Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Monroe University logo

Monroe University

Private for-profit Bronx, NY · Urban · Mid-Atlantic · 93% data
A Social Mobility B- Selectivity B- Diversity
Graduation Rate
57% C
About half of students who start complete their degree
Earnings (10yr)
$41,236 C
Roughly in line with national averages
Net Price
$14,522 C+
Close to the national average
Acceptance Rate
68% B-
Accessible to most qualified applicants
Earnings +1% vs avg
Graduation +0% vs avg
Net Price +-15% vs avg
Mobility Top 4%

Bottom line: A C+ overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 16.1× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $16.1 over 20 years.

16.1× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $16.1 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $876,418.

What The Data Says

  1. A C+ overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.

  2. Social mobility rate of 3.82% — an engine of upward economic mobility.

  3. Every $1 invested returns $16.1 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

Why Monroe University Matters

Monroe University is a private for-profit university in Bronx, NY and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by an above-average alumni network and a strong record of moving students up the income ladder. The result: durable upward mobility for the students it enrolls.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Private for-profit University
Carnegie Class
Master's University
Enrollment
5,701
Setting
Urban
Primary Strengths
Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Criminal Justice, Computer Science & IT

Why students choose Monroe University

Engine of upward mobility
A strong record of moving students up the income ladder
Strength in Health Professions
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

C+
Top 36% overall
C
Earnings
$41,236 median
C+
Value
2.8× net price
C+
Affordability
$14,522/yr net
C
Graduation
57% graduate
A
Social Mobility
3.8% climb Q1→Q5
B-
Selectivity
68% admit rate
B-
Diversity
0.65 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

With around 5,700 students, Monroe University in the Bronx is a solid choice for those looking to dive into practical fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, or Criminal Justice. The acceptance rate sits at 68%, making it accessible for many. Here, students can expect a hands-on education that prepares them for real-world careers, especially in growing sectors like Computer Science and Culinary services.

After graduation, students can anticipate earning about $41,236 after ten years. While this number gives a decent starting point, it’s important to consider the financial landscape surrounding their education. The cost of attendance stands at a net price of $14,522, and with 55% of students qualifying for Pell Grants, financial support is within reach for many. This can ease the burden of education and help pave the way for a brighter future.

In terms of debt, the median load comes in at $18,818, which is manageable for many graduates, especially when balanced against their earnings. Those who thrive here tend to be practical, goal-oriented individuals ready to take advantage of the targeted programs offered. Monroe University can be a stepping stone for students aiming to jump into the workforce equipped with the skills and knowledge required in today’s job market.

Can I Get In?

How selective Monroe University is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Monroe University? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Monroe University, located in Bronx, New York, offers a realistic path to admission, with roughly 68% of applicants receiving an offer. The graduation rate is roughly 57%.

Acceptance Rate
68%
Retention Rate
67%
Full-Time Faculty
62%
Faculty Salary (mo)
$6,359
Student–Faculty Ratio
16:1
Diversity Index
0.65
First-Gen Students
49%
Applicants
3,670
Admitted
2,196

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Monroe University? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Monroe University is $18,464, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $14,522. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $14,058 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $18,818 in federal student loans.

In-State Tuition
$18,464
Out-of-State
$18,464
Avg Net Price
$14,522
Median Debt
$18,818
Pell Grant Rate
55%
Federal Loan Rate
44%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$14,058
Family Income $30K–$48K
$13,671
Family Income $48K–$75K
$14,847
Family Income $110K+
$18,837

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Monroe University — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Monroe University Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Monroe University report median earnings of $41,236, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

6 Years After Entry
$36,973
8 Years
$40,036
10 Years
$41,236
Debt-to-Earnings
0.46x
Earning > $25K
48%

Earnings Trajectory

$36,973 6yr $40,036 8yr $41,236 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (280)
69%
100% (280)
69%
100% (280)
69%
100% (280)
69%

How Monroe Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation57%Earnings 10yr$41KNet Price$15KRetention67%Median Debt$19KPell Grant Rate55%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$14K$0-30K$14K$30-48K$15K$48-75K$19K$110K+

The Mobility Equation

Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?

ACCESS% from bottom 20%43.6%SUCCESS% who reach top 20%8.8%MOBILITY3.82%

College ROI Calculator

Is Monroe University Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Monroe University delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $14,522/year ($58,088 total). Graduates earn $41,236 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $934,506 in total earnings — a net gain of $876,418 (16.1× your investment). The median debt is $18,818, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 57% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$58,088
Projected 20yr Earnings
$934,506
Net Return
$876,418
ROI Multiple
16.1×
Cost Per Year
$14,522
Median Debt
$18,818
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
57%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Social Mobility

Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records

Does Monroe University Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Monroe University is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 3.82%, among the highest in the country. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 43.6% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 8.8% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $28,200, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

Mobility Rate
3.82%
Bottom 20% → Top 20%
Success Rate
8.8%
If bottom 20% get in
From Bottom 20%
43.6%
Share of students
Parent Median Income
$38,314
today's $ (2015 cohort data)

Social Capital

Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas

How Connected Is Monroe University? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs above average at Monroe University. Its economic connectedness score is 1.00, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.02), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 2% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Economic Connectedness
1.00
Cross-class friendships
Friending Bias
-0.02
Lower = more inclusive
Volunteering Rate
2.3%
Support Ratio
0.84
Community support

Research Note

267%
Low-income students at colleges in the top quartile of economic connectedness are 267% more likely to reach the top income quintile than peers at the least-connected schools.
Data from CollegeRanker’s review of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=1,503). Quartile comparison of mean bottom-quintile success rate, split by economic connectedness (Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas × Mobility Report Card).

Top Programs

The fields Monroe University awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Monroe University? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Monroe University, located in Bronx, New York, offers a realistic path to admission, with roughly 68% of applicants receiving an offer. The graduation rate is roughly 57%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Monroe University? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Monroe University is $18,464, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $14,522. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $14,058 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $18,818 in federal student loans.

Is Monroe University Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Monroe University report median earnings of $41,236, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.

Does Monroe University Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Monroe University is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 3.82%, among the highest in the country. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 43.6% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 8.8% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $28,200, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

How Connected Is Monroe University? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs above average at Monroe University. Its economic connectedness score is 1.00, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.02), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 2% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Monroe University.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys