Scioto County Career Technical Center
- Graduation Rate
- 73% B
- Solid completion rate — most students graduate
- Earnings (10yr)
- $40,584 C
- Roughly in line with national averages
- Net Price
- $16,765 C
- Close to the national average
- Enrollment
- 175
Bottom line: A C overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 13.8× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $13.8 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $13.8 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $857,238.
What The Data Says
-
A C overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Every $1 invested returns $13.8 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
About Scioto County Career Technical Center
Scioto County Career Technical Center is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Public College
- Enrollment
- 175
- Setting
- Rural
- Primary Strengths
- Health Professions, Criminal Justice, Construction Trades, Precision Production
Why students choose Scioto County Career Technical Center
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $16,765 a year after grants and scholarships — 2% below the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $40,584 ten years after enrolling — 0% above the typical college, against $5,500 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Mobility and social-capital data are limited for this school — see what's reported below.
See mobility →Can I Get In?
How selective Scioto County Career Technical Center is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Scioto County Career Technical Center? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Scioto County Career Technical Center, located in Lucasville, Ohio, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 73%.
- Retention Rate
- 71%
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 24:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.09
- First-Gen Students
- 61%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Scioto County Career Technical Center? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at Scioto County Career Technical Center, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $16,765. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $14,150 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $5,500 in federal student loans.
- Avg Net Price
- $16,765
- Median Debt
- $5,500
- Pell Grant Rate
- 66%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 38%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $14,150
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $18,014
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $21,914
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Scioto County Career Technical Center — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Scioto County Career Technical Center Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Scioto County Career Technical Center report median earnings of $40,584, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $36,248
- 8 Years
- $41,082
- 10 Years
- $40,584
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.14x
- Earning > $25K
- 47%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (76)
- 84%
- 100% (76)
- 84%
- 100% (76)
- 84%
- 100% (76)
- 84%
How Scioto Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is Scioto County Career Technical Center Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Scioto County Career Technical Center delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $16,765/year ($67,060 total). Graduates earn $40,584 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $924,298 in total earnings — a net gain of $857,238 (13.8× your investment). The median debt is $5,500, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 73% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $67,060
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $924,298
- Net Return
- $857,238
- ROI Multiple
- 13.8×
- Cost Per Year
- $16,765
- Median Debt
- $5,500
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 73%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Top Programs
The fields Scioto County Career Technical Center awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Health Professions 66% $28,233 early-career
- Criminal Justice 15% $39,121 early-career
- Construction Trades 8% $42,081 early-career
- Precision Production 5%
- Computer Science & IT 4%
- Mechanic & Repair Tech 3% $31,771 early-career
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Scioto County Career Technical Center's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- C+Cloud Architect$142,000 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- B-Site Reliability Engineer$140,000 · 20% growthAdaptable 52
- CSolutions Architect$138,000 · 12% growthAdaptable 52
- CPetroleum Engineer$135,690 · 2% growthResilient 72
- B-Software Developer$132,270 · 25% growthVulnerable 40
- CAerospace Engineer$130,720 · 6% growthResilient 72
- C+Blockchain Developer$130,000 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Scioto County Career Technical Center? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Scioto County Career Technical Center, located in Lucasville, Ohio, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 73%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Scioto County Career Technical Center? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
The average net price at Scioto County Career Technical Center, the amount students actually pay each year after federal grants and scholarships, is about $16,765. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $14,150 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $5,500 in federal student loans.
Is Scioto County Career Technical Center Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Scioto County Career Technical Center report median earnings of $40,584, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Scioto County Career Technical Center.
- Northwest Technical InstituteSpringdale, AR · Close peer73% grad $41,513 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Gemological Institute of America-New YorkNew York, NY · Close peer76% grad $42,588 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Cape Girardeau Career and Technology CenterCape Girardeau, MO · Close peer77% grad $44,369 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- TCAT AthensAthens, TN · Close peer76% grad $40,540 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Tennessee College of Applied Technology-PulaskiPulaski, TN · Close peer72% grad $40,368 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Portage Lakes Career CenterUniontown, OH · Close peer69% grad $38,316 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size