Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Portland vs Wellesley College

Portland Wins
15
Tied
11
Wellesley Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Wellesley College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $25,496 vs University of Portland's $28,210, Wellesley College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Wellesley College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Portland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than University of Portland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,496, roughly $2,714 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Portland graduates concentrate in Health Professions (29% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Business & entrepreneurship Portland
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Engineering Portland
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Portland. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $82,804.

Keeping costs down → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Portland. Net price $25,496 vs $28,210.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Portland. 2.4% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Portland. 91% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Portland
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$82,804
Portland
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$28,210
Portland
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$21,370
Portland
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Portland and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,277 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Wellesley College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,496, about $2,714 a year below University of Portland's $28,210. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $21,370.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $10,856 before any change in aid. Choosing Wellesley College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $82,804 at University of Portland. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at University of Portland, it is 0.9%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Wellesley College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Portland concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Wellesley College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Portland Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,370, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Portland's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Wellesley College has less business program depth, and University of Portland offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Portland does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Portland, where only about 9% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
New England
2,957
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
89%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1277
SAT Average
1520
29
ACT Midpoint
33
1160-1370
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
46%
6%
SAT Submitted
44%
3%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,100
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$58,100
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$28,210
Average Net Price
$25,496
$20,070
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$16,577
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$23,858
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$37,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
22%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
39%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
91%
88%
Retention Rate
97%
59%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$10,167
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
18%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
38%
White
30%
21%
Hispanic
14%
3%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
26%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,913
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$76,376
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$82,804
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$21,370
Median Debt
$10,000
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.92%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
32.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$159,777
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.8%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
22.0%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Portland's top program is Nursing (BSN) (29% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Portland is strongest in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Portland or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, University of Portland or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,496 after aid versus $28,210 at University of Portland.

Do University of Portland or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,804 at University of Portland.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Portland or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 80%.

University of Portland vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose University of Portland or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Wellesley College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Portland and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys