Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / Value

Most Affordable Colleges for Supply Chain Management

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$62,424
Avg. Earnings
55%
Avg. Graduation
$6,179
Avg. Net Price
$15,180
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 50 schools run from $31,231 to $114,210, a 3.7× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. Texas A & M International University delivers the most for the money: roughly $51,325 in median earnings against $336 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. Texas A & M International University is the lowest-cost school here at $336 a year in net price.

  4. Rice University graduates 95% of its students, versus a 55% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. Berea College carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.11× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The through line among the top-ranked schools is plain. They pair solid graduate earnings with affordable costs and meaningful social mobility. Prestige and selectivity matter far less than whether students end up better off.

What This Means for Students

Your shortlist should start with Texas A & M International University and Rice University. For each school, look up the net price your family would actually pay, weigh it against typical graduate earnings, and build the decision around the return instead of the name recognition.

Why this ranking matters

Business is one of the higher-return fields in the economy, but the payoff depends heavily on where you study it. Graduates of these programs earn a median of about $62K within a decade, and management analyst roles are projected to grow 10%. We rank programs by the outcomes they produce for graduates, not by reputation.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$99,410
Median pay · Management Analyst
BLS occupation data
10%
Projected job growth
BLS outlook
$62K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
$6K
Average net price
After grants/aid
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
50 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
$83,742
▲ +34% vs avg
$657 71%
93
2
$66,519
▲ +7% vs avg
$950 53%
90
3
CUNY York College
#3 overall
$62,351
▲ +0% vs avg
$1,956 30%
88
$65,181
▲ +4% vs avg
$541 50%
88
$68,324
▲ +9% vs avg
$1,272 53%
87

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Most Affordable Colleges for Supply Chain Management

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $62,424 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 55% and an average net price of $6,179.

Key takeaways

CollegeRanker Primary Research

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Source: CollegeRanker analysis of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Management Education Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about leadership and management education?

$62,151

Median earnings (10yr)

53%

Median graduation rate

$6,208

Median net price

3.6%

Avg. mobility rate

Business and MBA programs sell acceleration: faster paths into management, bigger networks, and a salary step-change. The return is famously dispersed, though. A handful of programs deliver enormous ROI through placement and alumni networks, while many barely clear the cost of attendance. Management education is less a single product than a wide spectrum of outcomes.

The median graduation rate across these 50 schools is 53%. Median graduate earnings reach $62,151 ten years after enrollment, roughly $14,151 more than the national worker average of $48,000. Average net price, the cost after grants, is $6,208 a year, and median federal debt at graduation is about $14,601. Some 47% of students receive Pell grants, and mobility, the share of low-income students who reach the top quintile, averages 3.6%.

What we’re seeing: value concentrates where networks and employer pipelines are strongest, and ROI varies more here than in almost any other field. Median earnings reach $62,151 ten years after enrollment, with CUNY Bernard M Baruch College at the top of the list. The spread between the best programs and the median is the real story of an MBA.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

New York, NY · 48% accepted · $657 net

93

Why it ranks #1

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College lands at #1 with a 93/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $83,742 a decade after enrolling, 34% above this list's average, and net price runs $657 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
81
Social mobility
87
Value
89
View full profile →
2
·
CUNY Brooklyn College

Brooklyn, NY · 58% accepted · $950 net

90

Why it ranks #2

CUNY Brooklyn College lands at #2 with a 90/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (63/100). Graduates earn a median $66,519 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $950 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
73
Social mobility
86
Value
90
View full profile →
3
·
CUNY York College

Jamaica, NY · 64% accepted · $1,956 net

88

Why it ranks #3

CUNY York College lands at #3 with a 88/100 composite, led by value per dollar (92/100) and pulled down by academic quality (48/100). Graduates earn a median $62,351 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $1,956 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
48
Economic
72
Social mobility
83
Value
92
View full profile →
4
·
CUNY Lehman College

Bronx, NY · 57% accepted · $541 net

88

Why it ranks #4

CUNY Lehman College lands at #4 with a 88/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (57/100). Graduates earn a median $65,181 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $541 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
73
Social mobility
84
Value
90
View full profile →
5
·
CUNY Queens College

Queens, NY · 64% accepted · $1,272 net

87

Why it ranks #5

CUNY Queens College lands at #5 with a 87/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (64/100). Graduates earn a median $68,324 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $1,272 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
75
Social mobility
86
Value
90
View full profile →
6
·
University of Florida

Gainesville, FL · 24% accepted · $5,969 net

87

Why it ranks #6

University of Florida lands at #6 with a 87/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (79/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 26% above this list's average, and net price runs $5,969 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
79
Social mobility
81
Value
87
View full profile →
7
·
The University of Texas Permian Basin

Odessa, TX · 95% accepted · $5,070 net

87

Why it ranks #7

The University of Texas Permian Basin lands at #7 with a 87/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by academic quality (65/100). Graduates earn a median $61,557 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,070 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
71
Social mobility
85
Value
79
View full profile →
8
·
CUNY Hunter College

New York, NY · 54% accepted · $1,051 net

86

Why it ranks #8

CUNY Hunter College lands at #8 with a 86/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (63/100). Graduates earn a median $70,502 a decade after enrolling, 13% above this list's average, and net price runs $1,051 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
75
Social mobility
88
Value
90
View full profile →
9
·
CUNY Medgar Evers College

Brooklyn, NY · 86% accepted · $3,245 net

85

Why it ranks #9

CUNY Medgar Evers College lands at #9 with a 85/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (37/100). Graduates earn a median $49,242 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,245 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
37
Economic
67
Social mobility
80
Value
90
View full profile →
10
·
University of Virginia's College at Wise

Wise, VA · 29% accepted · $5,869 net

84

Why it ranks #10

University of Virginia's College at Wise lands at #10 with a 84/100 composite, led by social mobility (91/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (66/100). Graduates earn a median $50,389 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,869 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
66
Social mobility
91
Value
81
View full profile →
11
·
University of Florida-Online

Gainesville, FL · 61% accepted · $4,336 net

84

Why it ranks #11

University of Florida-Online lands at #11 with a 84/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (69/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 26% above this list's average, and net price runs $4,336 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
79
Social mobility
—
Value
89
View full profile →
12
·
Florida State University

Tallahassee, FL · 24% accepted · $8,605 net

84

Why it ranks #12

Florida State University lands at #12 with a 84/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (74/100). Graduates earn a median $68,225 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,605 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
75
Social mobility
80
Value
81
View full profile →
13
·
Texas A & M International University

Laredo, TX · 44% accepted · $336 net

84

Why it ranks #13

Texas A & M International University lands at #13 with a 84/100 composite, led by value per dollar (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (54/100). Graduates earn a median $51,325 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $336 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
54
Economic
68
Social mobility
64
Value
84
View full profile →
14
·
Dalton State College

Dalton, GA · $2,353 net

83

Why it ranks #14

Dalton State College lands at #14 with a 83/100 composite, led by value per dollar (88/100) and pulled down by academic quality (55/100). Graduates earn a median $46,083 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,353 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
65
Social mobility
79
Value
88
View full profile →
15
·
University of South Florida

Tampa, FL · 43% accepted · $8,648 net

83

Why it ranks #15

University of South Florida lands at #15 with a 83/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (66/100). Graduates earn a median $63,660 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,648 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
72
Social mobility
82
Value
78
View full profile →
16
·
University of New Orleans

New Orleans, LA · 74% accepted · $7,761 net

83

Why it ranks #16

University of New Orleans lands at #16 with a 83/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (59/100). Graduates earn a median $53,518 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,761 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
66
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
17
·
Saint Peter's University

Jersey City, NJ · 90% accepted · $8,127 net

83

Why it ranks #17

Saint Peter's University lands at #17 with a 83/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $63,525 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,127 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
71
Social mobility
85
Value
76
View full profile →
18
·
College of Staten Island CUNY

Staten Island, NY · 92% accepted · $3,153 net

82

Why it ranks #18

College of Staten Island CUNY lands at #18 with a 82/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (54/100). Graduates earn a median $59,992 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,153 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
54
Economic
70
Social mobility
63
Value
89
View full profile →
19
·
Southeastern Oklahoma State University

Durant, OK · 76% accepted · $7,565 net

82

Why it ranks #19

Southeastern Oklahoma State University lands at #19 with a 82/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (63/100). Graduates earn a median $48,391 a decade after enrolling, 22% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,565 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
65
Social mobility
84
Value
75
View full profile →
20
·
CUNY City College

New York, NY · 60% accepted · $1,557 net

82

Why it ranks #20

CUNY City College lands at #20 with a 82/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $69,594 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $1,557 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
74
Social mobility
69
Value
89
View full profile →
21
·
California State University-Stanislaus

Turlock, CA · 98% accepted · $3,565 net

82

Why it ranks #21

California State University-Stanislaus lands at #21 with a 82/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by academic quality (64/100). Graduates earn a median $65,560 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $3,565 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
73
Social mobility
66
Value
87
View full profile →
22
·
California State University-Los Angeles

Los Angeles, CA · 91% accepted · $2,385 net

81

Why it ranks #22

California State University-Los Angeles lands at #22 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by academic quality (55/100). Graduates earn a median $62,555 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $2,385 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
72
Social mobility
61
Value
87
View full profile →
23
·
CUNY New York City College of Technology

Brooklyn, NY · 80% accepted · $2,818 net

81

Why it ranks #23

CUNY New York City College of Technology lands at #23 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (91/100) and pulled down by academic quality (45/100). Graduates earn a median $57,019 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,818 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
45
Economic
70
Social mobility
64
Value
91
View full profile →
24
·
California State University-Fullerton

Fullerton, CA · 91% accepted · $5,115 net

81

Why it ranks #24

California State University-Fullerton lands at #24 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (85/100) and pulled down by social mobility (65/100). Graduates earn a median $69,015 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $5,115 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
74
Social mobility
65
Value
85
View full profile →
25
·
Murray State University

Murray, KY · 86% accepted · $7,350 net

81

Why it ranks #25

Murray State University lands at #25 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (64/100). Graduates earn a median $48,482 a decade after enrolling, 22% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,350 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
64
Social mobility
83
Value
73
View full profile →
26
·
Portland State University

Portland, OR · 91% accepted · $8,337 net

81

Why it ranks #26

Portland State University lands at #26 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (52/100). Graduates earn a median $62,447 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,337 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
52
Economic
70
Social mobility
84
Value
75
View full profile →
27
·
Ferris State University

Big Rapids, MI · 91% accepted · $8,402 net

81

Why it ranks #27

Ferris State University lands at #27 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $60,457 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,402 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
70
Social mobility
83
Value
71
View full profile →
28
·
The University of Texas at El Paso

El Paso, TX · 100% accepted · $6,803 net

81

Why it ranks #28

The University of Texas at El Paso lands at #28 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (47/100). Graduates earn a median $54,599 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,803 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
47
Economic
67
Social mobility
82
Value
79
View full profile →
29
·
Berea College

Berea, KY · 19% accepted · $5,836 net

81

Why it ranks #29

Berea College lands at #29 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (68/100). Graduates earn a median $48,071 a decade after enrolling, 23% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,836 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
77
Economic
68
Social mobility
76
Value
87
View full profile →
30
·
Lamar University

Beaumont, TX · 86% accepted · $7,984 net

81

Why it ranks #30

Lamar University lands at #30 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $53,857 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,984 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
65
Social mobility
83
Value
71
View full profile →
31
·
Farmingdale State College

Farmingdale, NY · 63% accepted · $6,146 net

80

Why it ranks #31

Farmingdale State College lands at #31 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (85/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $75,278 a decade after enrolling, 21% above this list's average, and net price runs $6,146 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
77
Social mobility
63
Value
85
View full profile →
32
·
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC · 15% accepted · $11,305 net

80

Why it ranks #32

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill lands at #32 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (81/100). Graduates earn a median $81,094 a decade after enrolling, 30% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,305 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
81
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
33
·
University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla

Aguadilla, PR · 81% accepted · $7,564 net

80

Why it ranks #33

University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla lands at #33 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (85/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $31,231 a decade after enrolling, 50% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,564 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
66
Social mobility
69
Value
85
View full profile →
34
·
Northern Kentucky University

Highland Heights, KY · 68% accepted · $8,976 net

80

Why it ranks #34

Northern Kentucky University lands at #34 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $55,024 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,976 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
66
Social mobility
82
Value
73
View full profile →
35
·
Marshall University

Huntington, WV · 96% accepted · $7,341 net

80

Why it ranks #35

Marshall University lands at #35 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $49,444 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,341 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
62
Social mobility
82
Value
75
View full profile →
36
·
California State University-San Bernardino

San Bernardino, CA · 94% accepted · $3,946 net

80

Why it ranks #36

California State University-San Bernardino lands at #36 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $61,951 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,946 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
71
Social mobility
63
Value
84
View full profile →
37
·
Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL · 66% accepted · $10,394 net

80

Why it ranks #37

Florida Atlantic University lands at #37 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (70/100). Graduates earn a median $61,062 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,394 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
70
Social mobility
82
Value
76
View full profile →
38
·
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Atlanta, GA · 14% accepted · $12,028 net

80

Why it ranks #38

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus lands at #38 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $114,210 a decade after enrolling, 83% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,028 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
89
Social mobility
81
Value
75
View full profile →
39
·
Rice University

Houston, TX · 8% accepted · $11,164 net

80

Why it ranks #39

Rice University lands at #39 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $90,773 a decade after enrolling, 45% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,164 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
84
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
40
·
Georgia Southwestern State University

Americus, GA · 75% accepted · $10,170 net

80

Why it ranks #40

Georgia Southwestern State University lands at #40 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (55/100). Graduates earn a median $55,890 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,170 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
67
Social mobility
80
Value
70
View full profile →
41
·
University of Georgia

Athens, GA · 38% accepted · $13,636 net

79

Why it ranks #41

University of Georgia lands at #41 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $77,246 a decade after enrolling, 24% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,636 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
78
Social mobility
80
Value
74
View full profile →
42
·
California State University-Bakersfield

Bakersfield, CA · 94% accepted · $4,001 net

79

Why it ranks #42

California State University-Bakersfield lands at #42 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (85/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $62,381 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $4,001 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
72
Social mobility
61
Value
85
View full profile →
43
·
Youngstown State University

Youngstown, OH · 84% accepted · $9,161 net

79

Why it ranks #43

Youngstown State University lands at #43 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (78/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (62/100). Graduates earn a median $46,691 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,161 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
62
Social mobility
78
Value
74
View full profile →
44
·
Shepherd University

Shepherdstown, WV · 97% accepted · $7,940 net

79

Why it ranks #44

Shepherd University lands at #44 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (58/100). Graduates earn a median $54,833 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,940 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
58
Economic
67
Social mobility
82
Value
73
View full profile →
45
·
University of Baltimore

Baltimore, MD · 79% accepted · $6,270 net

79

Why it ranks #45

University of Baltimore lands at #45 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (77/100) and pulled down by academic quality (56/100). Graduates earn a median $65,666 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $6,270 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
71
Social mobility
57
Value
77
View full profile →
46
·
University of West Florida

Pensacola, FL · 58% accepted · $9,443 net

79

Why it ranks #46

University of West Florida lands at #46 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (68/100). Graduates earn a median $52,902 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,443 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
68
Social mobility
81
Value
75
View full profile →
47
·
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Edinburg, TX · 94% accepted · $4,858 net

79

Why it ranks #47

The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley lands at #47 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by social mobility (58/100). Graduates earn a median $52,947 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,858 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
69
Social mobility
58
Value
83
View full profile →
48
·
Indiana University-Kokomo

Kokomo, IN · 86% accepted · $5,707 net

79

Why it ranks #48

Indiana University-Kokomo lands at #48 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (56/100). Graduates earn a median $52,440 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,707 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
67
Social mobility
60
Value
81
View full profile →
49
·
Florida International University

Miami, FL · 55% accepted · $11,462 net

79

Why it ranks #49

Florida International University lands at #49 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (66/100). Graduates earn a median $65,722 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,462 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
73
Social mobility
82
Value
75
View full profile →
50
·
San Francisco State University

San Francisco, CA · 96% accepted · $9,803 net

79

Why it ranks #50

San Francisco State University lands at #50 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (86/100) and pulled down by academic quality (66/100). Graduates earn a median $73,299 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $9,803 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
76
Social mobility
86
Value
77
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs — and the jobs are

Where these graduates work

Graduates of these programs most often become Management Analysts and related roles — a field with $99,410 median pay and 10% projected growth.

See the Management Analyst career guide →

As students and families explore options for supply chain management degrees, affordability often tops the list of priorities. With the average earnings for graduates in this field hovering around $54,271, it’s crucial to find a program that balances cost with return on investment.

The schools featured here stand out not just for their low net prices, but also for their graduation rates and earnings potential. The metrics of completion and post-graduation debt are essential to understanding the true value of each program. Below, you’ll see how these institutions stack up in terms of what matters most after graduation: real earnings and manageable debt levels.

Take CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and CUNY Brooklyn College, for example. Baruch boasts an impressive $75,971 in earnings and a 72% graduation rate, while Brooklyn, with earnings of $60,752 and a 55% graduation rate, presents a different tradeoff. Both schools offer affordable pathways, but Baruch's higher earnings make it a more attractive option for those focused on long-term financial stability.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K 8 $38K 34 $63K 7 $88K 1 $113K $138K 34 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) CUNY Bernard CUNY Brooklyn CUNY York CUNY Lehman CUNY Queens

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

CUNY Bernard M Baruc… 71% CUNY Brooklyn College 53% CUNY York College 30% CUNY Lehman College 50% CUNY Queens College 53% University of Florida 92% The University of Te… 40% CUNY Hunter College 58% CUNY Medgar Evers Co… 20% University of Virgin… 45% University of Florid… 83% Florida State Univer… 86% Texas A & M Internat… 48% Dalton State College 27% University of South … 77% University of New Or… 38% Saint Peter's Univer… 57% College of Staten Is… 35% Southeastern Oklahom… 32% CUNY City College 53% California State Uni… 53% California State Uni… 54% CUNY New York City C… 20% California State Uni… 69% Murray State Univers… 61%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ CUNY Bernard CUNY Brooklyn CUNY York CUNY Lehman CUNY Queens
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 34 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 3.6%. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads the group at 12.9%, with CUNY Lehman College (10.2%) and CUNY Brooklyn College (8.1%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 14.8% of students start in the bottom income quintile. CUNY Lehman College leads at 36.7%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 25.3% across this list. Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus posts the highest success rate at 57.5%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.51 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Rice University reaches 1.86, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

8 $6K 42 $18K $30K $42K $54K 42 National Avg

Where These Schools Are Located

NY 11 FL 7 TX 6 CA 6 GA 4 KY 3 WV 2 VA 1 LA 1 NJ 1 OK 1 OR 1 MI 1 NC 1 PR 1 OH 1 MD 1 IN 1

When we compare CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and CUNY Lehman College, the differences in outcomes tell a compelling story. Baruch's graduates earn $75,971 on average, while Lehman graduates earn $58,013. Despite both being affordable options, Baruch's significantly higher earnings indicate a stronger return on investment for students who complete their degrees.

For families weighing this data, it’s essential to align these numbers with individual priorities. Consider factors like location, campus environment, and specific program strengths. If a school offers lower debt but is further from home or lacks robust career services, the tradeoff might not align with your goals. Take time to visit campuses and talk to current students to get a feel for what fits best.

Ultimately, the data here reflects the journey from college to financial stability. Each of these schools presents an opportunity for one family to make a significant choice that impacts their future. Selecting the right program could lead not just to a degree, but to a pathway out of debt and into a successful career in supply chain management.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Most Affordable Colleges for Supply Chain Management: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Most Affordable Colleges for Supply Chain Management ranking? +

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College in New York, NY ranks #1 in our 2026 Most Affordable Colleges for Supply Chain Management ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $83,742 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 71% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus posts the highest median earnings on this list: $114,210 ten years after enrollment, well above the $62,424 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, Texas A & M International University leads: graduates earn a median $51,325 against net price of about $336 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Rice University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 95%, compared with a 55% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $6,179 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. Texas A & M International University is among the most affordable at roughly $336. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Most Affordable Colleges for Supply Chain Management ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →

[2]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[3]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys