Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / Value

Best ROI Colleges for Data Science

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$100,648
Avg. Earnings
91%
Avg. Graduation
$20,112
Avg. Net Price
$14,425
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Graduate earnings span a wide band on this list, from $69,936 at the low end to $166,642 at the top. That 2.4× spread shows how much outcomes vary within a single category.

  2. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College offers the strongest payback. Graduates earn a median of $83,742 against $657 in annual net price, the best earnings-to-cost ratio in this ranking.

  3. The most budget-friendly option on this list is CUNY Bernard M Baruch College, at $657 annually in net price.

  4. Completion rates separate this field: Princeton University graduates 97% of its students, well above the 91% list average. Finishing what you start matters as much as where you start.

  5. Debt-to-earnings ratios favor California Institute of Technology: graduates owe only 0.05× their yearly income, the most manageable debt burden on the list.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The through line among the top-ranked schools is plain. They pair solid graduate earnings with affordable costs and meaningful social mobility. Prestige and selectivity matter far less than whether students end up better off.

What This Means for Students

Your shortlist should start with CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and Princeton University. For each school, look up the net price your family would actually pay, weigh it against typical graduate earnings, and build the decision around the return instead of the name recognition.

Why this ranking matters

Technology is one of the higher-return fields in the economy, but the payoff depends heavily on where you study it. Graduates of these programs earn a median of about $96K within a decade, and data scientist roles are projected to grow 36%. We rank programs by the outcomes they produce for graduates, not by reputation.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$108,020
Median pay · Data Scientist
BLS occupation data
36%
Projected job growth
BLS outlook
$96K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
$20K
Average net price
After grants/aid
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
50 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
Stanford University
#1 overall
$125,340
▲ +25% vs avg
$12,307 92%
92
$152,553
▲ +52% vs avg
$14,815 96%
90
$166,642
▲ +66% vs avg
$8,509 92%
89
$114,210
▲ +13% vs avg
$12,028 94%
88
$133,523
▲ +33% vs avg
$7,815 97%
88

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best ROI Colleges for Data Science

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $100,648 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 91% and an average net price of $20,112.

Key takeaways

Data Insight

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Based on CollegeRanker’s analysis of 5,745 U.S. institutions (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Technology Workforce Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about the technology workforce?

$96,141

Median earnings (10yr)

93%

Median graduation rate

$18,832

Median net price

2.1%

Avg. mobility rate

Technology hiring rewards ability over credentials more than any other field on this site. Toolchains turn over every few years, so computing and data-science programs compete on employer connections, project-based learning, and curriculum currency. The programs that teach fundamentals and learning agility produce the graduates who last.

The median graduation rate across these 50 schools is 93%. Median graduate earnings reach $96,141 ten years after enrollment, roughly $48,141 more than the national worker average of $48,000. Average net price, the cost after grants, is $18,832 a year, and median federal debt at graduation is about $14,000. Some 22% of students receive Pell grants, and mobility, the share of low-income students who reach the top quintile, averages 2.1%.

In tech, what you can do matters more than where you studied. Graduates on this list earn a median of $96,141 ten years after enrollment. Programs with industry partnerships, co-op placements, and current curricula keep delivering through a cyclical hiring market.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Stanford University

Stanford, CA · 4% accepted · $12,307 net

92

Why it ranks #1

Stanford University lands at #1 with a 92/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $125,340 a decade after enrolling, 25% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,307 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
94
Social mobility
84
Value
86
View full profile →
2
·
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, MA · 5% accepted · $14,815 net

90

Why it ranks #2

Massachusetts Institute of Technology lands at #2 with a 90/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $152,553 a decade after enrolling, 52% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
93
Social mobility
83
Value
79
View full profile →
3
·
California Institute of Technology

Pasadena, CA · 3% accepted · $8,509 net

89

Why it ranks #3

California Institute of Technology lands at #3 with a 89/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $166,642 a decade after enrolling, 66% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,509 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
95
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
4
·
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Atlanta, GA · 14% accepted · $12,028 net

88

Why it ranks #4

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus lands at #4 with a 88/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $114,210 a decade after enrolling, 13% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,028 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
89
Social mobility
81
Value
75
View full profile →
5
·
Princeton University

Princeton, NJ · 5% accepted · $7,815 net

88

Why it ranks #5

Princeton University lands at #5 with a 88/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $133,523 a decade after enrolling, 33% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
93
Social mobility
84
Value
86
View full profile →
6
·
Yale University

New Haven, CT · 4% accepted · $11,340 net

88

Why it ranks #6

Yale University lands at #6 with a 88/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $118,356 a decade after enrolling, 18% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,340 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
93
Social mobility
82
Value
86
View full profile →
7
·
Harvard University

Cambridge, MA · 4% accepted · $19,148 net

86

Why it ranks #7

Harvard University lands at #7 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $121,957 a decade after enrolling, 21% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,148 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
92
Social mobility
81
Value
78
View full profile →
8
·
Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · 6% accepted · $18,431 net

86

Why it ranks #8

Johns Hopkins University lands at #8 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (81/100). Graduates earn a median $104,590 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,431 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
89
Social mobility
83
Value
81
View full profile →
9
·
University of Chicago

Chicago, IL · 4% accepted · $16,776 net

86

Why it ranks #9

University of Chicago lands at #9 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by social mobility (83/100). Graduates earn a median $103,872 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,776 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
88
Social mobility
83
Value
84
View full profile →
10
·
Cornell University

Ithaca, NY · 9% accepted · $33,934 net

85

Why it ranks #10

Cornell University lands at #10 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,531 a decade after enrolling, 13% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,934 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
92
Social mobility
82
Value
65
View full profile →
11
·
Williams College

Williamstown, MA · 8% accepted · $15,157 net

85

Why it ranks #11

Williams College lands at #11 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $95,954 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,157 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
12
·
Rice University

Houston, TX · 8% accepted · $11,164 net

84

Why it ranks #12

Rice University lands at #12 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $90,773 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,164 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
84
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
13
·
Duke University

Durham, NC · 6% accepted · $23,706 net

84

Why it ranks #13

Duke University lands at #13 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (72/100). Graduates earn a median $113,937 a decade after enrolling, 13% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,706 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
92
Social mobility
81
Value
72
View full profile →
14
·
Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · 4% accepted · $15,370 net

84

Why it ranks #14

Columbia University in the City of New York lands at #14 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (77/100). Graduates earn a median $109,430 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,370 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
87
Social mobility
83
Value
77
View full profile →
15
·
Brown University

Providence, RI · 5% accepted · $26,976 net

84

Why it ranks #15

Brown University lands at #15 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $99,974 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $26,976 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
86
Social mobility
83
Value
75
View full profile →
16
·
Amherst College

Amherst, MA · 9% accepted · $19,536 net

84

Why it ranks #16

Amherst College lands at #16 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $95,161 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,536 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
96
Economic
83
Social mobility
84
Value
78
View full profile →
17
·
Vanderbilt University

Nashville, TN · 6% accepted · $15,497 net

83

Why it ranks #17

Vanderbilt University lands at #17 with a 83/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $99,080 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,497 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
86
Social mobility
83
Value
79
View full profile →
18
·
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC · 15% accepted · $11,305 net

83

Why it ranks #18

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill lands at #18 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (81/100). Graduates earn a median $81,094 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,305 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
81
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
19
·
Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · 5% accepted · $26,707 net

83

Why it ranks #19

Dartmouth College lands at #19 with a 83/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $111,162 a decade after enrolling, 10% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,707 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
20
·
Pomona College

Claremont, CA · 7% accepted · $18,978 net

83

Why it ranks #20

Pomona College lands at #20 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $84,281 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,978 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
76
View full profile →
21
·
Washington University in St Louis

St. Louis, MO · 12% accepted · $13,360 net

83

Why it ranks #21

Washington University in St Louis lands at #21 with a 83/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
83
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
22
·
Bowdoin College

Brunswick, ME · 7% accepted · $15,595 net

82

Why it ranks #22

Bowdoin College lands at #22 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (80/100). Graduates earn a median $90,153 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,595 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
83
Social mobility
82
Value
80
View full profile →
23
·
University of Florida

Gainesville, FL · 24% accepted · $5,969 net

82

Why it ranks #23

University of Florida lands at #23 with a 82/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (79/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 22% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,969 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
79
Social mobility
81
Value
87
View full profile →
24
·
Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · 14% accepted · $23,995 net

82

Why it ranks #24

Wellesley College lands at #24 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $90,458 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,995 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
84
Social mobility
84
Value
67
View full profile →
25
·
Davidson College

Davidson, NC · 13% accepted · $15,060 net

82

Why it ranks #25

Davidson College lands at #25 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $89,297 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,060 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
83
Social mobility
82
Value
79
View full profile →
26
·
Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · 7% accepted · $17,392 net

82

Why it ranks #26

Swarthmore College lands at #26 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $86,311 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,392 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
94
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
75
View full profile →
27
·
Claremont McKenna College

Claremont, CA · 10% accepted · $26,039 net

82

Why it ranks #27

Claremont McKenna College lands at #27 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (68/100). Graduates earn a median $127,532 a decade after enrolling, 27% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,039 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
94
Economic
92
Social mobility
83
Value
68
View full profile →
28
·
Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA · 12% accepted · $35,780 net

81

Why it ranks #28

Carnegie Mellon University lands at #28 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $125,257 a decade after enrolling, 24% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,780 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
91
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
29
·
Northwestern University

Evanston, IL · 8% accepted · $34,420 net

81

Why it ranks #29

Northwestern University lands at #29 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,255 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,420 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
87
Social mobility
83
Value
67
View full profile →
30
·
Grinnell College

Grinnell, IA · 15% accepted · $15,203 net

81

Why it ranks #30

Grinnell College lands at #30 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (77/100). Graduates earn a median $72,106 a decade after enrolling, 28% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,203 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
78
View full profile →
31
·
Emory University

Atlanta, GA · 11% accepted · $16,754 net

80

Why it ranks #31

Emory University lands at #31 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $93,897 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,754 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
32
·
Smith College

Northampton, MA · 21% accepted · $25,519 net

80

Why it ranks #32

Smith College lands at #32 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $69,936 a decade after enrolling, 31% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,519 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
77
Social mobility
85
Value
76
View full profile →
33
·
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

New York, NY · 48% accepted · $657 net

80

Why it ranks #33

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College lands at #33 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $83,742 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $657 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
81
Social mobility
87
Value
89
View full profile →
34
·
University of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA · 5% accepted · $29,577 net

80

Why it ranks #34

University of Pennsylvania lands at #34 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $121,687 a decade after enrolling, 21% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,577 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
93
Social mobility
83
Value
65
View full profile →
35
·
Colgate University

Hamilton, NY · 14% accepted · $29,409 net

80

Why it ranks #35

Colgate University lands at #35 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $96,328 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $29,409 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
86
Social mobility
82
Value
67
View full profile →
36
·
Colby College

Waterville, ME · 7% accepted · $19,835 net

80

Why it ranks #36

Colby College lands at #36 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $88,776 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,835 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
81
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
37
·
New Jersey Institute of Technology

Newark, NJ · 65% accepted · $18,783 net

80

Why it ranks #37

New Jersey Institute of Technology lands at #37 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $90,769 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,783 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
81
Social mobility
84
Value
64
View full profile →
38
·
Washington and Lee University

Lexington, VA · 14% accepted · $25,279 net

80

Why it ranks #38

Washington and Lee University lands at #38 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $102,966 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,279 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
86
Social mobility
81
Value
74
View full profile →
39
·
The University of Texas at Dallas

Richardson, TX · 65% accepted · $15,271 net

79

Why it ranks #39

The University of Texas at Dallas lands at #39 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (68/100). Graduates earn a median $74,762 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,271 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
76
Social mobility
83
Value
69
View full profile →
40
·
William & Mary

Williamsburg, VA · 34% accepted · $18,880 net

79

Why it ranks #40

William & Mary lands at #40 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $83,488 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,880 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
79
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
41
·
University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · 11% accepted · $25,339 net

79

Why it ranks #41

University of Notre Dame lands at #41 with a 79/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,124 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,339 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
89
Social mobility
78
Value
65
View full profile →
42
·
Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · 68% accepted · $13,397 net

79

Why it ranks #42

Brigham Young University lands at #42 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (76/100). Graduates earn a median $80,228 a decade after enrolling, 20% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,397 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
76
View full profile →
43
·
Carleton College

Northfield, MN · 20% accepted · $25,295 net

79

Why it ranks #43

Carleton College lands at #43 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $82,742 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,295 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
61
View full profile →
44
·
Haverford College

Haverford, PA · 12% accepted · $31,075 net

78

Why it ranks #44

Haverford College lands at #44 with a 78/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (70/100). Graduates earn a median $76,397 a decade after enrolling, 24% below this list's average, and net price runs $31,075 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
70
View full profile →
45
·
The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · 27% accepted · $18,554 net

78

Why it ranks #45

The University of Texas at Austin lands at #45 with a 78/100 composite, led by academic quality (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $81,694 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,554 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
87
Economic
78
Social mobility
84
Value
67
View full profile →
46
·
Tufts University

Medford, MA · 11% accepted · $38,797 net

78

Why it ranks #46

Tufts University lands at #46 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $89,187 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $38,797 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
82
Social mobility
83
Value
63
View full profile →
47
·
Wesleyan University

Middletown, CT · 16% accepted · $23,014 net

78

Why it ranks #47

Wesleyan University lands at #47 with a 78/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $86,811 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,014 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
80
Social mobility
78
Value
76
View full profile →
48
·
Barnard College

New York, NY · 9% accepted · $28,930 net

78

Why it ranks #48

Barnard College lands at #48 with a 78/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $98,280 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $28,930 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
96
Economic
85
Social mobility
84
Value
57
View full profile →
49
·
Georgetown University

Washington, DC · 13% accepted · $33,661 net

78

Why it ranks #49

Georgetown University lands at #49 with a 78/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $110,516 a decade after enrolling, 10% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,661 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
62
View full profile →
50
·
Lehigh University

Bethlehem, PA · 26% accepted · $25,272 net

78

Why it ranks #50

Lehigh University lands at #50 with a 78/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $116,342 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,272 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
57
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs — and the jobs are

Where these graduates work

Graduates of these programs most often become Data Scientists and related roles — a field with $108,020 median pay and 36% projected growth.

See the Data Scientist career guide →

When considering a degree in data science, the return on investment (ROI) is a crucial factor. These schools not only excel in their computer science programs but also ensure that graduates enjoy strong earning potential and manageable debt levels. For students weighing their options, the average earnings for data science graduates from these institutions stand at $91,129.

The schools on this list have been evaluated based on key outcomes: earnings, graduation rates, debt levels, and mobility. These metrics provide a clear picture of how well each institution prepares students for the financial realities of the workforce. As you explore the list below, remember that these numbers reflect real-world results and can guide you in choosing the right fit for your future.

Take, for instance, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and Georgia Institute of Technology. MIT boasts $143,372 in average earnings and a 96% graduation rate, while Georgia Tech graduates earn $102,772 with a 93% graduation rate. The stark difference in earnings highlights the potential trade-offs in choosing between these top programs, underscoring the importance of aligning your choice with your career ambitions.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$14K $42K 9 $69K 26 $97K 13 $125K 2 $153K 26 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$88K$167K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Stanford University Massachusetts Institute California Institute Georgia Institute Princeton University

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Stanford University 92% Massachusetts Instit… 96% California Institute… 92% Georgia Institute of… 94% Princeton University 97% Yale University 96% Harvard University 97% Johns Hopkins Univer… 94% University of Chicago 95% Cornell University 95% Williams College 94% Rice University 95% Duke University 96% Columbia University … 96% Brown University 96% Amherst College 93% Vanderbilt University 93% University of North … 91% Dartmouth College 95% Pomona College 93% Washington Universit… 94% Bowdoin College 94% University of Florida 92% Wellesley College 91% Davidson College 91%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Stanford University Massachusetts Institute California Institute Georgia Institute Princeton University
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 50 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 2.1%. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads the group at 12.9%, with New Jersey Institute of Technology (6.5%) and Barnard College (3.5%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 4.3% of students start in the bottom income quintile. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads at 27.6%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 48.9% across this list. Claremont McKenna College posts the highest success rate at 68.3%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.79 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Claremont McKenna College reaches 1.90, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

7 $6K 43 $18K $30K $42K $54K 43 National Avg

Where These Schools Are Located

MA 7 NY 5 PA 5 CA 4 TX 3 NC 3 GA 2 NJ 2 CT 2 IL 2 ME 2 VA 2 MD 1 RI 1 TN 1 NH 1 MO 1 FL 1 IA 1 IN 1 UT 1 MN 1 DC 1

Examining the data reveals a pattern that can often go unnoticed. MIT stands out with the highest average earnings at $143,372, largely due to its extensive resources and industry connections. In contrast, Georgia Tech's average earnings of $102,772, while still strong, come with a higher debt load of $21,672. This comparison illustrates how one school’s advantages in resources can lead to significantly better financial outcomes for graduates.

After reviewing the 50 schools, it's essential to weigh this data against your own priorities. Consider factors like location, program fit, campus culture, and your financial situation. A school with high earnings might come with higher costs, while another may have a strong support system and lower debt, leading to a different kind of ROI that aligns more closely with your personal goals.

Ultimately, the data reflects a broader truth about navigating the path from college to a stable life. Choosing the right school can set the foundation for financial stability and career success. One family may prioritize a high-earning potential, while another may focus on debt levels and graduation support. Each choice carries weight, shaping not just financial futures but also quality of life.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best ROI Colleges for Data Science: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best ROI Colleges for Data Science ranking? +

Stanford University in Stanford, CA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best ROI Colleges for Data Science ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $125,340 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 92% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

California Institute of Technology posts the highest median earnings on this list: $166,642 ten years after enrollment, well above the $100,648 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads: graduates earn a median $83,742 against net price of about $657 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Princeton University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 91% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $20,112 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is among the most affordable at roughly $657. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best ROI Colleges for Data Science ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →

[2]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[3]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys