Sinclair Community College
#6 Most Affordable Colleges in Ohio- Graduation Rate
- 36% D
- Lower completion rate than most colleges
- Earnings (10yr)
- $37,558 C-
- Below average for college graduates
- Net Price
- $5,992 A
- 65% less than the typical college
- Enrollment
- 13,308
Bottom line: A C overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 35.3× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $35.3 over 20 years. Ranked #6 in Most Affordable Colleges in Ohio.
Every $1 spent returns $35.3 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $822,523.
What The Data Says
-
A C overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Graduation of 36% — 37% below the national average.
-
Every $1 invested returns $35.3 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
Economic Footprint
- Inventor Rate
- 0.1%
- Top 86%
- Patents
- 31
- Linked to graduates
- Patent Citations
- 27
- Downstream influence
About Sinclair Community College
Sinclair Community College is profiled below with full outcomes data from federal sources.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Public College
- Carnegie Class
- Associate's College
- Enrollment
- 13,308
- Setting
- Urban
- Primary Strengths
- Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Criminal Justice, Computer Science & IT
Why students choose Sinclair Community College
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
This school does not report a competitive admit rate — most qualified applicants are admitted.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $5,992 a year after grants and scholarships — 65% below the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $37,558 ten years after enrolling — 8% below the typical college, against $12,000 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Moves 0.6% of its students from the bottom income fifth to the top — top 94% nationally for mobility. High social capital (0.85 economic connectedness).
See mobility →Overview
With over 13,000 students enrolled, Sinclair Community College serves as a welcoming space for those seeking practical pathways into careers. It’s particularly appealing for individuals interested in areas like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Criminal Justice, and Computer Science & IT. The college stands out for its diverse offerings, allowing students to dive into a variety of fields while gaining skills that are directly applicable in the workforce.
Looking beyond graduation, Sinclair graduates can expect to earn about $37,558 a year within a decade of completing their studies. This earning potential is significant, especially considering the affordability of attending Sinclair. With a net price of around $5,992 after financial aid, many students can manage their education without accumulating excessive debt. The median debt for graduates is $12,000, which is quite manageable compared to the long-term financial benefits they can expect.
In terms of who thrives here, Sinclair attracts students who are motivated to enter the workforce quickly and efficiently. The community college experience suits those who appreciate a more hands-on approach to learning. With 31% of students receiving Pell Grants, there’s a strong support system for those who may need financial assistance. Sinclair is a solid choice for anyone looking to balance affordability with the opportunity to develop career-ready skills.
Rankings
- #6 Most Affordable Colleges in Ohio
- #25 Best Master's Programs in Ohio
- #28 Best Online Colleges in Ohio
- #38 Most Affordable Online Master's in Engineering
- #38 Most Affordable Online Master's in Mechanical Engineering
- #38 Most Affordable Online Master's in Electrical Engineering
- #38 Most Affordable Online Master's in Civil Engineering
- #45 Cheapest Online Master's Programs
Can I Get In?
How selective Sinclair Community College is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Sinclair Community College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Sinclair Community College, located in Dayton, Ohio, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 36%.
- Retention Rate
- 80%
- Full-Time Faculty
- 32%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $8,506
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 15:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.60
- First-Gen Students
- 45%
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Sinclair Community College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Sinclair Community College is $8,556, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $5,992. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $4,592 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $12,000 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $3,675
- Out-of-State
- $8,556
- Avg Net Price
- $5,992
- Median Debt
- $12,000
- Pell Grant Rate
- 31%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 21%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $4,592
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $4,379
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $5,865
- Family Income $110K+
- $8,785
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Sinclair Community College — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Sinclair Community College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Sinclair Community College report median earnings of $37,558, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $33,821
- 8 Years
- $35,083
- 10 Years
- $37,558
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.32x
- Earning > $25K
- 45%
Earnings Trajectory
How Sinclair Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
The Mobility Equation
Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?
College ROI Calculator
Is Sinclair Community College Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Sinclair Community College delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $5,992/year ($23,968 total). Graduates earn $37,558 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $846,491 in total earnings — a net gain of $822,523 (35.3× your investment). The median debt is $12,000, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 36% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $23,968
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $846,491
- Net Return
- $822,523
- ROI Multiple
- 35.3×
- Cost Per Year
- $5,992
- Median Debt
- $12,000
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 36%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Social Mobility
Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records
Does Sinclair Community College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Sinclair Community College is a measurable contributor to upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 0.61%, in line with strong performers nationally. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 10.5% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 5.8% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $70,300, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
- Mobility Rate
- 0.61%
- Bottom 20% → Top 20%
- Success Rate
- 5.8%
- If bottom 20% get in
- From Bottom 20%
- 10.5%
- Share of students
- Parent Median Income
- $95,513
- today's $ (2015 cohort data)
Innovation & Knowledge Creation
Patents, inventors, and research influence · Opportunity Insights & Times Higher Education
Sinclair Community College produces inventors at a measurable rate, with 31 patents tied to its graduates.
- Inventor Rate
- 0.15%
- Top 86% nationally
- Patents Produced
- 31
- Linked to graduates
- Patent Citations
- 27
- Downstream influence
Institutional Finances
Data: NCES IPEDS
- Federal Grants
- $6,223,760
- Investment Income
- $-8,329,252
Top Programs
The fields Sinclair Community College awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Business & Marketing 43% $45,495 early-career
- Health Professions 19% $64,260 early-career
- Criminal Justice 6% $38,487 early-career
- Computer Science & IT 6% $59,730 early-career
- Mechanic & Repair Tech 3% $37,422 early-career
- Humanities 3%
- Visual & Performing Arts 3% $29,660 early-career
- Culinary & Personal Services 1% $29,935 early-career
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Sinclair Community College's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- C+Cloud Architect$142,000 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- B-Site Reliability Engineer$140,000 · 20% growthAdaptable 52
- CSolutions Architect$138,000 · 12% growthAdaptable 52
- CHR Manager$136,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
- CPetroleum Engineer$135,690 · 2% growthResilient 72
- CSales Manager$135,160 · 4% growthAdaptable 64
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Sinclair Community College? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Sinclair Community College, located in Dayton, Ohio, enrolls students across a range of programs. The graduation rate is roughly 36%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Sinclair Community College? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Sinclair Community College is $8,556, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $5,992. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $4,592 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $12,000 in federal student loans.
Is Sinclair Community College Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Sinclair Community College report median earnings of $37,558, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
Does Sinclair Community College Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Sinclair Community College is a measurable contributor to upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 0.61%, in line with strong performers nationally. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 10.5% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 5.8% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $70,300, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
How Connected Is Sinclair Community College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs below average at Sinclair Community College. Its economic connectedness score is 0.85, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias runs higher (0.18), suggesting students tend to form ties within their own economic group. Around 8% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Sinclair Community College.
- Tallahassee State CollegeTallahassee, FL · Close peer37% grad $37,561 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- St Philip's CollegeSan Antonio, TX · Close peer28% grad $38,224 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Cypress CollegeCypress, CA · Close peer36% grad $43,533 earnWhy: similar grad rate · similar size
- Antelope Valley Community College DistrictLancaster, CA · Close peer33% grad $36,526 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Palo Alto CollegeSan Antonio, TX · Close peer33% grad $37,448 earnWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate
- Northwest Vista CollegeSan Antonio, TX · Close peer32% grad $42,490 earnWhy: similar grad rate · similar size
Social Capital
Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas
How Connected Is Sinclair Community College? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs below average at Sinclair Community College. Its economic connectedness score is 0.85, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias runs higher (0.18), suggesting students tend to form ties within their own economic group. Around 8% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Research Note