Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Highland Community College logo

Highland Community College

Public Freeport, IL · Rural · Great Lakes · 87% data
A Value A Affordability C- Earnings
Graduation Rate
45% D+
Lower completion rate than most colleges
Earnings (10yr)
$37,928 C-
Below average for college graduates
Net Price
$5,713 A
67% less than the typical college
Enrollment
931
Earnings -7% vs avg
Graduation -20% vs avg
Net Price +-67% vs avg
Mobility Top 100%

Bottom line: A C overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 38.5× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $38.5 over 20 years.

38.5× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $38.5 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $856,153.

What The Data Says

  1. A C overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.

  2. Graduation of 45% — 20% below the national average.

  3. Every $1 invested returns $38.5 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

About Highland Community College

Highland Community College is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Public College
Carnegie Class
Associate's College
Enrollment
931
Setting
Rural
Primary Strengths
Humanities, Health Professions, Transportation, Business & Marketing

Why students choose Highland Community College

Outstanding value
Low net price against strong graduate earnings
Strength in Humanities
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

C
Top 51% overall
C-
Earnings
$37,928 median
A
Value
6.6× net price
A
Affordability
$5,713/yr net
D+
Graduation
45% graduate
F
Social Mobility
0.0% climb Q1→Q5
C-
Diversity
0.53 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

Highland Community College serves 1,279 students, offering an affordable education with a net price of $10,454. This makes it an accessible option for many who seek a pathway to higher learning without incurring significant debt.

The college's graduation rate stands at 39%. While specific mobility data is not available, understanding that graduates can earn around $41,291 ten years after enrollment indicates a potential for upward economic movement. This suggests that while not all students complete their degrees, those who do may improve their earning potential significantly.

Students in fields like Health Professions, Humanities, and Mechanic & Repair Tech find a supportive environment. With a median debt of $8,277, graduates can enter the workforce with manageable financial obligations. Highland Community College suits individuals looking for practical training and a solid start to their careers.

Rankings

Can I Get In?

How selective Highland Community College is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Highland Community College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

As a public institution in Freeport, Illinois, Highland Community College enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 45%.

Retention Rate
70%
Full-Time Faculty
51%
Faculty Salary (mo)
$10,991
Student–Faculty Ratio
11:1
Diversity Index
0.53
First-Gen Students
48%

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Highland Community College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Highland Community College is $7,360, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $5,713. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $3,598 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $8,029 in federal student loans.

In-State Tuition
$4,936
Out-of-State
$7,360
Avg Net Price
$5,713
Median Debt
$8,029
Pell Grant Rate
32%
Federal Loan Rate
5%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$3,598
Family Income $30K–$48K
$5,256
Family Income $48K–$75K
$6,045
Family Income $110K+
$13,161

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Highland Community College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Highland Community College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Highland Community College report median earnings of $37,928, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$33,425
8 Years
$34,984
10 Years
$37,928
Debt-to-Earnings
0.21x
Earning > $25K
44%

Earnings Trajectory

$33,425 6yr $34,984 8yr $37,928 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (62)
23%
100% (62)
23%
100% (62)
23%
100% (62)
23%

How Highland Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation45%Earnings 10yr$38KNet Price$6KRetention70%Median Debt$8KPell Grant Rate32%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$4K$0-30K$5K$30-48K$6K$48-75K$13K$110K+

The Mobility Equation

Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?

ACCESS% from bottom 20%30800.0%SUCCESS% who reach top 20%0.2%MOBILITY0.03%

College ROI Calculator

Is Highland Community College Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Highland Community College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $5,713/year ($22,852 total). Graduates earn $37,928 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $879,005 in total earnings — a net gain of $856,153 (38.5× your investment). The median debt is $8,029, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 45% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$22,852
Projected 20yr Earnings
$879,005
Net Return
$856,153
ROI Multiple
38.5×
Cost Per Year
$5,713
Median Debt
$8,029
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
45%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Social Mobility

Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records

Does Highland Community College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Highland Community College is a measurable contributor to upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 0.03%, a more modest figure. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 30800% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 0.2% go on to reach the top of the income ladder.

Mobility Rate
0.03%
Bottom 20% → Top 20%
Success Rate
0.2%
If bottom 20% get in
From Bottom 20%
30800.0%
Share of students

Institutional Finances

Data: NCES IPEDS

Investment Income
$72,173

Top Programs

The fields Highland Community College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Highland Community College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

As a public institution in Freeport, Illinois, Highland Community College enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 45%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Highland Community College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Highland Community College is $7,360, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $5,713. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $3,598 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $8,029 in federal student loans.

Is Highland Community College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Highland Community College report median earnings of $37,928, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Does Highland Community College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Highland Community College is a measurable contributor to upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 0.03%, a more modest figure. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 30800% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 0.2% go on to reach the top of the income ladder.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Highland Community College.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys