Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Virginia-Main Campus vs Villanova University

Virginia-Main Campus Wins
27
Tied
13
Villanova Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,565 vs Villanova University's $43,756, University of Virginia-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Virginia-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $22,191 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 17% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 16% more than University of Virginia

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Virginia-Main Campus graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (13% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Computer science & AI Virginia-Main Campus
Pre-med & health Villanova
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Communications & media Villanova
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Lab & physical sciences Villanova
Psychology Villanova
Engineering Villanova
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of Virginia. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $86,863.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Villanova University. Net price $21,565 vs $43,756.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Villanova University. 95% completion rate vs 92%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Virginia and Villanova University are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Virginia is the harder admit. It takes 17% of applicants, while Villanova University takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,480 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Virginia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $22,191 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $88,764 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $86,863 at University of Virginia. That is a 16% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 16% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 92%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Virginia saves about $22,191 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $13,560 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Virginia concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Humanities, while Villanova University leans toward Business & Marketing, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Virginia has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $17,500 at University of Virginia.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Villanova University's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 28% at Villanova — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 54.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Mid-Atlantic
17,597
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
17%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1480
SAT Average
1460
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1410-1540
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
40%
Yield Rate
28%
6%
SAT Submitted
19%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
500.0%
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
0%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$21,803
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$59,512
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$21,565
Average Net Price
$43,756
$8,174
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$9,696
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$13,283
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$35,402
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
16%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
92%
98%
Retention Rate
95%
96%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$17,428
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
16%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
58%
49%
White
68%
8%
Hispanic
11%
8%
Black
6%
20%
Asian
7%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,359
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$80,156
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$86,863
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$17,500
Median Debt
$25,874
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.32%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.7%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
32.3%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus and Villanova University appear together in 2 rankings. On the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage, University of Virginia-Main Campus ranks #1 — University of Virginia-Main Campus outranks Villanova University by 28 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Virginia-Main Campus's top program is Sociology (13% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Virginia is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Humanities, while Villanova University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Virginia or Villanova University?

University of Virginia is harder to get into, admitting 17% of applicants compared with 27% at Villanova University.

Which is more affordable, University of Virginia or Villanova University?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do University of Virginia or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,863 at University of Virginia.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Virginia or Villanova University?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 92%.

Should you choose University of Virginia or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Virginia-Main Campus and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys