Rankings / Social Mobility
Best Social Mobility Colleges for Public Administration
- 50
- Schools
- $97,346
- Avg. Earnings
- 91%
- Avg. Graduation
- $22,044
- Avg. Net Price
- $14,652
- Avg. Debt
CollegeRanker Research
What Surprised Us Most
-
Graduate earnings span a wide band on this list, from $50,389 at the low end to $133,523 at the top. That 2.6× spread shows how much outcomes vary within a single category.
-
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College offers the strongest payback. Graduates earn a median of $83,742 against $657 in annual net price, the best earnings-to-cost ratio in this ranking.
-
The most budget-friendly option on this list is CUNY Bernard M Baruch College, at $657 annually in net price.
-
Completion rates separate this field: Princeton University graduates 97% of its students, well above the 91% list average. Finishing what you start matters as much as where you start.
-
Debt-to-earnings ratios favor Williams College: graduates owe only 0.08× their yearly income, the most manageable debt burden on the list.
Surprising Comparisons
- The top spot belongs to University of Chicago ($103,872 earnings), not the highest earner, Princeton University ($133,523). That is what weighting mobility and value over salary alone produces.
- Price and payoff diverge sharply here. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College ($657/yr) and Boston College ($38,930/yr) produce graduates earning $83,742 and $112,178 respectively, a far narrower earnings gap than the $38,273 cost difference would suggest.
- On a cost-adjusted basis, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College outperforms Princeton University: similar career earnings at a much lower net price.
The Takeaway
A consistent pattern: the schools that finish at the top get there by delivering strong earnings, manageable debt, and real mobility rather than by charging more or rejecting more applicants. Those outcomes are what define educational value.
What This Means for Students
For students evaluating these schools, begin with CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and Princeton University. Look past sticker price: pull each school's net price for your income level, compare it against projected earnings, and let the data guide the decision instead of the brand.
Why this ranking matters
These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $97K ten years after enrollment.
How we measure this — full methodology →How we rank · 4 pillars
Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
Source datasets
- Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618.
- Chetty, R., Jackson, M., Kuchler, T., et al. (2022). Social Capital I: Measurement and Associations with Economic Mobility. Nature, 608, 108-121.
- U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics.
Methodology
Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.
See the full methodology and weights →Confidence notes
- Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
- Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
- Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.
Limitations
- Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
- Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
- An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
- Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.
At a Glance
How the Top Schools Compare
| School | Earnings | Net Price | Graduation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 University of Chicago #1 overall | $103,872 ▲ +7% vs avg | $16,776 | 95% | 89 |
| 2 Stanford University #2 overall | $125,340 ▲ +29% vs avg | $12,307 | 92% | 89 |
| 3 Yale University #3 overall | $118,356 ▲ +22% vs avg | $11,340 | 96% | 89 |
| $121,957 ▲ +25% vs avg | $19,148 | 97% | 88 | |
| $133,523 ▲ +37% vs avg | $7,815 | 97% | 88 |
Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.
See full ranking →Executive Summary
Best Social Mobility Colleges for Public Administration
This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $97,346 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 91% and an average net price of $22,044.
Key takeaways
- Strongest Earnings-to-Cost Ratio: CUNY Bernard M Baruch College — Net Price: $657 | Graduation Rate: 71%
- Strongest Completion Outcomes: Princeton University — 97% completion rate
- Highest Earnings Generator: Princeton University — Median alumni earnings: $133,523
Our Analysis Found
Low-income students at colleges in the top quartile of economic connectedness are 267% more likely to reach the top income quintile than peers at the least-connected schools.
Economic Mobility Analysis
What does this ranking tell us about which colleges actually move students up?
$96,510
Median earnings (10yr)
92%
Median graduation rate
$21,425
Median net price
1.9%
Avg. mobility rate
This ranking flips the usual definition of college quality. Instead of inputs like test scores, selectivity, and endowment size, it measures output: whether students who start at the bottom of the income ladder end up at the top. The schools that rise here operate as mobility engines rather than gatekeepers. They show that a college can redistribute opportunity instead of merely confirming advantage.
Start with the medians across these 50 schools. Graduates earn a median of $96,510 ten years after enrollment, or about $48,510 above the $48,000 a typical American worker earns. The median graduation rate is 92%, and the typical net price (what students pay after grants) runs $21,425 a year with about $14,284 in federal debt. Pell grants reach 20% of students on average, and the average mobility rate, the share of students lifted from the bottom income quintile to the top, is 1.9%.
The schools driving mobility are not the usual prestige names. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads this list, lifting 12.9% of bottom-quintile students to the top, and the average mobility rate across these schools is 1.9%, well above the 1.7% national benchmark. These are the institutions delivering on higher education’s founding promise.
The podium
Build your ranking
Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.
Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.
Full rankings
Why it ranks #1
University of Chicago lands at #1 with a 89/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by social mobility (83/100). Graduates earn a median $103,872 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,776 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #2
Stanford University lands at #2 with a 89/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $125,340 a decade after enrolling, 29% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,307 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #3
Yale University lands at #3 with a 89/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $118,356 a decade after enrolling, 22% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,340 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #4
Harvard University lands at #4 with a 88/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $121,957 a decade after enrolling, 25% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,148 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #5
Princeton University lands at #5 with a 88/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $133,523 a decade after enrolling, 37% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #6
Vanderbilt University lands at #6 with a 87/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $99,080 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,497 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #7
Claremont McKenna College lands at #7 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (68/100). Graduates earn a median $127,532 a decade after enrolling, 31% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,039 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #8
Dartmouth College lands at #8 with a 86/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $111,162 a decade after enrolling, 14% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,707 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
New York, NY · 4% accepted · $15,370 net
Why it ranks #9
Columbia University in the City of New York lands at #9 with a 86/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (77/100). Graduates earn a median $109,430 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,370 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #10
Bowdoin College lands at #10 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (80/100). Graduates earn a median $90,153 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,595 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #11
Williams College lands at #11 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $95,954 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,157 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #12
Brown University lands at #12 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $99,974 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,976 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #13
Johns Hopkins University lands at #13 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (81/100). Graduates earn a median $104,590 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,431 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #14
Amherst College lands at #14 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $95,161 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,536 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #15
Bates College lands at #15 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $98,373 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $27,390 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #16
Davidson College lands at #16 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $89,297 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,060 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #17
Georgetown University lands at #17 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $110,516 a decade after enrolling, 14% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,661 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #18
Colgate University lands at #18 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $96,328 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $29,409 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #19
Duke University lands at #19 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (72/100). Graduates earn a median $113,937 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,706 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #20
Grinnell College lands at #20 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (77/100). Graduates earn a median $72,106 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,203 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #21
Swarthmore College lands at #21 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $86,311 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,392 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #22
Wellesley College lands at #22 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $90,458 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,995 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #23
Colby College lands at #23 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $88,776 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,835 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #24
Washington University in St Louis lands at #24 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Chapel Hill, NC · 15% accepted · $11,305 net
Why it ranks #25
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill lands at #25 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (81/100). Graduates earn a median $81,094 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,305 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #26
Rice University lands at #26 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $90,773 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,164 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #27
Pomona College lands at #27 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $84,281 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,978 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #28
Northwestern University lands at #28 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,255 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,420 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #29
Lafayette College lands at #29 with a 83/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $102,336 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,879 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #30
Cornell University lands at #30 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,531 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,934 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #31
Barnard College lands at #31 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $98,280 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,930 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #32
William & Mary lands at #32 with a 83/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $83,488 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,880 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #33
University of Florida lands at #33 with a 82/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (79/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,969 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #34
Haverford College lands at #34 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (70/100). Graduates earn a median $76,397 a decade after enrolling, 22% below this list's average, and net price runs $31,075 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #35
Smith College lands at #35 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $69,936 a decade after enrolling, 28% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,519 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #36
Emory University lands at #36 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $93,897 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,754 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #37
Middlebury College lands at #37 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $85,077 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $32,102 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #38
Hamilton College lands at #38 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $84,956 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,793 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #39
Wake Forest University lands at #39 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,443 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,165 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #40
University of Pennsylvania lands at #40 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $121,687 a decade after enrolling, 25% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,577 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #41
Washington and Lee University lands at #41 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $102,966 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,279 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #42
Tufts University lands at #42 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $89,187 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $38,797 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #43
University of Virginia's College at Wise lands at #43 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (91/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (66/100). Graduates earn a median $50,389 a decade after enrolling, 48% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,869 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #44
Wesleyan University lands at #44 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $86,811 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,014 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #45
College of the Holy Cross lands at #45 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $100,485 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,829 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #46
Virginia Military Institute lands at #46 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $85,178 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,585 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #47
Boston College lands at #47 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $112,178 a decade after enrolling, 15% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,930 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #48
George Washington University lands at #48 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $96,691 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $35,760 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #49
University of Notre Dame lands at #49 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,124 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,339 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #50
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College lands at #50 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $83,742 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $657 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Cut it by what you care about
The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.
Where the programs are
When considering a degree in public administration, understanding which colleges support social mobility can significantly impact future opportunities. This list highlights schools that excel in facilitating upward movement for students, especially those from lower-income backgrounds. For instance, graduates from these institutions can expect average earnings of over $88,000.
The top colleges on this list are distinguished by their impressive graduation rates, substantial post-graduation earnings, and manageable debt levels. With graduation rates averaging 90%, these schools not only help students complete their degrees but also prepare them for successful careers in public administration. As you look through the list, pay attention to how each school balances these factors, which are crucial for long-term financial stability.
Take Princeton University and Vanderbilt University as examples. Princeton graduates earn an impressive $110,066 annually, with a graduation rate of 97% and a net price of $6,128. In contrast, Vanderbilt graduates have lower earnings at $91,565, a 93% graduation rate, and a higher net price of $15,846. This difference illustrates the tradeoffs students may face, making it important to weigh potential earnings against costs and debt levels.
The story behind the ranking
A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.
Earnings Outcomes
What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.
Distribution of Median Earnings
Earnings vs. Net Price
Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.
Completion & Access
Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.
Graduation Rates
Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate
Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.
What the Mobility Data Says
The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 50 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 1.9%. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads the group at 12.9%, with Barnard College (3.5%) and Columbia University in the City of New York (3.1%) close behind.
Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 4.2% of students start in the bottom income quintile. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads at 27.6%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.
Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 47.5% across this list. Claremont McKenna College posts the highest success rate at 68.3%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.
Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.80 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Claremont McKenna College reaches 1.90, the highest on the list.
Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.
Cost & Debt
What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.
Median Debt at Graduation
Where These Schools Are Located
Looking closer at the data, the differences between schools can be striking. For example, Princeton and Stanford stand out with significantly higher earnings post-graduation—$110,066 and $124,080, respectively. However, Stanford's higher net price of $13,807 compared to Princeton's $6,128 means students must consider the return on investment carefully.
As you sift through these 50 schools, think about your own priorities. Are you looking for a specific location? Do you have a preference for campus culture? It's essential to weigh these factors against the financial implications and potential career outcomes highlighted in this ranking. A school that offers substantial financial support may provide better opportunities despite a higher upfront cost.
Ultimately, this data serves as a reminder that the journey from college to career can be navigated with the right information. Each decision—like choosing a college—affects your family's financial future and career potential. Understanding these numbers can help make a more informed choice, leading to a stable and fulfilling life.
Data Sources
U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard
Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card
Social Capital Atlas
Times Higher Education World Rankings
NCES IPEDS
Frequently Asked Questions
Best Social Mobility Colleges for Public Administration: Your Questions, Answered
What is the #1 school in the Best Social Mobility Colleges for Public Administration ranking? +
University of Chicago in Chicago, IL ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Social Mobility Colleges for Public Administration ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $103,872 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 95% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.
Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +
Princeton University posts the highest median earnings on this list: $133,523 ten years after enrollment, well above the $97,346 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.
Which school offers the best value? +
On a pure return-on-cost basis, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads: graduates earn a median $83,742 against net price of about $657 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.
Which school has the highest graduation rate? +
Princeton University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 91% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.
How much does it cost to attend these schools? +
The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $22,044 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is among the most affordable at roughly $657. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.
How is the Best Social Mobility Colleges for Public Administration ranking calculated? +
We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.
How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +
This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.
Sources & Citations
Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →
Chetty, R., Jackson, M., Kuchler, T., et al. (2022). Social Capital I: Measurement and Associations with Economic Mobility. Nature, 608, 108-121. →
U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →
Related Rankings