Rankings / MBA
Best MBA Programs in California
- 43
- Schools
- $71,878
- Avg. Earnings
- 69%
- Avg. Graduation
- $20,643
- Avg. Net Price
- $18,144
- Avg. Debt
CollegeRanker Research
What Surprised Us Most
-
Median graduate earnings across these 43 programs run from $56,778 to $109,183, a 1.9× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.
-
California State University-San Bernardino delivers the most for the money: roughly $59,977 in median earnings against $4,564 a year in tuition, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.
-
California State University-San Bernardino is the lowest-cost program here at $4,564 a year in tuition.
-
University of California-Berkeley graduates 93% of its students, versus a 69% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.
-
University of California-Berkeley carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.14× their annual earnings.
Surprising Comparisons
- #1 San Jose State University ($78,988 earnings) outranks the list's highest earner, Santa Clara University ($109,183), because it does more on mobility and cost.
- California State University-San Bernardino costs $4,564 a year and University of California-Berkeley costs $76,788. Yet their graduates earn $59,977 and $92,446, nowhere near the $72,224 price gap.
- On value, California State University-San Bernardino beats Santa Clara University: comparable career payoff at a fraction of the tuition.
The Takeaway
The programs that win this ranking are not the priciest or the most selective. They turn students into earners without burying them in debt, which is exactly what our outcomes-first methodology is built to surface.
What This Means for Students
If you are choosing from this list, start with California State University-San Bernardino and University of California-Berkeley. Pull each school's net price for your income band, weigh projected earnings against the debt you would take on, and let payoff rather than prestige drive your shortlist.
Why this ranking matters
Business is one of the higher-return fields in the economy, but the payoff depends heavily on where you study it. Graduates of these programs earn a median of about $68K within a decade, and management analyst roles are projected to grow 10%. We rank programs by the outcomes they produce for graduates, not by reputation.
How we measure this — full methodology →How we rank · 4 pillars
Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-08-24
Source datasets
- Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618.
- U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics.
- National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS).
- U.S. News & World Report. Best Business Schools MBA Rankings. Used for MBA program validation.
Methodology
Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.
See the full methodology and weights →Confidence notes
- Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
- Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
- Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.
Limitations
- Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
- Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
- An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
- Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.
At a Glance
How the Top Schools Compare
| School | Earnings | Net Price | Graduation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 San Jose State University #1 overall | $78,988 ▲ +10% vs avg | $13,760 | 67% | 79 |
| 2 University of Southern California #2 overall | $92,498 ▲ +29% vs avg | $32,740 | 92% | 78 |
| 3 Santa Clara University #3 overall | $109,183 ▲ +52% vs avg | $50,062 | 88% | 77 |
| $68,077 ▼ -5% vs avg | $12,278 | 50% | 76 | |
| $86,522 ▲ +20% vs avg | $30,365 | 83% | 76 |
Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.
See full ranking →Executive Summary
Best MBA Programs in California
This analysis ranks 43 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $71,878 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 69% and an average net price of $20,643.
Key takeaways
- Strongest Earnings-to-Cost Ratio: California State University-Los Angeles — Net Price: $3,967 | Graduation Rate: 53%
- Strongest Completion Outcomes: University of California-Berkeley — 93% completion rate
- Highest Earnings Generator: Santa Clara University — Median alumni earnings: $109,183
Research Note
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Management Education Analysis
What does this ranking tell us about leadership and management education?
$68,077
Median earnings (10yr)
69%
Median graduation rate
$14,304
Median net price
2.6%
Avg. mobility rate
Business and MBA programs sell acceleration: faster paths into management, bigger networks, and a salary step-change. The return is famously dispersed, though. A handful of programs deliver enormous ROI through placement and alumni networks, while many barely clear the cost of attendance. Management education is less a single product than a wide spectrum of outcomes.
Across the 43 programs on this list, graduates earn a median of $68,077 ten years after they first enrolled, about $20,077 more than the roughly $48,000 a typical American worker takes home. The median graduation rate is 69%. Net price, what students pay after grants, runs a median of $14,304 a year, with about $16,705 in median federal debt at graduation. An average of 38% of students receive Pell grants, and the typical school moves low-income students into the top income quintile at a rate of 2.6%.
What we’re seeing: value concentrates where networks and employer pipelines are strongest, and ROI varies more here than in almost any other field. Median earnings reach $68,077 ten years after enrollment, with San Jose State University at the top of the list. The spread between the best programs and the median is the real story of an MBA.
The podium
Build your ranking
Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.
Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.
Full rankings
Why it ranks #1
San Jose State University lands at #1 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (71/100). Graduates earn a median $78,988 a decade after enrolling, 10% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,760 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #2
University of Southern California lands at #2 with a 78/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $92,498 a decade after enrolling, 29% above this list's average, and net price runs $32,740 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #3
Santa Clara University lands at #3 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (35/100). Graduates earn a median $109,183 a decade after enrolling, 52% above this list's average, and net price runs $50,062 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #4
San Francisco State University lands at #4 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by academic quality (66/100). Graduates earn a median $68,077 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,278 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #5
University of San Diego lands at #5 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $86,522 a decade after enrolling, 20% above this list's average, and net price runs $30,365 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #6
San Diego State University lands at #6 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $64,909 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,364 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #7
Sonoma State University lands at #7 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (66/100). Graduates earn a median $65,986 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,885 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #8
University of the Pacific lands at #8 with a 73/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $78,445 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,447 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #9
University of California-Berkeley lands at #9 with a 73/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by social mobility (64/100). Graduates earn a median $92,446 a decade after enrolling, 29% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,481 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #10
University of Redlands lands at #10 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (36/100). Graduates earn a median $72,690 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $30,031 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #11
University of California-San Diego lands at #11 with a 72/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by social mobility (66/100). Graduates earn a median $84,943 a decade after enrolling, 18% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,470 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #12
University of California-Irvine lands at #12 with a 72/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by social mobility (66/100). Graduates earn a median $80,735 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,251 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #13
Loyola Marymount University lands at #13 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (32/100). Graduates earn a median $78,349 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $48,381 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #14
California Lutheran University lands at #14 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (44/100). Graduates earn a median $68,712 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $30,109 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #15
Azusa Pacific University lands at #15 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $66,677 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,212 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #16
Saint Mary's College of California lands at #16 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $78,812 a decade after enrolling, 10% above this list's average, and net price runs $30,378 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #17
Chapman University lands at #17 with a 71/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (26/100). Graduates earn a median $70,070 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $46,555 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Costa Mesa, CA · 62% accepted · $21,241 net
Why it ranks #18
Vanguard University of Southern California lands at #18 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (51/100). Graduates earn a median $59,541 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $21,241 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
San Luis Obispo, CA · 31% accepted · $16,665 net
Why it ranks #19
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo lands at #19 with a 71/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by social mobility (60/100). Graduates earn a median $90,768 a decade after enrolling, 26% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,665 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #20
Fresno Pacific University lands at #20 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $58,896 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,630 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #21
California State University-Fullerton lands at #21 with a 71/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by social mobility (64/100). Graduates earn a median $62,951 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,555 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #22
University of La Verne lands at #22 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $65,464 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,161 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #23
University of California-Davis lands at #23 with a 71/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by social mobility (63/100). Graduates earn a median $80,838 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,741 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Pomona, CA · 75% accepted · $11,531 net
Why it ranks #24
California State Polytechnic University-Pomona lands at #24 with a 71/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (75/100) and pulled down by social mobility (66/100). Graduates earn a median $71,902 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,531 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #25
Pepperdine University lands at #25 with a 70/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (27/100). Graduates earn a median $82,939 a decade after enrolling, 15% above this list's average, and net price runs $58,098 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #26
Point Loma Nazarene University lands at #26 with a 70/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (31/100). Graduates earn a median $63,998 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $38,729 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #27
California State University-Stanislaus lands at #27 with a 69/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by social mobility (65/100). Graduates earn a median $63,188 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,067 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #28
University of California-Riverside lands at #28 with a 69/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by social mobility (66/100). Graduates earn a median $67,699 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,304 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Long Beach, CA · 46% accepted · $10,440 net
Why it ranks #29
California State University-Long Beach lands at #29 with a 69/100 composite, led by value per dollar (77/100) and pulled down by social mobility (66/100). Graduates earn a median $64,403 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,440 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #30
Dominican University of California lands at #30 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (35/100). Graduates earn a median $84,713 a decade after enrolling, 18% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,333 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #31
University of California-Merced lands at #31 with a 68/100 composite, led by academic quality (79/100) and pulled down by social mobility (67/100). Graduates earn a median $64,368 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,983 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #32
California State University-East Bay lands at #32 with a 68/100 composite, led by value per dollar (77/100) and pulled down by social mobility (61/100). Graduates earn a median $71,401 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,320 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #33
Biola University lands at #33 with a 68/100 composite, led by academic quality (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (39/100). Graduates earn a median $56,778 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $31,495 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #34
University of San Francisco lands at #34 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (31/100). Graduates earn a median $89,812 a decade after enrolling, 25% above this list's average, and net price runs $41,431 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.
Pillar breakdown
Northridge, CA · 93% accepted · $7,021 net
Why it ranks #35
California State University-Northridge lands at #35 with a 67/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $59,115 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,021 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
San Bernardino, CA · 94% accepted · $4,564 net
Why it ranks #36
California State University-San Bernardino lands at #36 with a 67/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $59,977 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,564 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Sacramento, CA · 94% accepted · $9,338 net
Why it ranks #37
California State University-Sacramento lands at #37 with a 67/100 composite, led by value per dollar (78/100) and pulled down by social mobility (61/100). Graduates earn a median $64,876 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,338 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #38
University of California-Santa Cruz lands at #38 with a 66/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by social mobility (62/100). Graduates earn a median $68,396 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,890 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Seaside, CA · 97% accepted · $13,663 net
Why it ranks #39
California State University-Monterey Bay lands at #39 with a 66/100 composite, led by value per dollar (72/100) and pulled down by social mobility (65/100). Graduates earn a median $59,247 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,663 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Los Angeles, CA · 91% accepted · $3,967 net
Why it ranks #40
California State University-Los Angeles lands at #40 with a 66/100 composite, led by value per dollar (86/100) and pulled down by academic quality (55/100). Graduates earn a median $59,211 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,967 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Carson, CA · 93% accepted · $8,615 net
Why it ranks #41
California State University-Dominguez Hills lands at #41 with a 66/100 composite, led by value per dollar (78/100) and pulled down by academic quality (55/100). Graduates earn a median $57,162 a decade after enrolling, 20% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,615 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
San Marcos, CA · 95% accepted · $10,229 net
Why it ranks #42
California State University-San Marcos lands at #42 with a 66/100 composite, led by value per dollar (75/100) and pulled down by social mobility (60/100). Graduates earn a median $62,908 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,229 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Camarillo, CA · 95% accepted · $9,849 net
Why it ranks #43
California State University-Channel Islands lands at #43 with a 65/100 composite, led by value per dollar (77/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $62,152 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,849 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Cut it by what you care about
The same 43 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.
Where the programs — and the jobs are
Where these graduates work
Graduates of these programs most often become Management Analysts and related roles — a field with $99,410 median pay and 10% projected growth.
See the Management Analyst career guide →In California, some of the most sought-after MBA programs are shaping the future of business leaders. With an average graduate earning around $71,193, these schools are drawing attention from students eager to invest in their careers. Each program listed here has demonstrated strong outcomes, making them worth considering for anyone weighing their options in advanced business education.
The best MBA programs in this ranking stand out by focusing on critical metrics that matter to potential students. Graduation rates, post-graduation earnings, debt levels, and mobility are key indicators of value. For instance, while the University of California-Berkeley boasts impressive earnings of $92,446, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo follows closely with $90,768, showing how these programs can differ significantly in post-MBA financial success.
Consider the University of Southern California and the University of California-Irvine. Both universities have strong graduation rates, but they present different financial realities. USC has a higher net price at $32,740 compared to Irvine's $14,251, which means students need to weigh that cost against the slightly higher earning potential at USC. This contrast highlights the importance of not only the earning potential but also the overall financial commitment when choosing the right program.
The story behind the ranking
A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.
Earnings Outcomes
What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.
Distribution of Median Earnings
Earnings vs. Net Price
Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.
Completion & Access
Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.
Graduation Rates
Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate
Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.
What the Mobility Data Says
The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 22 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 2.6%. San Jose State University leads the group at 5.4%, with University of the Pacific (4.3%) and University of Southern California (3.9%) close behind.
Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 6.6% of students start in the bottom income quintile. University of La Verne leads at 12.1%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.
Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 40.4% across this list. Santa Clara University posts the highest success rate at 62%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.
Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.80 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Chapman University reaches 1.90, the highest on the list.
Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.
Cost & Debt
What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.
Median Debt at Graduation
When comparing the University of California-Berkeley and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, we see a clear distinction in outcomes. Berkeley graduates earn an impressive $92,446, while Cal Poly graduates earn $90,768. However, Berkeley's higher net price of $13,481 compared to Cal Poly's $16,665 means potential students must consider the return on investment when making their choice.
After reviewing the 43 schools, it’s essential to evaluate how these outcomes align with your personal priorities. Think about location, program fit, and financial implications. If you prefer a program in a major city, it may come with a higher cost of living that you should factor in. Balance your personal and professional goals with the financial commitments of each program, as it can significantly impact your experience.
In the broader context, these MBA programs are more than just a means to an end; they represent a pathway to stable careers. For families, the decision to invest in an MBA should be grounded in realistic expectations about earnings and debt. One choice can set the stage for a lifetime of financial stability or strain, so it’s crucial to weigh all factors carefully before making a commitment.
Data Sources
U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard
Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card
Social Capital Atlas
Times Higher Education World Rankings
NCES IPEDS
Frequently Asked Questions
Best MBA Programs in California: Your Questions, Answered
What is the #1 school in the Best MBA Programs in California ranking? +
San Jose State University in San Jose, CA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best MBA Programs in California ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $78,988 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 67% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.
Which program has the highest graduate earnings? +
Santa Clara University posts the highest median earnings on this list: $109,183 ten years after enrollment, well above the $71,878 average across the 43 ranked programs with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.
Which program offers the best value? +
On a pure return-on-cost basis, California State University-San Bernardino leads: graduates earn a median $59,977 against tuition of about $4,564 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.
Which school has the highest graduation rate? +
University of California-Berkeley has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 93%, compared with a 69% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.
How much does an MBA cost at these schools? +
Across the 14 programs with verified tuition, annual MBA tuition averages $35,607, ranging from about $11,026 a year at California State University-Los Angeles to $76,788 at University of California-Berkeley. These are tuition figures pulled from official program pages (in-state where the school is public), not estimated net price.
How is the Best MBA Programs in California ranking calculated? +
We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.
How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +
This ranking evaluates 43 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.
Sources & Citations
Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →
U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →
National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →
U.S. News & World Report. Best Business Schools MBA Rankings. Used for MBA program validation. →
Related Rankings