Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Irvine Valley College logo

Irvine Valley College

#2 Best Community Colleges
Public Irvine, CA · Urban · Far West · 87% data
A+ Value A+ Affordability A Diversity
Graduation Rate
57% C
About half of students who start complete their degree
Earnings (10yr)
$49,156 B-
Roughly in line with national averages
Net Price
$2,090 A+
88% less than the typical college
Enrollment
10,286
Earnings +21% vs avg
Graduation +0% vs avg
Net Price +-88% vs avg
Mobility Top 20%

Bottom line: A B+ overall grade — strong outcomes across the board. 188.8× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $188.8 over 20 years. Ranked #2 in Best Community Colleges.

188.8× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $188.8 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,570,225.

What The Data Says

  1. A B+ overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.

  2. Earnings 21% above the national college median.

  3. Social mobility rate of 2.35% — an engine of upward economic mobility.

  4. Every $1 invested returns $188.8 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

Why Irvine Valley College Matters

Irvine Valley College is a public community college in Irvine, CA and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by a well-connected, high-opportunity alumni network and a strong record of moving students up the income ladder. The result: graduate earnings well above the typical college.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Public Community College
Carnegie Class
Associate's College
Enrollment
10,286
Setting
Urban
Primary Strengths
Humanities, Business & Marketing, Mathematics & Statistics, Physical Sciences

Why students choose Irvine Valley College

Strong STEM core
A heavy concentration in technical fields
Influential alumni network
High cross-class social capital and reach
Engine of upward mobility
A strong record of moving students up the income ladder
Outstanding value
Low net price against strong graduate earnings

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

B+
Top 19% overall
B-
Earnings
$49,156 median
A+
Value
23.5× net price
A+
Affordability
$2,090/yr net
C
Graduation
57% graduate
B+
Social Mobility
2.3% climb Q1→Q5
A
Diversity
0.76 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

Irvine Valley College serves over 10,000 students, making it a significant player in California's community college system. With a net price of just $2,090, it stands out as an affordable option for students seeking higher education without the burden of excessive debt.

Data from Chetty/Opportunity Insights sheds light on economic mobility for graduates. While specific mobility rates are not available, the average earnings ten years after graduation are $49,156. This suggests that students can expect a reasonable return on their investment, especially considering the low median debt of $6,500.

Students who thrive here typically pursue degrees in Humanities, Business & Marketing, Physical Sciences, Psychology, or Computer Science & IT. The graduation rate of 57% reflects the college's commitment to supporting student success in these fields, especially for those entering the workforce soon after completing their studies.

Rankings

Can I Get In?

How selective Irvine Valley College is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Irvine Valley College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Based in Irvine, California, Irvine Valley College enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 57%.

Retention Rate
79%
Full-Time Faculty
26%
Faculty Salary (mo)
$13,269
Student–Faculty Ratio
28:1
Diversity Index
0.76
First-Gen Students
43%

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Irvine Valley College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Irvine Valley College is $11,860, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $2,090. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $734 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $6,500 in federal student loans.

In-State Tuition
$1,156
Out-of-State
$11,860
Avg Net Price
$2,090
Median Debt
$6,500
Pell Grant Rate
20%
Federal Loan Rate
1%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$734
Family Income $30K–$48K
$785
Family Income $48K–$75K
$3,941
Family Income $110K+
$9,432

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Irvine Valley College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Irvine Valley College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Irvine Valley College earn a median of $49,156, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.

6 Years After Entry
$35,124
8 Years
$43,391
10 Years
$49,156
Debt-to-Earnings
0.13x
Earning > $25K
50%

Earnings Trajectory

$35,124 6yr $43,391 8yr $49,156 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (530)
32%
100% (530)
32%
100% (530)
32%
100% (530)
32%

How Irvine Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation57%Earnings 10yr$49KNet Price$2KRetention79%Median Debt$7KPell Grant Rate20%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$1K$0-30K$1K$30-48K$4K$48-75K$9K$110K+

The Mobility Equation

Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?

ACCESS% from bottom 20%12.0%SUCCESS% who reach top 20%19.6%MOBILITY2.35%

College ROI Calculator

Is Irvine Valley College Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Irvine Valley College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $2,090/year ($8,360 total). Graduates earn $49,156 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,578,585 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,570,225 (188.8× your investment). The median debt is $6,500, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 57% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$8,360
Projected 20yr Earnings
$1,578,585
Net Return
$1,570,225
ROI Multiple
188.8×
Cost Per Year
$2,090
Median Debt
$6,500
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
57%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Social Mobility

Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records

Does Irvine Valley College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Irvine Valley College is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 2.35%, among the highest in the country. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 12% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 19.6% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $81,200, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

Mobility Rate
2.35%
Bottom 20% → Top 20%
Success Rate
19.6%
If bottom 20% get in
From Bottom 20%
12.0%
Share of students
Parent Median Income
$110,322
today's $ (2015 cohort data)

Social Capital

Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas

How Connected Is Irvine Valley College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Irvine Valley College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.65, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (0.04), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 4% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Economic Connectedness
1.65
Cross-class friendships
Friending Bias
0.04
Lower = more inclusive
Volunteering Rate
3.7%
Support Ratio
0.91
Community support

Research Note

267%
Low-income students at colleges in the top quartile of economic connectedness are 267% more likely to reach the top income quintile than peers at the least-connected schools.
Data from CollegeRanker’s review of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=1,503). Quartile comparison of mean bottom-quintile success rate, split by economic connectedness (Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas × Mobility Report Card).

Institutional Finances

Data: NCES IPEDS

Endowment
$2,385,486
Federal Grants
$5,064,058
Investment Income
$-1,385,640

Top Programs

The fields Irvine Valley College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Irvine Valley College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Based in Irvine, California, Irvine Valley College enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 57%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Irvine Valley College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Irvine Valley College is $11,860, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $2,090. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $734 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $6,500 in federal student loans.

Is Irvine Valley College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Irvine Valley College earn a median of $49,156, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.

Does Irvine Valley College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Irvine Valley College is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 2.35%, among the highest in the country. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 12% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 19.6% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $81,200, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

How Connected Is Irvine Valley College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Irvine Valley College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.65, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (0.04), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 4% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Irvine Valley College.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys