Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / By State

Best Master's Programs in Louisiana

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 24 schools Agent Insights
24
Schools
$52,052
Avg. Earnings
49%
Avg. Graduation
$17,225
Avg. Net Price
$22,561
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 24 schools run from $33,423 to $68,226, a 2.0× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. University of New Orleans delivers the most for the money: roughly $53,518 in median earnings against $7,761 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. The most affordable option, University of New Orleans ($7,761 net price), still posts $53,518 in earnings, at or above the list average. Paying more does not guarantee a better outcome.

  4. Tulane University of Louisiana graduates 87% of its students, versus a 49% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. Remington College-Shreveport Campus carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.28× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

A consistent pattern: the schools that finish at the top get there by delivering strong earnings, manageable debt, and real mobility rather than by charging more or rejecting more applicants. Those outcomes are what define educational value.

What This Means for Students

For students evaluating these schools, begin with University of New Orleans and Tulane University of Louisiana. Look past sticker price: pull each school's net price for your income level, compare it against projected earnings, and let the data guide the decision instead of the brand.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $50K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$50K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
49%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$17K
Average net price
After grants/aid
73%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
24 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
$53,518
▲ +3% vs avg
$7,761 38%
69
$50,152
▼ -4% vs avg
$11,228 47%
68
$58,121
▲ +12% vs avg
$11,959 62%
68
$49,144
▼ -6% vs avg
$13,357 53%
67
$49,502
▼ -5% vs avg
$12,468 46%
67

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best Master's Programs in Louisiana

This analysis ranks 24 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $52,052 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 49% and an average net price of $17,225.

Key takeaways

Research Note

110%
Private nonprofit colleges cost 110% more in net price than publics, while their graduates earn 21% more.
Data from CollegeRanker’s review of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=3,655). Mean net price and mean 10-year earnings by ownership type (College Scorecard).

Louisiana Opportunity Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about higher education and opportunity in Louisiana?

$50,152

Median earnings (10yr)

46%

Median graduation rate

$15,662

Median net price

3.1%

Avg. mobility rate

Higher education is intensely local: most students enroll close to home and stay to work nearby, so a state's colleges are also its talent pipeline. This ranking looks at the mix of public and private institutions across Louisiana, asking who keeps graduates in-state, who delivers earnings against the local cost of living, and who moves residents up the income ladder.

Start with the medians across these 24 schools. Graduates earn a median of $50,152 ten years after enrollment, or about $2,152 above the $48,000 a typical American worker earns. The median graduation rate is 46%, and the typical net price (what students pay after grants) runs $15,662 a year with about $22,536 in federal debt. Pell grants reach 44% of students on average, and the average mobility rate, the share of students lifted from the bottom income quintile to the top, is 3.1%.

What we’re seeing: the schools that matter most for Louisiana pair affordability with outcomes that keep talent local. A median net price of $15,662 and median earnings of $50,152 show which institutions strengthen the regional economy rather than simply enrolling students.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
University of New Orleans

New Orleans, LA · 74% accepted · $7,761 net

69

Why it ranks #1

University of New Orleans lands at #1 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (59/100). Graduates earn a median $53,518 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,761 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
66
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
2
·
McNeese State University

Lake Charles, LA · 78% accepted · $11,228 net

68

Why it ranks #2

McNeese State University lands at #2 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (64/100). Graduates earn a median $50,152 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,228 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
64
Social mobility
81
Value
68
View full profile →
3
·
Louisiana Tech University

Ruston, LA · 86% accepted · $11,959 net

68

Why it ranks #3

Louisiana Tech University lands at #3 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (56/100). Graduates earn a median $58,121 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,959 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
67
Social mobility
80
Value
69
View full profile →
4
·
Nicholls State University

Thibodaux, LA · 91% accepted · $13,357 net

67

Why it ranks #4

Nicholls State University lands at #4 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (63/100). Graduates earn a median $49,144 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,357 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
63
Social mobility
81
Value
64
View full profile →
5
·
Southeastern Louisiana University

Hammond, LA · 99% accepted · $12,468 net

67

Why it ranks #5

Southeastern Louisiana University lands at #5 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (64/100). Graduates earn a median $49,502 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,468 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
64
Social mobility
80
Value
68
View full profile →
6
·
University of Louisiana at Monroe

Monroe, LA · 85% accepted · $12,218 net

67

Why it ranks #6

University of Louisiana at Monroe lands at #6 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (78/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (64/100). Graduates earn a median $49,742 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,218 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
64
Social mobility
78
Value
67
View full profile →
7
·
University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Lafayette, LA · 87% accepted · $14,924 net

66

Why it ranks #7

University of Louisiana at Lafayette lands at #7 with a 66/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $52,638 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,924 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
64
Social mobility
81
Value
61
View full profile →
8
·
Loyola University New Orleans

New Orleans, LA · 93% accepted · $21,888 net

63

Why it ranks #8

Loyola University New Orleans lands at #8 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $59,326 a decade after enrolling, 14% above this list's average, and net price runs $21,888 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
66
Social mobility
84
Value
50
View full profile →
9
·
Xavier University of Louisiana

New Orleans, LA · 69% accepted · $19,722 net

63

Why it ranks #9

Xavier University of Louisiana lands at #9 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $59,737 a decade after enrolling, 15% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,722 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
66
Social mobility
85
Value
50
View full profile →
10
·
Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University

Baton Rouge, LA · 99% accepted · $12,807 net

61

Why it ranks #10

Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University lands at #10 with a 61/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (70/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $63,092 a decade after enrolling, 21% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,807 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
70
Social mobility
63
Value
61
View full profile →
11
·
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College

Baton Rouge, LA · 73% accepted · $19,286 net

61

Why it ranks #11

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College lands at #11 with a 61/100 composite, led by academic quality (78/100) and pulled down by social mobility (49/100). Graduates earn a median $64,338 a decade after enrolling, 24% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,286 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
78
Economic
72
Social mobility
49
Value
61
View full profile →
12
·
Centenary College of Louisiana

Shreveport, LA · 56% accepted · $25,053 net

61

Why it ranks #12

Centenary College of Louisiana lands at #12 with a 61/100 composite, led by social mobility (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $59,034 a decade after enrolling, 13% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,053 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
64
Social mobility
86
Value
40
View full profile →
13
·
Tulane University of Louisiana

New Orleans, LA · 14% accepted · $40,693 net

59

Why it ranks #13

Tulane University of Louisiana lands at #13 with a 59/100 composite, led by academic quality (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (39/100). Graduates earn a median $68,226 a decade after enrolling, 31% above this list's average, and net price runs $40,693 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
73
Social mobility
57
Value
39
View full profile →
14
·
Louisiana State University-Shreveport

Shreveport, LA · 51% accepted · $11,101 net

58

Why it ranks #14

Louisiana State University-Shreveport lands at #14 with a 58/100 composite, led by value per dollar (69/100) and pulled down by social mobility (51/100). Graduates earn a median $49,677 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,101 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
64
Social mobility
51
Value
69
View full profile →
15
·
Louisiana State University at Alexandria

Alexandria, LA · 92% accepted · $12,105 net

58

Why it ranks #15

Louisiana State University at Alexandria lands at #15 with a 58/100 composite, led by value per dollar (65/100) and pulled down by academic quality (55/100). Graduates earn a median $46,481 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,105 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
63
Social mobility
—
Value
65
View full profile →
16
·
New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary

New Orleans, LA · $16,399 net

57

Why it ranks #16

New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary lands at #16 with a 57/100 composite, led by academic quality (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (68/100). Net price runs $16,399 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
—
Social mobility
—
Value
68
View full profile →
17
·
Dillard University

New Orleans, LA · 42% accepted · $26,363 net

57

Why it ranks #17

Dillard University lands at #17 with a 57/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (33/100). Graduates earn a median $43,728 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $26,363 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
56
Social mobility
84
Value
33
View full profile →
18
·
Northwestern State University of Louisiana

Natchitoches, LA · 93% accepted · $12,842 net

56

Why it ranks #18

Northwestern State University of Louisiana lands at #18 with a 56/100 composite, led by value per dollar (63/100) and pulled down by social mobility (50/100). Graduates earn a median $51,238 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,842 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
62
Social mobility
50
Value
63
View full profile →
19
·
Grambling State University

Grambling, LA · 45% accepted · $19,214 net

54

Why it ranks #19

Grambling State University lands at #19 with a 54/100 composite, led by social mobility (78/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (41/100). Graduates earn a median $41,535 a decade after enrolling, 20% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,214 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
50
Social mobility
78
Value
41
View full profile →
20
·
University of Holy Cross

New Orleans, LA · 74% accepted · $8,705 net

52

Why it ranks #20

University of Holy Cross lands at #20 with a 52/100 composite, led by value per dollar (72/100) and pulled down by social mobility (28/100). Graduates earn a median $53,531 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,705 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
58
Economic
65
Social mobility
28
Value
72
View full profile →
21
·
Louisiana Christian University

Pineville, LA · 77% accepted · $20,268 net

52

Why it ranks #21

Louisiana Christian University lands at #21 with a 52/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (63/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $49,573 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,268 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
53
Economic
63
Social mobility
—
Value
50
View full profile →
22
·
Remington College-Shreveport Campus

Shreveport, LA · $22,741 net

51

Why it ranks #22

Remington College-Shreveport Campus lands at #22 with a 51/100 composite, led by academic quality (63/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $33,423 a decade after enrolling, 36% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,741 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
60
Social mobility
—
Value
54
View full profile →
23
·
Southern University and A & M College

Baton Rouge, LA · 35% accepted · $18,631 net

51

Why it ranks #23

Southern University and A & M College lands at #23 with a 51/100 composite, led by social mobility (63/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (45/100). Graduates earn a median $47,186 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,631 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
50
Economic
57
Social mobility
63
Value
45
View full profile →
24
·
Herzing University-New Orleans

Metairie, LA · 92% accepted · $21,678 net

45

Why it ranks #24

Herzing University-New Orleans lands at #24 with a 45/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (62/100) and pulled down by academic quality (39/100). Graduates earn a median $44,255 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $21,678 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
39
Economic
62
Social mobility
—
Value
43
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 24 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

When considering a master's program in Louisiana, students are looking for a balance of quality education and strong career outcomes. The schools listed here share a commitment to preparing graduates for success, with a focus on earning potential and completion rates. On average, graduates from these programs can expect to earn around $47,311 annually after completing their degrees.

What sets these programs apart are the key metrics that matter most for prospective students: earnings, graduation rates, student debt, and overall mobility. For example, while the average grad rate for these programs is 46%, individual schools vary widely. This list ranks institutions based on their ability to maximize graduate outcomes, helping you identify the best fit for your future.

Take Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, where graduates earn $61,251 annually with a 70% graduation rate. In contrast, Nicholls State University graduates earn significantly less at $45,454 with only a 54% grad rate. This highlights the importance of not just the degree but the institution's support in helping students finish strong and launch successful careers.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K 11 $38K 12 $63K $88K $113K $138K 12 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) University of McNeese State Louisiana Tech Nicholls State Southeastern Louisiana

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

University of New Or… 38% McNeese State Univer… 47% Louisiana Tech Unive… 62% Nicholls State Unive… 53% Southeastern Louisia… 46% University of Louisi… 53% University of Louisi… 52% Loyola University Ne… 60% Xavier University of… 52% Franciscan Missionar… 43% Louisiana State Univ… 68% Centenary College of… 59% Tulane University of… 87% Louisiana State Univ… 35% Louisiana State Univ… 32% New Orleans Baptist … 68% Dillard University 47% Northwestern State U… 43% Grambling State Univ… 36% University of Holy C… 46% Louisiana Christian … 42% Remington College-Sh… 41% Southern University … 27% Herzing University-N… 28%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ University of McNeese State Louisiana Tech Nicholls State Southeastern Louisiana
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 12 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 3.1%. Xavier University of Louisiana leads the group at 5.3%, with Dillard University (5%) and Grambling State University (4.6%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 15.7% of students start in the bottom income quintile. Grambling State University leads at 34.4%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 21% across this list. Xavier University of Louisiana posts the highest success rate at 31.5%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.34 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Centenary College of Louisiana reaches 1.68, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

1 $6K 15 $18K 7 $30K $42K $54K 15 National Avg

At first glance, the earnings and graduation rates of these programs tell a compelling story. For instance, Tulane University stands out with its 88% graduation rate and an average earning of $63,268. In contrast, Louisiana State University-Shreveport has a much lower graduation rate of 35% and average earnings of $47,477. This illustrates how the level of student support and resources can significantly impact outcomes.

As you sift through this list of 25 programs, think about your personal priorities. Are you willing to take on more debt for a potentially higher salary later? Or is a lower net price your primary concern? Consider how each program's specific offerings align with your career goals, lifestyle, and financial plans. Visiting campuses or networking with alumni can also provide valuable insight that numbers alone cannot.

Ultimately, the transition from a master's program to a stable career is shaped by these metrics. Families must weigh their choices carefully: one decision can set the trajectory for years to come. The data here helps clarify that path, pointing to institutions that not only provide a degree but also offer a solid foundation for a successful future.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best Master's Programs in Louisiana: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best Master's Programs in Louisiana ranking? +

University of New Orleans in New Orleans, LA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Master's Programs in Louisiana ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $53,518 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 38% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Tulane University of Louisiana posts the highest median earnings on this list: $68,226 ten years after enrollment, well above the $52,052 average across the 23 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, University of New Orleans leads: graduates earn a median $53,518 against net price of about $7,761 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Tulane University of Louisiana has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 87%, compared with a 49% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $17,225 a year across the 24 ranked schools with cost data. University of New Orleans is among the most affordable at roughly $7,761. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best Master's Programs in Louisiana ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 24 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[2]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys