Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / MBA

Best HBCU MBA Programs

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 10 schools Agent Insights
10
Schools
$56,816
Avg. Earnings
53%
Avg. Graduation
$20,447
Avg. Net Price
$23,755
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 10 programs run from $50,279 to $69,682, a 1.4× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. North Carolina A & T State University delivers the most for the money: roughly $50,279 in median earnings against $9,884 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. North Carolina A & T State University is the lowest-cost program here at $9,884 a year in net price.

  4. Howard University graduates 72% of its students, versus a 53% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.34× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The programs that win this ranking are not the priciest or the most selective. They turn students into earners without burying them in debt, which is exactly what our outcomes-first methodology is built to surface.

What This Means for Students

If you are choosing from this list, start with North Carolina A & T State University and Howard University. Pull each school's net price for your income band, weigh projected earnings against the debt you would take on, and let payoff rather than prestige drive your shortlist.

Why this ranking matters

Business is one of the higher-return fields in the economy, but the payoff depends heavily on where you study it. Graduates of these programs earn a median of about $57K within a decade, and management analyst roles are projected to grow 10%. We rank programs by the outcomes they produce for graduates, not by reputation.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$99,410
Median pay · Management Analyst
BLS occupation data
10%
Projected job growth
BLS outlook
$57K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
$20K
Average net price
After grants/aid
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
10 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
$52,104
▼ -8% vs avg
$15,220 57%
71
$50,279
▼ -12% vs avg
$9,884 57%
68
3
Hampton University
#3 overall
$63,602
▲ +12% vs avg
$25,683 61%
68
$53,919
▼ -5% vs avg
$13,517 44%
66
$52,558
▼ -7% vs avg
$12,817 47%
66

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best HBCU MBA Programs

This analysis ranks 10 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $56,816 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 53% and an average net price of $20,447.

Key takeaways

CollegeRanker Primary Research

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Source: CollegeRanker analysis of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Management Education Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about leadership and management education?

$55,252

Median earnings (10yr)

53%

Median graduation rate

$17,471

Median net price

3.1%

Avg. mobility rate

Business and MBA programs sell acceleration: faster paths into management, bigger networks, and a salary step-change. The return is famously dispersed, though. A handful of programs deliver enormous ROI through placement and alumni networks, while many barely clear the cost of attendance. Management education is less a single product than a wide spectrum of outcomes.

Across the 10 programs on this list, graduates earn a median of $55,252 ten years after they first enrolled, about $7,252 more than the roughly $48,000 a typical American worker takes home. The median graduation rate is 53%. Net price, what students pay after grants, runs a median of $17,471 a year, with about $23,935 in median federal debt at graduation. An average of 57% of students receive Pell grants, and the typical school moves low-income students into the top income quintile at a rate of 3.1%.

What we’re seeing: value concentrates where networks and employer pipelines are strongest, and ROI varies more here than in almost any other field. Median earnings reach $55,252 ten years after enrollment, with Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University at the top of the list. The spread between the best programs and the median is the real story of an MBA.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

Tallahassee, FL · 21% accepted · $15,220 net

71

Why it ranks #1

Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University lands at #1 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $52,104 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,220 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
71
Economic
65
Social mobility
82
Value
62
View full profile →
2
·
North Carolina A & T State University

Greensboro, NC · 50% accepted · $9,884 net

68

Why it ranks #2

North Carolina A & T State University lands at #2 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (54/100). Graduates earn a median $50,279 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,884 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
54
Economic
61
Social mobility
81
Value
65
View full profile →
3
·
Hampton University

Hampton, VA · 62% accepted · $25,683 net

68

Why it ranks #3

Hampton University lands at #3 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (41/100). Graduates earn a median $63,602 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,683 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
69
Social mobility
84
Value
41
View full profile →
4
·
Lincoln University

Lincoln University, PA · 66% accepted · $13,517 net

66

Why it ranks #4

Lincoln University lands at #4 with a 66/100 composite, led by social mobility (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $53,919 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,517 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
60
Social mobility
87
Value
52
View full profile →
5
·
Winston-Salem State University

Winston-Salem, NC · 78% accepted · $12,817 net

66

Why it ranks #5

Winston-Salem State University lands at #5 with a 66/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $52,558 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,817 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
62
Social mobility
82
Value
58
View full profile →
6
·
Xavier University of Louisiana

New Orleans, LA · 69% accepted · $19,722 net

66

Why it ranks #6

Xavier University of Louisiana lands at #6 with a 66/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $59,737 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,722 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
66
Social mobility
85
Value
50
View full profile →
7
·
Howard University

Washington, DC · 41% accepted · $33,002 net

65

Why it ranks #7

Howard University lands at #7 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (35/100). Graduates earn a median $69,682 a decade after enrolling, 23% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,002 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
71
Social mobility
83
Value
35
View full profile →
8
·
Tuskegee University

Tuskegee, AL · 49% accepted · $40,141 net

63

Why it ranks #8

Tuskegee University lands at #8 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (28/100). Graduates earn a median $57,833 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $40,141 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
64
Social mobility
83
Value
28
View full profile →
9
·
Morgan State University

Baltimore, MD · 82% accepted · $14,653 net

60

Why it ranks #9

Morgan State University lands at #9 with a 60/100 composite, led by social mobility (64/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $56,585 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,653 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
63
Social mobility
64
Value
54
View full profile →
10
·
Delaware State University

Dover, DE · 47% accepted · $19,832 net

58

Why it ranks #10

Delaware State University lands at #10 with a 58/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (62/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (51/100). Graduates earn a median $51,864 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,832 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
53
Economic
62
Social mobility
61
Value
51
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 10 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs — and the jobs are

Where these graduates work

Graduates of these programs most often become Management Analysts and related roles — a field with $99,410 median pay and 10% projected growth.

See the Management Analyst career guide →

This ranking scores 10 institutions on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt burdens, and social mobility data from Opportunity Insights. Every data point comes from federal sources. No surveys, no opinions.

Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in our algorithm. We use Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card — built on 30 million anonymized tax records — to measure whether a college changes a family's economic trajectory across generations. Schools that take low-income students and launch them into higher earnings rank higher than schools that admit wealthy students and take credit for their success.

The transparency penalty matters here. Schools that don't report their data get scored lower than schools that do. If an institution won't show you its numbers, we think you should know that before you write them a tuition check.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K $38K 10 $63K $88K $113K $138K 10 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Florida Agricultural North Carolina Hampton University Lincoln University Winston-Salem State

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Florida Agricultural… 57% North Carolina A & T… 57% Hampton University 61% Lincoln University 44% Winston-Salem State … 47% Xavier University of… 52% Howard University 72% Tuskegee University 55% Morgan State Univers… 41% Delaware State Unive… 41%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Florida Agricultural North Carolina Hampton University Lincoln University Winston-Salem State
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 8 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 3.1%. Xavier University of Louisiana leads the group at 5.3%, with Tuskegee University (5.2%) and Howard University (4%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 13% of students start in the bottom income quintile. Winston-Salem State University leads at 21%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 24.9% across this list. Howard University posts the highest success rate at 37.1%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.33 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Hampton University reaches 1.62, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

$6K 5 $18K 5 $30K $42K $54K 5 National Avg

Where These Schools Are Located

NC 2 FL 1 VA 1 PA 1 LA 1 DC 1 AL 1 MD 1 DE 1

Frequently Asked Questions

Best HBCU MBA Programs: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best HBCU MBA Programs ranking? +

Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University in Tallahassee, FL ranks #1 in our 2026 Best HBCU MBA Programs ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $52,104 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 57% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which program has the highest graduate earnings? +

Howard University posts the highest median earnings on this list: $69,682 ten years after enrollment, well above the $56,816 average across the 10 ranked programs with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which program offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, North Carolina A & T State University leads: graduates earn a median $50,279 against net price of about $9,884 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Howard University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 72%, compared with a 53% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $20,447 a year across the 10 ranked schools with cost data. North Carolina A & T State University is among the most affordable at roughly $9,884. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best HBCU MBA Programs ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 10 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →

[2]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[3]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

[4]

U.S. News & World Report. Best Business Schools MBA Rankings. Used for MBA program validation. →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys