Panola College
- Graduation Rate
- 42% D+
- Lower completion rate than most colleges
- Earnings (10yr)
- $36,072 C-
- Below average for college graduates
- Net Price
- $5,216 A
- 70% less than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 1,388
Bottom line: A C+ overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 39.1× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $39.1 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $39.1 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $795,097.
What The Data Says
-
A C+ overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.
-
Graduation of 42% — 26% below the national average.
-
Every $1 invested returns $39.1 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
Why Panola College Matters
Panola College is a public college in Carthage, TX and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by an above-average alumni network. The result: durable upward mobility for the students it enrolls.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Public College
- Carnegie Class
- Associate's College
- Enrollment
- 1,388
- Setting
- Town
- Primary Strengths
- Health Professions, Humanities, Precision Production, Business & Marketing
Why students choose Panola College
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $5,216 a year after grants and scholarships — 70% below the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $36,072 ten years after enrolling — 12% below the typical college, against $10,500 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Moves 2.0% of its students from the bottom income fifth to the top — top 29% nationally for mobility. High social capital (1.08 economic connectedness).
See mobility →Overview
Panola College in Carthage, Texas, serves around 1,388 students, making it an intimate environment for those looking to study practical fields. Here, students dive into programs like Humanities, Mechanic & Repair Tech, Health Professions, Business & Marketing, and Precision Production. This mix highlights a focus on skills that are immediately applicable in the job market, ideal for individuals eager to step into their careers with confidence.
After graduation, students can expect to earn an average of $36,072 within ten years. This figure is a solid indicator of potential financial stability, especially considering the relatively low net price of $5,216 after aid. For those who may need additional support, about 31% of students receive Pell Grants, which can help ease the financial burden. While the graduation rate stands at 42%, it suggests that perseverance is key for many students, and those who do make it through often find themselves in a good position to advance in their careers.
When thinking about the cost of attending Panola College, the median debt of $10,500 is manageable compared to earnings after graduation. This balance can lead to a more secure financial future, especially for those who thrive in hands-on learning environments and appreciate smaller class sizes. Students who take advantage of the college’s practical programs and seek out resources tend to find their footing in the workforce more easily.
Rankings
Can I Get In?
How selective Panola College is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Panola College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a public institution in Carthage, Texas, Panola College enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 42%.
- Retention Rate
- 58%
- Full-Time Faculty
- 100%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $6,629
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 13:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.65
- First-Gen Students
- 51%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Panola College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Panola College is $5,232, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $5,216. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $4,916 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $10,500 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $2,352
- Out-of-State
- $5,232
- Avg Net Price
- $5,216
- Median Debt
- $10,500
- Pell Grant Rate
- 31%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 7%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $4,916
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $4,838
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $6,855
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Panola College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Panola College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Panola College report median earnings of $36,072, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $32,390
- 8 Years
- $35,209
- 10 Years
- $36,072
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.29x
- Earning > $25K
- 52%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (97)
- 27%
- 100% (97)
- 27%
- 100% (97)
- 27%
- 100% (97)
- 27%
How Panola Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
The Mobility Equation
Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?
College ROI Calculator
Is Panola College Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Panola College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $5,216/year ($20,864 total). Graduates earn $36,072 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $815,961 in total earnings — a net gain of $795,097 (39.1× your investment). The median debt is $10,500, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 42% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $20,864
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $815,961
- Net Return
- $795,097
- ROI Multiple
- 39.1×
- Cost Per Year
- $5,216
- Median Debt
- $10,500
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 42%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Social Mobility
Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records
Does Panola College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Panola College is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 1.98%, well above the typical college. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 19.9% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 9.9% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $53,200, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
- Mobility Rate
- 1.98%
- Bottom 20% → Top 20%
- Success Rate
- 9.9%
- If bottom 20% get in
- From Bottom 20%
- 19.9%
- Share of students
- Parent Median Income
- $72,280
- today's $ (2015 cohort data)
Institutional Finances
Data: NCES IPEDS
- Federal Grants
- $577,711
Top Programs
The fields Panola College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Health Professions 27% $62,439 early-career
- Humanities 26%
- Precision Production 13%
- Business & Marketing 11%
- Mechanic & Repair Tech 10%
- Computer Science & IT 4%
- Culinary & Personal Services 4% $11,682 early-career
- Education 3%
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Panola College's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- C+Cloud Architect$142,000 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- B-Site Reliability Engineer$140,000 · 20% growthAdaptable 52
- CSolutions Architect$138,000 · 12% growthAdaptable 52
- CHR Manager$136,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
- CPetroleum Engineer$135,690 · 2% growthResilient 72
- CSales Manager$135,160 · 4% growthAdaptable 64
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Panola College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a public institution in Carthage, Texas, Panola College enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 42%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Panola College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Panola College is $5,232, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $5,216. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $4,916 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $10,500 in federal student loans.
Is Panola College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Panola College report median earnings of $36,072, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
Does Panola College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Panola College is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 1.98%, well above the typical college. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 19.9% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 9.9% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $53,200, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
How Connected Is Panola College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs above average at Panola College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.08, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (0.02), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 6% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Panola College.
- Hopkinsville Community CollegeHopkinsville, KY · Close peer41% grad $36,323 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Rappahannock Community CollegeGlenns, VA · Close peer43% grad $36,121 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Wytheville Community CollegeWytheville, VA · Close peer46% grad $34,303 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Snead State Community CollegeBoaz, AL · Close peer49% grad $35,735 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Madisonville Community CollegeMadisonville, KY · Close peer52% grad $35,733 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Edgecombe Community CollegeTarboro, NC · Close peer45% grad $33,267 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
Social Capital
Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas
How Connected Is Panola College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs above average at Panola College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.08, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (0.02), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 6% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Research Note