Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / Value

Most Affordable Colleges for Graphic Design

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$63,453
Avg. Earnings
58%
Avg. Graduation
$8,259
Avg. Net Price
$16,043
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 50 schools run from $44,614 to $118,356, a 2.7× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. CUNY Lehman College delivers the most for the money: roughly $65,181 in median earnings against $541 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. The most affordable option, CUNY Lehman College ($541 net price), still posts $65,181 in earnings, at or above the list average. Paying more does not guarantee a better outcome.

  4. Yale University graduates 96% of its students, versus a 58% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. Williams College carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.08× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The schools that win this ranking are not the priciest or the most selective. They turn students into earners without burying them in debt, which is exactly what our outcomes-first methodology is built to surface.

What This Means for Students

If you are choosing from this list, start with CUNY Lehman College and Yale University. Pull each school's net price for your income band, weigh projected earnings against the debt you would take on, and let payoff rather than prestige drive your shortlist.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $62K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$62K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
58%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$8K
Average net price
After grants/aid
71%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
50 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
$66,519
▲ +5% vs avg
$950 53%
87
2
CUNY Hunter College
#2 overall
$70,502
▲ +11% vs avg
$1,051 58%
87
3
CUNY Queens College
#3 overall
$68,324
▲ +8% vs avg
$1,272 53%
87
$65,181
▲ +3% vs avg
$541 50%
86
$78,456
▲ +24% vs avg
$5,969 92%
85

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Most Affordable Colleges for Graphic Design

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $63,453 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 58% and an average net price of $8,259.

Key takeaways

  • Strongest Earnings-to-Cost Ratio: CUNY Lehman College — Net Price: $541 | Graduation Rate: 50%
  • Strongest Completion Outcomes: Yale University — 96% completion rate
  • Highest Earnings Generator: Yale University — Median alumni earnings: $118,356

CollegeRanker Primary Research

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Source: CollegeRanker analysis of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Humanities & Creative Fields Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about the value of a humanities and creative education?

$61,204

Median earnings (10yr)

54%

Median graduation rate

$8,737

Median net price

2.7%

Avg. mobility rate

Arts, communications, and humanities programs draw perpetual skepticism about their payoff. Early earnings do start lower, and the path is less linear. The core skills compound, though. Writing, judgment, persuasion, and creative problem-solving gain value over a career, and they are the abilities automation has been slowest to replicate.

Across the 50 schools on this list, graduates earn a median of $61,204 ten years after they first enrolled, about $13,204 more than the roughly $48,000 a typical American worker takes home. The median graduation rate is 54%. Net price, what students pay after grants, runs a median of $8,737 a year, with about $15,812 in median federal debt at graduation. An average of 45% of students receive Pell grants, and the typical school moves low-income students into the top income quintile at a rate of 2.7%.

What we’re seeing: outcomes in these fields vary widely, and affordability matters most precisely where early earnings start slow. Median earnings of $61,204 ten years after enrollment against a $8,737 net price show why low cost is the lever that turns a humanities degree into a clear win.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
CUNY Brooklyn College

Brooklyn, NY · 58% accepted · $950 net

87

Why it ranks #1

CUNY Brooklyn College lands at #1 with a 87/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (63/100). Graduates earn a median $66,519 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $950 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
73
Social mobility
86
Value
90
View full profile →
2
·
CUNY Hunter College

New York, NY · 54% accepted · $1,051 net

87

Why it ranks #2

CUNY Hunter College lands at #2 with a 87/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (63/100). Graduates earn a median $70,502 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $1,051 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
75
Social mobility
88
Value
90
View full profile →
3
·
CUNY Queens College

Queens, NY · 64% accepted · $1,272 net

87

Why it ranks #3

CUNY Queens College lands at #3 with a 87/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (64/100). Graduates earn a median $68,324 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $1,272 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
75
Social mobility
86
Value
90
View full profile →
4
·
CUNY Lehman College

Bronx, NY · 57% accepted · $541 net

86

Why it ranks #4

CUNY Lehman College lands at #4 with a 86/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (57/100). Graduates earn a median $65,181 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $541 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
73
Social mobility
84
Value
90
View full profile →
5
·
University of Florida

Gainesville, FL · 24% accepted · $5,969 net

85

Why it ranks #5

University of Florida lands at #5 with a 85/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (79/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 24% above this list's average, and net price runs $5,969 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
79
Social mobility
81
Value
87
View full profile →
6
·
CUNY City College

New York, NY · 60% accepted · $1,557 net

83

Why it ranks #6

CUNY City College lands at #6 with a 83/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $69,594 a decade after enrolling, 10% above this list's average, and net price runs $1,557 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
74
Social mobility
69
Value
89
View full profile →
7
·
Yale University

New Haven, CT · 4% accepted · $11,340 net

80

Why it ranks #7

Yale University lands at #7 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $118,356 a decade after enrolling, 87% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,340 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
93
Social mobility
82
Value
86
View full profile →
8
·
CUNY New York City College of Technology

Brooklyn, NY · 80% accepted · $2,818 net

80

Why it ranks #8

CUNY New York City College of Technology lands at #8 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (91/100) and pulled down by academic quality (45/100). Graduates earn a median $57,019 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,818 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
45
Economic
70
Social mobility
64
Value
91
View full profile →
9
·
Florida State University

Tallahassee, FL · 24% accepted · $8,605 net

80

Why it ranks #9

Florida State University lands at #9 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (74/100). Graduates earn a median $68,225 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,605 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
75
Social mobility
80
Value
81
View full profile →
10
·
Berea College

Berea, KY · 19% accepted · $5,836 net

80

Why it ranks #10

Berea College lands at #10 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (68/100). Graduates earn a median $48,071 a decade after enrolling, 24% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,836 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
77
Economic
68
Social mobility
76
Value
87
View full profile →
11
·
California State University-Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA · 91% accepted · $2,385 net

79

Why it ranks #11

California State University-Los Angeles lands at #11 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by academic quality (55/100). Graduates earn a median $62,555 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,385 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
72
Social mobility
61
Value
87
View full profile →
12
·
The University of Texas at El Paso

El Paso, TX · 100% accepted · $6,803 net

79

Why it ranks #12

The University of Texas at El Paso lands at #12 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (47/100). Graduates earn a median $54,599 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,803 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
47
Economic
67
Social mobility
82
Value
79
View full profile →
13
·
Portland State University

Portland, OR · 91% accepted · $8,337 net

79

Why it ranks #13

Portland State University lands at #13 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (52/100). Graduates earn a median $62,447 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,337 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
52
Economic
70
Social mobility
84
Value
75
View full profile →
14
·
University of New Orleans

New Orleans, LA · 74% accepted · $7,761 net

79

Why it ranks #14

University of New Orleans lands at #14 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (59/100). Graduates earn a median $53,518 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,761 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
66
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
15
·
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

New York, NY · 21% accepted · $12,999 net

79

Why it ranks #15

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art lands at #15 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (75/100). Graduates earn a median $76,895 a decade after enrolling, 21% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,999 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
75
Social mobility
84
Value
78
View full profile →
16
·
Murray State University

Murray, KY · 86% accepted · $7,350 net

79

Why it ranks #16

Murray State University lands at #16 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (64/100). Graduates earn a median $48,482 a decade after enrolling, 24% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,350 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
64
Social mobility
83
Value
73
View full profile →
17
·
Marshall University

Huntington, WV · 96% accepted · $7,341 net

78

Why it ranks #17

Marshall University lands at #17 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $49,444 a decade after enrolling, 22% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,341 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
62
Social mobility
82
Value
75
View full profile →
18
·
Ferris State University

Big Rapids, MI · 91% accepted · $8,402 net

78

Why it ranks #18

Ferris State University lands at #18 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $60,457 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,402 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
70
Social mobility
83
Value
71
View full profile →
19
·
Shepherd University

Shepherdstown, WV · 97% accepted · $7,940 net

78

Why it ranks #19

Shepherd University lands at #19 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (58/100). Graduates earn a median $54,833 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,940 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
58
Economic
67
Social mobility
82
Value
73
View full profile →
20
·
California State University-Fullerton

Fullerton, CA · 91% accepted · $5,115 net

78

Why it ranks #20

California State University-Fullerton lands at #20 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (85/100) and pulled down by social mobility (65/100). Graduates earn a median $69,015 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $5,115 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
74
Social mobility
65
Value
85
View full profile →
21
·
California State University-San Bernardino

San Bernardino, CA · 94% accepted · $3,946 net

77

Why it ranks #21

California State University-San Bernardino lands at #21 with a 77/100 composite, led by value per dollar (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $61,951 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,946 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
71
Social mobility
63
Value
84
View full profile →
22
·
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Edinburg, TX · 94% accepted · $4,858 net

77

Why it ranks #22

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley lands at #22 with a 77/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by social mobility (58/100). Graduates earn a median $52,947 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,858 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
69
Social mobility
58
Value
83
View full profile →
23
·
Elizabeth City State University

Elizabeth City, NC · 64% accepted · $8,048 net

77

Why it ranks #23

Elizabeth City State University lands at #23 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (59/100). Graduates earn a median $44,614 a decade after enrolling, 30% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,048 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
59
Social mobility
81
Value
69
View full profile →
24
·
San Francisco State University

San Francisco, CA · 96% accepted · $9,803 net

77

Why it ranks #24

San Francisco State University lands at #24 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (86/100) and pulled down by academic quality (66/100). Graduates earn a median $73,299 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $9,803 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
76
Social mobility
86
Value
77
View full profile →
25
·
University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · 40% accepted · $11,516 net

77

Why it ranks #25

University of Central Florida lands at #25 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (72/100). Graduates earn a median $63,483 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,516 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
72
Social mobility
82
Value
75
View full profile →
26
·
New College of Florida

Sarasota, FL · 73% accepted · $8,222 net

77

Why it ranks #26

New College of Florida lands at #26 with a 77/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (67/100). Graduates earn a median $53,164 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,222 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
67
Social mobility
69
Value
81
View full profile →
27
·
Northern Kentucky University

Highland Heights, KY · 68% accepted · $8,976 net

77

Why it ranks #27

Northern Kentucky University lands at #27 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $55,024 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,976 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
66
Social mobility
82
Value
73
View full profile →
28
·
Austin Peay State University

Clarksville, TN · 96% accepted · $9,049 net

77

Why it ranks #28

Austin Peay State University lands at #28 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (63/100). Graduates earn a median $48,900 a decade after enrolling, 23% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,049 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
63
Social mobility
84
Value
72
View full profile →
29
·
Washington University in St Louis

St. Louis, MO · 12% accepted · $13,360 net

77

Why it ranks #29

Washington University in St Louis lands at #29 with a 77/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 44% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
83
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
30
·
Wichita State University

Wichita, KS · 94% accepted · $10,307 net

76

Why it ranks #30

Wichita State University lands at #30 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (64/100). Graduates earn a median $56,003 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,307 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
68
Social mobility
82
Value
73
View full profile →
31
·
West Liberty University

West Liberty, WV · 97% accepted · $8,988 net

76

Why it ranks #31

West Liberty University lands at #31 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (59/100). Graduates earn a median $49,503 a decade after enrolling, 22% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,988 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
62
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
32
·
Clayton State University

Morrow, GA · 68% accepted · $8,868 net

75

Why it ranks #32

Clayton State University lands at #32 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (78/100) and pulled down by academic quality (59/100). Graduates earn a median $54,701 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,868 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
64
Social mobility
78
Value
69
View full profile →
33
·
University of North Florida

Jacksonville, FL · 53% accepted · $11,689 net

75

Why it ranks #33

University of North Florida lands at #33 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (72/100). Graduates earn a median $59,626 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,689 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
72
Social mobility
83
Value
75
View full profile →
34
·
SUNY Old Westbury

Old Westbury, NY · 84% accepted · $8,991 net

75

Why it ranks #34

SUNY Old Westbury lands at #34 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (59/100). Graduates earn a median $65,583 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,991 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
73
Social mobility
83
Value
78
View full profile →
35
·
California State University-Northridge

Northridge, CA · 93% accepted · $6,346 net

75

Why it ranks #35

California State University-Northridge lands at #35 with a 75/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $63,721 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $6,346 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
72
Social mobility
64
Value
81
View full profile →
36
·
Rhode Island College

Providence, RI · 92% accepted · $10,959 net

75

Why it ranks #36

Rhode Island College lands at #36 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (69/100). Graduates earn a median $60,399 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,959 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
71
Economic
69
Social mobility
83
Value
71
View full profile →
37
·
California State University-Fresno

Fresno, CA · 95% accepted · $5,418 net

75

Why it ranks #37

California State University-Fresno lands at #37 with a 75/100 composite, led by value per dollar (84/100) and pulled down by social mobility (56/100). Graduates earn a median $62,756 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,418 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
72
Social mobility
56
Value
84
View full profile →
38
·
Texas Woman's University

Denton, TX · 96% accepted · $11,060 net

75

Why it ranks #38

Texas Woman's University lands at #38 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (69/100). Graduates earn a median $59,216 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,060 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
70
Social mobility
83
Value
69
View full profile →
39
·
Concord University

Athens, WV · 93% accepted · $9,484 net

75

Why it ranks #39

Concord University lands at #39 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by academic quality (57/100). Graduates earn a median $45,054 a decade after enrolling, 29% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,484 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
62
Social mobility
85
Value
70
View full profile →
40
·
Williams College

Williamstown, MA · 8% accepted · $15,157 net

75

Why it ranks #40

Williams College lands at #40 with a 75/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $95,954 a decade after enrolling, 51% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,157 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
41
·
California State University-East Bay

Hayward, CA · 97% accepted · $6,858 net

75

Why it ranks #41

California State University-East Bay lands at #41 with a 75/100 composite, led by value per dollar (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (63/100). Graduates earn a median $73,868 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $6,858 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
76
Social mobility
63
Value
80
View full profile →
42
·
Western Illinois University

Macomb, IL · 71% accepted · $10,018 net

75

Why it ranks #42

Western Illinois University lands at #42 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (64/100). Graduates earn a median $57,175 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,018 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
68
Social mobility
81
Value
75
View full profile →
43
·
Middle Tennessee State University

Murfreesboro, TN · 69% accepted · $12,562 net

75

Why it ranks #43

Middle Tennessee State University lands at #43 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (66/100). Graduates earn a median $52,702 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,562 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
66
Social mobility
81
Value
71
View full profile →
44
·
Florida Gulf Coast University

Fort Myers, FL · 63% accepted · $11,555 net

75

Why it ranks #44

Florida Gulf Coast University lands at #44 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (70/100). Graduates earn a median $59,401 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,555 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
71
Economic
70
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
45
·
New Jersey City University

Jersey City, NJ · 98% accepted · $10,591 net

75

Why it ranks #45

New Jersey City University lands at #45 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (65/100). Graduates earn a median $59,538 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,591 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
69
Social mobility
84
Value
72
View full profile →
46
·
Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · 68% accepted · $13,397 net

74

Why it ranks #46

Brigham Young University lands at #46 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (76/100). Graduates earn a median $80,228 a decade after enrolling, 26% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,397 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
76
View full profile →
47
·
Truman State University

Kirksville, MO · 84% accepted · $12,317 net

74

Why it ranks #47

Truman State University lands at #47 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (69/100). Graduates earn a median $57,751 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,317 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
69
Social mobility
82
Value
70
View full profile →
48
·
Sonoma State University

Rohnert Park, CA · 93% accepted · $10,759 net

74

Why it ranks #48

Sonoma State University lands at #48 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (65/100). Graduates earn a median $71,264 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $10,759 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
75
Social mobility
84
Value
76
View full profile →
49
·
University of Georgia

Athens, GA · 38% accepted · $13,636 net

74

Why it ranks #49

University of Georgia lands at #49 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $77,246 a decade after enrolling, 22% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,636 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
78
Social mobility
80
Value
74
View full profile →
50
·
Oakland University

Rochester Hills, MI · 88% accepted · $11,815 net

74

Why it ranks #50

Oakland University lands at #50 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (49/100). Graduates earn a median $63,565 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,815 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
49
Economic
70
Social mobility
81
Value
69
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

When considering a degree in graphic design, affordability often comes to the forefront of the decision-making process. The schools on this list share a strong emphasis on visual and performing arts programs while also offering competitive financial options. With an average net price around $3,300, these institutions are designed to make higher education more accessible for aspiring designers.

What sets these colleges apart from others is their focus on both educational outcomes and financial sustainability. This includes earning potential after graduation, graduation rates, and the overall debt burden students carry. The schools listed below demonstrate not only affordability but also promise in terms of future earnings — an essential consideration for anyone pursuing a career in graphic design.

For example, CUNY Hunter College and CUNY Brooklyn College both present appealing options for students, but they have different financial profiles. Hunter boasts a slightly higher earning potential at $63,163 compared to Brooklyn's $60,752, yet Brooklyn has a lower net price of $3,103 versus Hunter's $2,984. These nuances can significantly impact a student’s experience and financial future, making it crucial to explore each option thoroughly.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K 7 $38K 36 $63K 6 $88K 1 $113K $138K 36 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) CUNY Brooklyn CUNY Hunter CUNY Queens CUNY Lehman University of

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

CUNY Brooklyn College 53% CUNY Hunter College 58% CUNY Queens College 53% CUNY Lehman College 50% University of Florida 92% CUNY City College 53% Yale University 96% CUNY New York City C… 20% Florida State Univer… 86% Berea College 62% California State Uni… 54% The University of Te… 50% Portland State Unive… 53% University of New Or… 38% The Cooper Union for… 81% Murray State Univers… 61% Marshall University 52% Ferris State Univers… 46% Shepherd University 51% California State Uni… 69% California State Uni… 54% The University of Te… 53% Elizabeth City State… 45% San Francisco State … 50% University of Centra… 78%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ CUNY Brooklyn CUNY Hunter CUNY Queens CUNY Lehman University of
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 39 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 2.7%. CUNY Lehman College leads the group at 10.2%, with CUNY Brooklyn College (8.1%) and CUNY Hunter College (7.5%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 11.1% of students start in the bottom income quintile. CUNY Lehman College leads at 36.7%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 25.7% across this list. Yale University posts the highest success rate at 57.3%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.54 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Williams College reaches 1.85, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

7 $6K 42 $18K 1 $30K $42K $54K 42 National Avg

Where These Schools Are Located

NY 8 CA 8 FL 6 WV 4 KY 3 TX 3 MI 2 TN 2 MO 2 GA 2 CT 1 OR 1 LA 1 NC 1 KS 1 RI 1 MA 1 IL 1 NJ 1 UT 1

Despite both being part of the CUNY system, CUNY City College and CUNY Lehman College show a stark contrast in outcomes. City College graduates earn an average of $66,039, while Lehman graduates earn $58,013. This difference of $8,026 highlights the potential financial benefits of considering not just tuition but also the program's long-term value.

After reviewing this list, it's essential for students to reflect on their own priorities. Consider factors like location, campus culture, and which programs align best with your career aspirations. A school with a lower net price may still lead to high debt if graduates struggle to find jobs, while a slightly higher-cost school could pay off with better earning potential.

Ultimately, these decisions shape the pathway from college into the workforce. Choosing an affordable school with promising outcomes can lead to a stable financial future. For a family weighing options, the choice of college is more than just a number; it’s about setting up a lifetime of opportunity.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Most Affordable Colleges for Graphic Design: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Most Affordable Colleges for Graphic Design ranking? +

CUNY Brooklyn College in Brooklyn, NY ranks #1 in our 2026 Most Affordable Colleges for Graphic Design ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $66,519 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 53% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Yale University posts the highest median earnings on this list: $118,356 ten years after enrollment, well above the $63,453 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, CUNY Lehman College leads: graduates earn a median $65,181 against net price of about $541 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Yale University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 96%, compared with a 58% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $8,259 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. CUNY Lehman College is among the most affordable at roughly $541. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Most Affordable Colleges for Graphic Design ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →

[2]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[3]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys