Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music
- Earnings (10yr)
- $30,994 F
- Below average for college graduates
- Net Price
- $8,025 B+
- 54% less than the typical college
- Acceptance Rate
- 78% C
- Accessible to most qualified applicants
- Enrollment
- 307
Bottom line: A C overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 81.6× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $81.6 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $81.6 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $2,585,912.
What The Data Says
-
A C overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Graduate earnings fall 32% below the national college median.
-
Every $1 invested returns $81.6 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
About Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music
Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Public Special-Focus Institution
- Carnegie Class
- Special Focus
- Enrollment
- 307
- Setting
- Urban
- Primary Strengths
- Visual & Performing Arts, Education
Why students choose Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
Competitive — admits about 78% of applicants. Run your numbers in the admissions predictor below.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $8,025 a year after grants and scholarships — 54% below the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $30,994 ten years after enrolling — 32% below the typical college, against $9,250 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Mobility and social-capital data are limited for this school — see what's reported below.
See mobility →Overview
With an enrollment of just 307 students and an acceptance rate of 78%, the Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music is a welcoming place for those passionate about the arts. Students here dig into programs like Visual & Performing Arts and Education, making it a fitting choice for aspiring musicians, educators, and performers who thrive in a creative environment. The intimate size means students often get more personalized attention, fostering both talent and collaboration.
Looking at life after graduation, the earnings for alumni ten years out sit at $19,474. While this figure might seem modest, it reflects a pathway for those who may not prioritize high earnings immediately after school. The affordability of the conservatory is another plus, with a net price of $7,260 and a significant 62% of students receiving Pell Grants to help cover costs. This makes it accessible for many, especially those from lower-income backgrounds.
On the financial side, the median debt for graduates is $8,875, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. This balance between cost and support can help students focus more on their craft without being weighed down by financial strain. Those who tend to thrive here are often deeply passionate about the arts and committed to their growth, ready to embrace both the challenges and rewards of a career in creative fields.
Can I Get In?
How selective Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Based in San Juan, PR, Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 78%.
- Acceptance Rate
- 78%
- Retention Rate
- 88%
- Full-Time Faculty
- 50%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $5,014
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 5:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.02
- First-Gen Students
- 10%
- Applicants
- 58
- Admitted
- 49
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music is $3,850, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $8,025. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $8,025 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $9,250 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $3,370
- Out-of-State
- $3,850
- Avg Net Price
- $8,025
- Median Debt
- $9,250
- Pell Grant Rate
- 55%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 9%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $8,025
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $8,025
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $8,025
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music report median earnings of $30,994, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $14,152
- 8 Years
- $24,405
- 10 Years
- $30,994
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.3x
- Loan Repayment (3yr)
- 79%
- Earning > $25K
- 17%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (5)
- 25%
- 100% (5)
- 25%
- 100% (5)
- 25%
- 100% (5)
- 25%
How Puerto Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $8,025/year ($32,100 total). Graduates earn $30,994 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $2,618,012 in total earnings — a net gain of $2,585,912 (81.6× your investment). The median debt is $9,250, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $32,100
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $2,618,012
- Net Return
- $2,585,912
- ROI Multiple
- 81.6×
- Cost Per Year
- $8,025
- Median Debt
- $9,250
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Institutional Finances
Data: NCES IPEDS
- Endowment
- $1,718,767
- Investment Income
- $1,890
Top Programs
The fields Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Visual & Performing Arts 90%
- Education 10%
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- C-Art Director$105,180 · 5% growthAdaptable 60
- C-Animator$86,120 · 3% growthAdaptable 60
- D+Fashion Designer$79,600 · 1% growthAdaptable 60
- CSpecial Ed Teacher$65,910 · 2% growthResilient 96
- CElementary Teacher$63,670 · 1% growthResilient 96
- D+Interior Designer$62,510 · 4% growthAdaptable 60
- C-Museum Curator$59,880 · 8% growthAdaptable 60
- CESL Teacher$59,720 · 4% growthResilient 96
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Based in San Juan, PR, Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 78%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music is $3,850, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $8,025. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $8,025 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $9,250 in federal student loans.
Is Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music report median earnings of $30,994, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music.
- Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-AreciboArecibo, PR · Close peer48% grad $30,445 earn 94% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar size · similar net price
- Talmudical Seminary Oholei TorahBrooklyn, NY · Close peer22% grad $29,313 earn 77% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar size
- Colegio Universitario de San JuanSan Juan, PR · Close peer33% grad $29,501 earn 75% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar size
- EDP University of Puerto Rico-VillalbaVillalba, PR · Close peer43% grad $27,895 earn 76% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar size
- Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical SeminaryBrooklyn, NY · Close peer42% grad $25,618 earn 80% acceptWhy: similar selectivity · similar size
- University of Puerto Rico-AguadillaAguadilla, PR · Close peer45% grad $31,231 earn 81% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar net price