Rankings / By State (Affordable)
Most Affordable Colleges in New Mexico
- 28
- Schools
- $45,168
- Avg. Earnings
- 33%
- Avg. Graduation
- $8,565
- Avg. Net Price
- $13,915
- Avg. Debt
CollegeRanker Research
What Surprised Us Most
-
Median graduate earnings across these 28 schools run from $26,385 to $71,723, a 2.7× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.
-
New Mexico State University-Grants delivers the most for the money: roughly $43,922 in median earnings against $1,813 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.
-
The most affordable option, New Mexico State University-Grants ($1,813 net price), still posts $43,922 in earnings, at or above the list average. Paying more does not guarantee a better outcome.
-
St. John's College graduates 63% of its students, versus a 33% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.
-
New Mexico Junior College carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.12× their annual earnings.
Surprising Comparisons
- #1 San Juan College ($39,336 earnings) outranks the list's highest earner, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology ($71,723), because it does more on mobility and cost.
- New Mexico State University-Grants costs $1,813 a year and St. John's College costs $22,480. Yet their graduates earn $43,922 and $45,537, nowhere near the $20,667 price gap.
- On value, New Mexico State University-Grants beats New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology: comparable career payoff at a fraction of the net price.
The Takeaway
A consistent pattern: the schools that finish at the top get there by delivering strong earnings, manageable debt, and real mobility rather than by charging more or rejecting more applicants. Those outcomes are what define educational value.
What This Means for Students
For students evaluating these schools, begin with New Mexico State University-Grants and St. John's College. Look past sticker price: pull each school's net price for your income level, compare it against projected earnings, and let the data guide the decision instead of the brand.
Why this ranking matters
These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $44K ten years after enrollment.
How we measure this — full methodology →How we rank · 4 pillars
Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
Source datasets
Methodology
Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.
See the full methodology and weights →Confidence notes
- Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
- Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
- Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.
Limitations
- Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
- Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
- An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
- Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.
At a Glance
How the Top Schools Compare
| School | Earnings | Net Price | Graduation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 San Juan College #1 overall | $39,336 ▼ -13% vs avg | $2,104 | 36% | 89 |
| 2 New Mexico State University-Dona Ana #2 overall | $43,922 ▼ -3% vs avg | $1,844 | 18% | 87 |
| 3 New Mexico State University-Grants #3 overall | $43,922 ▼ -3% vs avg | $1,813 | 30% | 86 |
| $40,732 ▼ -10% vs avg | $2,113 | 30% | 85 | |
| $44,198 ▼ -2% vs avg | $5,238 | 42% | 85 |
Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.
See full ranking →Executive Summary
Most Affordable Colleges in New Mexico
This analysis ranks 28 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $45,168 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 33% and an average net price of $8,565.
Key takeaways
- Strongest Earnings-to-Cost Ratio: New Mexico State University-Grants — Net Price: $1,813 | Graduation Rate: 30%
- Strongest Completion Outcomes: St. John's College — 63% completion rate
- Highest Earnings Generator: New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology — Median alumni earnings: $71,723
Research Note
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Affordability & ROI Analysis
What does this ranking tell us about getting a real return on a degree?
$44,198
Median earnings (10yr)
29%
Median graduation rate
$6,040
Median net price
2.4%
Avg. mobility rate
A value ranking asks the question families actually care about: which school delivers the strongest outcome for the least cost and debt. The winners are rarely the cheapest schools or the highest earners. They are the ones that pair a low net price, what students pay after grants, with graduates who go on to earn. That is the definition of return on investment.
Start with the medians across these 28 schools. Graduates earn a median of $44,198 ten years after enrollment. The median graduation rate is 29%, and the typical net price (what students pay after grants) runs $6,040 a year with about $14,980 in federal debt. Pell grants reach 32% of students on average, and the average mobility rate, the share of students lifted from the bottom income quintile to the top, is 2.4%.
What we’re seeing: value clusters at schools that hold net price down without sacrificing earnings. The median net price here is $6,040, with graduates earning a median of $44,198 ten years after enrollment. Strong results without heavy debt: that combination is the quiet argument for where higher education is headed.
The podium
Build your ranking
Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.
Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.
Full rankings
Why it ranks #1
San Juan College lands at #1 with a 89/100 composite, led by value per dollar (91/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (64/100). Graduates earn a median $39,336 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,104 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #2
New Mexico State University-Dona Ana lands at #2 with a 87/100 composite, led by value per dollar (88/100) and pulled down by social mobility (32/100). Graduates earn a median $43,922 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $1,844 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #3
New Mexico State University-Grants lands at #3 with a 86/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (48/100). Graduates earn a median $43,922 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $1,813 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #4
Clovis Community College lands at #4 with a 85/100 composite, led by value per dollar (93/100) and pulled down by academic quality (58/100). Graduates earn a median $40,732 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,113 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Portales, NM · 92% accepted · $5,238 net
Why it ranks #5
Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus lands at #5 with a 85/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by social mobility (53/100). Graduates earn a median $44,198 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,238 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #6
Northern New Mexico College lands at #6 with a 84/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by social mobility (29/100). Graduates earn a median $43,665 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,919 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #7
New Mexico Military Institute lands at #7 with a 83/100 composite, led by value per dollar (91/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (65/100). Graduates earn a median $58,629 a decade after enrolling, 30% above this list's average, and net price runs $3,981 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.
Pillar breakdown
Ruidoso, NM · $3,567 net
Why it ranks #8
Eastern New Mexico University Ruidoso Branch Community College lands at #8 with a 83/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (36/100). Graduates earn a median $44,198 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,567 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Las Cruces, NM · 89% accepted · $6,313 net
Why it ranks #9
New Mexico State University-Main Campus lands at #9 with a 83/100 composite, led by value per dollar (80/100) and pulled down by social mobility (46/100). Graduates earn a median $43,922 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,313 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #10
University of New Mexico-Valencia County Campus lands at #10 with a 82/100 composite, led by value per dollar (86/100) and pulled down by academic quality (40/100). Graduates earn a median $50,072 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $3,778 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #11
New Mexico Junior College lands at #11 with a 82/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (68/100). Graduates earn a median $44,265 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,665 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #12
Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell Campus lands at #12 with a 82/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by social mobility (37/100). Graduates earn a median $44,198 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,506 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #13
Central New Mexico Community College lands at #13 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $41,174 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,426 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #14
Western New Mexico University lands at #14 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (79/100) and pulled down by academic quality (50/100). Graduates earn a median $41,452 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,328 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #15
University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus lands at #15 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by social mobility (38/100). Graduates earn a median $50,072 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $5,766 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #16
New Mexico State University-Alamogordo lands at #16 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (41/100). Graduates earn a median $43,922 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,370 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #17
Santa Fe Community College lands at #17 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (41/100). Graduates earn a median $41,010 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,863 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #18
University of New Mexico-Taos Campus lands at #18 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by social mobility (30/100). Graduates earn a median $50,072 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $5,592 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #19
University of New Mexico-Los Alamos Campus lands at #19 with a 72/100 composite, led by value per dollar (78/100) and pulled down by academic quality (35/100). Graduates earn a median $50,072 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $9,471 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.
Pillar breakdown
Santa Fe, NM · 97% accepted · $11,199 net
Why it ranks #20
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development lands at #20 with a 67/100 composite, led by value per dollar (77/100) and pulled down by social mobility (34/100). Graduates earn a median $26,385 a decade after enrolling, 42% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,199 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #21
Southeast New Mexico College lands at #21 with a 66/100 composite, led by value per dollar (88/100) and pulled down by academic quality (42/100). Net price runs $6,480 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #22
Mesalands Community College lands at #22 with a 64/100 composite, led by value per dollar (78/100) and pulled down by social mobility (15/100). Graduates earn a median $33,837 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,920 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #23
New Mexico Highlands University lands at #23 with a 59/100 composite, led by social mobility (75/100) and pulled down by academic quality (52/100). Graduates earn a median $48,104 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,315 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #24
University of the Southwest lands at #24 with a 58/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (66/100) and pulled down by social mobility (51/100). Graduates earn a median $47,669 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $17,550 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Socorro, NM · 44% accepted · $20,862 net
Why it ranks #25
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology lands at #25 with a 57/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $71,723 a decade after enrolling, 59% above this list's average, and net price runs $20,862 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.
Pillar breakdown
Albuquerque, NM · 95% accepted · $19,966 net
Why it ranks #26
University of New Mexico-Main Campus lands at #26 with a 57/100 composite, led by academic quality (68/100) and pulled down by social mobility (52/100). Graduates earn a median $50,072 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,966 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #27
St. John's College lands at #27 with a 52/100 composite, led by social mobility (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (53/100). Graduates earn a median $45,537 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $22,480 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #28
Luna Community College lands at #28 with a 49/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (39/100). Graduates earn a median $37,371 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $21,392 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Cut it by what you care about
The same 28 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.
Where the programs are
Finding an affordable college can feel like searching for a needle in a haystack. In New Mexico, several institutions stand out for their low net prices and potential return on investment, making them worth considering for students and families alike.
What sets these colleges apart are their manageable debt levels, graduation rates, and average earnings after graduation. The schools listed below not only have low tuition costs but also provide pathways to employment, helping students to navigate their financial futures more effectively. Understanding how these factors play into the data can help families make informed choices.
Take New Mexico State University-Grants and Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus as examples. While both schools have similar average earnings at around $38,550, their graduation rates differ significantly, with Eastern New Mexico at 42% compared to Grants' 25%. This disparity highlights important trade-offs when weighing affordability against completion rates and potential career outcomes.
The story behind the ranking
A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.
Earnings Outcomes
What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.
Distribution of Median Earnings
Earnings vs. Net Price
Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.
Completion & Access
Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.
Graduation Rates
Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate
Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.
What the Mobility Data Says
The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 10 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 2.4%. New Mexico Junior College leads the group at 4.3%, with New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (4%) and Western New Mexico University (3.1%) close behind.
Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 18.2% of students start in the bottom income quintile. Luna Community College leads at 36.7%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.
Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 16.4% across this list. New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology posts the highest success rate at 47.7%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.
Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 0.89 against a national benchmark of 1.0. New Mexico Military Institute reaches 1.44, the highest on the list.
Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.
Cost & Debt
What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.
Median Debt at Graduation
When we compare New Mexico State University-Grants and New Mexico Military Institute, we see a clear pattern. While Grants offers a very low net price of $68, its graduation rate is just 25%. In contrast, New Mexico Military Institute boasts significantly higher earnings at $57,410 with a manageable debt of $5,500, suggesting that investing a bit more upfront may lead to better outcomes down the line.
For families weighing these options, it's important to consider factors beyond just net price. Think about your priorities: Is a higher graduation rate worth a slightly higher cost? How does each school's location align with your career goals? By assessing your specific situation, you can find the best fit for your needs.
Ultimately, this data reveals the real stakes involved in choosing a college. A stable career often begins with a solid educational foundation. For one family, selecting a school with a lower debt burden and higher graduation rates could mean the difference between financial stability and ongoing student debt. Careful consideration of these factors can lead to a better future.
Data Sources
U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard
Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card
Social Capital Atlas
Times Higher Education World Rankings
NCES IPEDS
Frequently Asked Questions
Most Affordable Colleges in New Mexico: Your Questions, Answered
What is the #1 school in the Most Affordable Colleges in New Mexico ranking? +
San Juan College in Farmington, NM ranks #1 in our 2026 Most Affordable Colleges in New Mexico ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $39,336 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 36% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.
Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology posts the highest median earnings on this list: $71,723 ten years after enrollment, well above the $45,168 average across the 27 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.
Which school offers the best value? +
On a pure return-on-cost basis, New Mexico State University-Grants leads: graduates earn a median $43,922 against net price of about $1,813 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.
Which school has the highest graduation rate? +
St. John's College has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 63%, compared with a 33% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.
How much does it cost to attend these schools? +
The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $8,565 a year across the 28 ranked schools with cost data. New Mexico State University-Grants is among the most affordable at roughly $1,813. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.
How is the Most Affordable Colleges in New Mexico ranking calculated? +
We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.
How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +
This ranking evaluates 28 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.
Sources & Citations
Related Rankings