nursing (BSN) (29% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Portland is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Portland or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, University of Portland or Villanova University?

University of Portland is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,210 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do University of Portland or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,804 at University of Portland.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Portland or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 80%.

University of Portland vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Villanova University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.3% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose University of Portland or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Portland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Portland and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys