Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Private nonprofit Rosemont, PA · Suburban · Mid-Atlantic · 100% data
A+ Diversity B- Earnings C Selectivity
Graduation Rate
49% C-
About half of students who start complete their degree
Earnings (10yr)
$48,555 B-
Roughly in line with national averages
Net Price
$20,150 C-
18% more than the typical college
Acceptance Rate
76% C
Accessible to most qualified applicants
Earnings +19% vs avg
Graduation -14% vs avg
Net Price 18% vs avg

Bottom line: A C+ overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 14.9× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $14.9 over 20 years. Ranked #9 in Best Online Criminal Justice Programs in Pennsylvania.

14.9× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $14.9 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,118,596.

What The Data Says

  1. A C+ overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.

  2. Every $1 invested returns $14.9 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

Why Rosemont College Matters

Rosemont College is a private university in Rosemont, PA and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by a well-connected, high-opportunity alumni network. The result: graduate earnings well above the typical college.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Private University
Carnegie Class
Master's University
Enrollment
486
Setting
Suburban
Designations
30
Primary Strengths
Business & Marketing, Criminal Justice, Psychology, Biology & Biomedical

Why students choose Rosemont College

Influential alumni network
High cross-class social capital and reach
Strength in Business & Marketing
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

C+
Top 45% overall
B-
Earnings
$48,555 median
C
Value
2.4× net price
C-
Affordability
$20,150/yr net
C-
Graduation
49% graduate
C
Selectivity
76% admit rate
A+
Diversity
0.89 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

With an enrollment of just 486 students, Rosemont College offers an intimate campus experience that may appeal to those seeking close connections with peers and faculty. The acceptance rate of 76% suggests that the school values inclusivity and is open to a diverse range of students. Popular fields of study include Business & Marketing, Criminal Justice, Psychology, Social Sciences, and Biology & Biomedical—areas that prepare students for a variety of career paths and equip them with relevant skills.

Looking at what happens after graduation, students can expect to earn around $48,555 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure indicates a reasonable return on investment, especially when considering the affordable net price of $20,150 after aid. While the graduation rate stands at 49%, those who do complete their programs can find themselves in a good position to move up in their careers, although the specific mobility data isn't available.

Financially, students may graduate with a median debt of $27,000, which is manageable for many, especially with nearly half of the student body receiving Pell Grants. This financial landscape can be particularly advantageous for students from lower-income backgrounds. Overall, those who thrive here tend to be motivated, seeking a supportive learning environment where they can engage deeply in their studies and benefit from strong mentorship.

Rankings

Can I Get In?

How selective Rosemont College is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Rosemont College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Rosemont College, located in Rosemont, Pennsylvania, admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 76%. Admitted students typically arrive with a mid-range ACT score around 21. The graduation rate is roughly 49%.

Acceptance Rate
76%
Retention Rate
82%
ACT Midpoint
21
Full-Time Faculty
20%
Faculty Salary (mo)
$6,270
Student–Faculty Ratio
13:1
Diversity Index
0.89
First-Gen Students
37%
Applicants
950
Admitted
718

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Rosemont College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Rosemont College is $23,845, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $20,150. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $10,124 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $27,000 in federal student loans.

In-State Tuition
$23,845
Out-of-State
$23,845
Avg Net Price
$20,150
Median Debt
$27,000
Pell Grant Rate
45%
Federal Loan Rate
71%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$10,124
Family Income $30K–$48K
$13,373
Family Income $48K–$75K
$20,180
Family Income $110K+
$30,670

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Rosemont College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Rosemont College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Rosemont College earn a median of $48,555, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.

6 Years After Entry
$40,852
8 Years
$49,849
10 Years
$48,555
Debt-to-Earnings
0.56x
Earning > $25K
59%

Earnings Trajectory

$40,852 6yr $49,849 8yr $48,555 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (41)
33%
100% (41)
33%
100% (41)
33%
100% (41)
33%

How Rosemont Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation49%Earnings 10yr$49KNet Price$20KRetention82%Median Debt$27KPell Grant Rate45%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$10K$0-30K$13K$30-48K$20K$48-75K$31K$110K+

College ROI Calculator

Is Rosemont College Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Rosemont College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $20,150/year ($80,600 total). Graduates earn $48,555 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,199,196 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,118,596 (14.9× your investment). The median debt is $27,000, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 49% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$80,600
Projected 20yr Earnings
$1,199,196
Net Return
$1,118,596
ROI Multiple
14.9×
Cost Per Year
$20,150
Median Debt
$27,000
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
49%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Social Capital

Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas

How Connected Is Rosemont College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Rosemont College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.62, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.01), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 3% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Economic Connectedness
1.62
Cross-class friendships
Friending Bias
-0.01
Lower = more inclusive
Volunteering Rate
3.3%
Support Ratio
1.00
Community support

Research Note

267%
Low-income students at colleges in the top quartile of economic connectedness are 267% more likely to reach the top income quintile than peers at the least-connected schools.
Data from CollegeRanker’s review of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=1,503). Quartile comparison of mean bottom-quintile success rate, split by economic connectedness (Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas × Mobility Report Card).

Institutional Finances

Data: NCES IPEDS

Federal Grants
$2,071,072
Investment Income
$-2,573,161

Top Programs

The fields Rosemont College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Rosemont College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

Rosemont College, located in Rosemont, Pennsylvania, admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 76%. Admitted students typically arrive with a mid-range ACT score around 21. The graduation rate is roughly 49%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Rosemont College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Rosemont College is $23,845, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $20,150. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $10,124 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $27,000 in federal student loans.

Is Rosemont College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Rosemont College earn a median of $48,555, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.

How Connected Is Rosemont College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Rosemont College. Its economic connectedness score is 1.62, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.01), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 3% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Rosemont College.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys