Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Cedar Crest College logo

Cedar Crest College

Private nonprofit Allentown, PA · Urban · Mid-Atlantic · 100% data
A- Diversity B+ Earnings C+ Value
Graduation Rate
59% C
About half of students who start complete their degree
Earnings (10yr)
$59,460 B+
Well above the typical college graduate
Net Price
$18,659 C-
Close to the national average
Acceptance Rate
84% C-
Accessible to most qualified applicants
Earnings +46% vs avg
Graduation +4% vs avg
Net Price 9% vs avg

Bottom line: A C+ overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 20.7× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $20.7 over 20 years.

20.7× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $20.7 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,471,758.

What The Data Says

  1. A C+ overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.

  2. Earnings 46% above the national college median.

  3. Every $1 invested returns $20.7 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

Why Cedar Crest College Matters

Cedar Crest College is a private university in Allentown, PA and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by a well-connected, high-opportunity alumni network. The result: graduate earnings well above the typical college.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Private University
Carnegie Class
Master's University
Enrollment
834
Setting
Urban
Primary Strengths
Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Psychology, Criminal Justice

Why students choose Cedar Crest College

Influential alumni network
High cross-class social capital and reach
Strength in Health Professions
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

C+
Top 37% overall
B+
Earnings
$59,460 median
C+
Value
3.2× net price
C-
Affordability
$18,659/yr net
C
Graduation
59% graduate
C-
Selectivity
84% admit rate
A-
Diversity
0.73 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA, is a solid choice for students interested in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Psychology, Biology & Biomedical, and Education. With an acceptance rate of 84%, it’s a welcoming environment for those who want to pursue a degree in a supportive setting. The college has a small enrollment of about 834 students, which fosters a close-knit community where individuals can thrive academically and personally.

After graduation, Cedar Crest alumni earn a median income of $59,460 within ten years. This figure can help set expectations for students considering their financial future. Additionally, with 44% of students receiving Pell Grants, the college is accessible to those who might need financial support. While the graduation rate stands at 59%, those who do complete their degrees often find good opportunities in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the average net price after aid is $18,659, which is a reasonable figure for a private college. Graduates leave with a median debt of $27,000, a manageable amount compared to potential earnings. Students who tend to thrive here are those looking for a more personalized educational experience and are dedicated to their studies, particularly in the top programs Cedar Crest is known for.

Rankings

Can I Get In?

How selective Cedar Crest College is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Cedar Crest College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Cedar Crest College, located in Allentown, Pennsylvania, admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 84%. Admitted students typically arrive with a mid-range ACT score around 25. The graduation rate is roughly 59%.

Acceptance Rate
84%
Retention Rate
71%
ACT Midpoint
25
Full-Time Faculty
48%
Faculty Salary (mo)
$7,285
Student–Faculty Ratio
9:1
Diversity Index
0.73
First-Gen Students
43%
Applicants
946
Admitted
797

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Cedar Crest College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Cedar Crest College is $46,314, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $18,659. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $21,044 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $27,000 in federal student loans.

In-State Tuition
$46,314
Out-of-State
$46,314
Avg Net Price
$18,659
Median Debt
$27,000
Pell Grant Rate
44%
Federal Loan Rate
70%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$21,044
Family Income $30K–$48K
$24,250
Family Income $48K–$75K
$21,490
Family Income $110K+
$11,008

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Cedar Crest College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Cedar Crest College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Cedar Crest College earn a median of $59,460, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.

6 Years After Entry
$48,295
8 Years
$52,869
10 Years
$59,460
Debt-to-Earnings
0.45x
Earning > $25K
72%

Earnings Trajectory

$48,295 6yr $52,869 8yr $59,460 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (93)
55%
100% (93)
55%
100% (93)
55%
100% (93)
55%

How Cedar Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation59%Earnings 10yr$59KNet Price$19KRetention71%Median Debt$27KPell Grant Rate44%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$21K$0-30K$24K$30-48K$21K$48-75K$11K$110K+

College ROI Calculator

Is Cedar Crest College Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Cedar Crest College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $18,659/year ($74,636 total). Graduates earn $59,460 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,546,394 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,471,758 (20.7× your investment). The median debt is $27,000, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 59% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$74,636
Projected 20yr Earnings
$1,546,394
Net Return
$1,471,758
ROI Multiple
20.7×
Cost Per Year
$18,659
Median Debt
$27,000
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
59%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Social Capital

Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas

How Connected Is Cedar Crest College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Cedar Crest College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.63, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.00), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 7% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Economic Connectedness
1.63
Cross-class friendships
Friending Bias
-0.00
Lower = more inclusive
Volunteering Rate
7.4%
Support Ratio
0.99
Community support

Research Note

267%
Low-income students at colleges in the top quartile of economic connectedness are 267% more likely to reach the top income quintile than peers at the least-connected schools.
Data from CollegeRanker’s review of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=1,503). Quartile comparison of mean bottom-quintile success rate, split by economic connectedness (Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas × Mobility Report Card).

Institutional Finances

Data: NCES IPEDS

Federal Grants
$6,013,962
Investment Income
$-7,778,022

Top Programs

The fields Cedar Crest College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Cedar Crest College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Cedar Crest College, located in Allentown, Pennsylvania, admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 84%. Admitted students typically arrive with a mid-range ACT score around 25. The graduation rate is roughly 59%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Cedar Crest College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Cedar Crest College is $46,314, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $18,659. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $21,044 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $27,000 in federal student loans.

Is Cedar Crest College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Cedar Crest College earn a median of $59,460, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.

How Connected Is Cedar Crest College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Cedar Crest College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.63, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.00), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 7% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Cedar Crest College.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys