Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Virginia-Main Campus vs Wellesley College

Virginia-Main Campus Wins
18
Tied
15
Wellesley Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,565 vs Wellesley College's $25,496, University of Virginia-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Virginia-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $86,863 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Wellesley College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $3,931 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Wellesley

  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Virginia-Main Campus graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (13% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Engineering Virginia-Main Campus
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia-Main Campus
Pre-med & health Wellesley
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Psychology Wellesley
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Wellesley College. Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment vs $84,803.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Wellesley College. Net price $21,565 vs $25,496.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Wellesley College. 95% completion rate vs 91%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Virginia and Wellesley College are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while University of Virginia takes 17%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,480 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $3,931 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $15,724 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Virginia graduates report median earnings of $86,863, compared with $84,803 at Wellesley College. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 91%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Virginia concentrates enrollment in Humanities, while Wellesley College leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $17,500, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,496 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 40% at Virginia-Main Campus — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 29.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
New England
17,597
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
17%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1480
SAT Average
1520
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1410-1540
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
40%
Yield Rate
46%
6%
SAT Submitted
44%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
500.0%
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
0%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$21,803
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$59,512
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$21,565
Average Net Price
$25,496
$8,174
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$9,696
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$13,283
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$35,402
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
16%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
91%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
96%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$17,428
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
16%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
49%
White
30%
8%
Hispanic
14%
8%
Black
8%
20%
Asian
26%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,359
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$80,156
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$86,863
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$17,500
Median Debt
$10,000
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.41%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.7%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
32.3%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus and Wellesley College are featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 13% of Virginia-Main Campus's student body and 23% of Wellesley's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Virginia is strongest in Humanities, Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Virginia or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 17% at University of Virginia.

Which is more affordable, University of Virginia or Wellesley College?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do University of Virginia or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

University of Virginia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Virginia or Wellesley College?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 91%.

Should you choose University of Virginia or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Virginia-Main Campus and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys