Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / By State

Best Master's Programs in Ohio

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-08-24 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$53,650
Avg. Earnings
57%
Avg. Graduation
$20,645
Avg. Net Price
$22,620
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 50 schools run from $35,006 to $87,989, a 2.5× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. North Central State College delivers the most for the money: roughly $38,158 in median earnings against $4,687 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. North Central State College is the lowest-cost school here at $4,687 a year in net price.

  4. Ohio State University-Main Campus graduates 88% of its students, versus a 57% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. Zane State College carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.20× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

A consistent pattern: the schools that finish at the top get there by delivering strong earnings, manageable debt, and real mobility rather than by charging more or rejecting more applicants. Those outcomes are what define educational value.

What This Means for Students

For students evaluating these schools, begin with North Central State College and Ohio State University-Main Campus. Look past sticker price: pull each school's net price for your income level, compare it against projected earnings, and let the data guide the decision instead of the brand.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $53K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$53K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
57%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$21K
Average net price
After grants/aid
72%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-08-24
50 institutions ranked
2026-08-24 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
Kenyon College
#1 overall
$71,830
▲ +34% vs avg
$38,512 84%
69
$87,989
▲ +64% vs avg
$41,190 87%
68
3
$59,629
▲ +11% vs avg
$23,458 74%
67
$80,928
▲ +51% vs avg
$24,478 75%
67
$75,537
▲ +41% vs avg
$29,533 81%
67

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best Master's Programs in Ohio

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $53,650 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 57% and an average net price of $20,645.

Key takeaways

CollegeRanker Primary Research

110%
Private nonprofit colleges cost 110% more in net price than publics, while their graduates earn 21% more.
Source: CollegeRanker analysis of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=3,655). Mean net price and mean 10-year earnings by ownership type (College Scorecard).

Ohio Opportunity Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about higher education and opportunity in Ohio?

$53,073

Median earnings (10yr)

58%

Median graduation rate

$20,923

Median net price

1.0%

Avg. mobility rate

Higher education is intensely local: most students enroll close to home and stay to work nearby, so a state's colleges are also its talent pipeline. This ranking looks at the mix of public and private institutions across Ohio, asking who keeps graduates in-state, who delivers earnings against the local cost of living, and who moves residents up the income ladder.

Start with the medians across these 50 schools. Graduates earn a median of $53,073 ten years after enrollment, or about $5,073 above the $48,000 a typical American worker earns. The median graduation rate is 58%, and the typical net price (what students pay after grants) runs $20,923 a year with about $25,185 in federal debt. Pell grants reach 27% of students on average, and the average mobility rate, the share of students lifted from the bottom income quintile to the top, is 1.0%.

What we’re seeing: the schools that matter most for Ohio pair affordability with outcomes that keep talent local. A median net price of $20,923 and median earnings of $53,073 show which institutions strengthen the regional economy rather than simply enrolling students.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Kenyon College

Gambier, OH · 31% accepted · $38,512 net

69

Why it ranks #1

Kenyon College lands at #1 with a 69/100 composite, led by academic quality (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (49/100). Graduates earn a median $71,830 a decade after enrolling, 34% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,512 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
87
Economic
74
Social mobility
82
Value
49
View full profile →
2
·
Case Western Reserve University

Cleveland, OH · 37% accepted · $41,190 net

68

Why it ranks #2

Case Western Reserve University lands at #2 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $87,989 a decade after enrolling, 64% above this list's average, and net price runs $41,190 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
79
Social mobility
81
Value
40
View full profile →
3
·
The College of Wooster

Wooster, OH · 60% accepted · $23,458 net

67

Why it ranks #3

The College of Wooster lands at #3 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $59,629 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,458 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
78
Economic
65
Social mobility
82
Value
54
View full profile →
4
·
Ohio Northern University

Ada, OH · 74% accepted · $24,478 net

67

Why it ranks #4

Ohio Northern University lands at #4 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $80,928 a decade after enrolling, 51% above this list's average, and net price runs $24,478 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
75
Social mobility
81
Value
47
View full profile →
5
·
University of Dayton

Dayton, OH · 65% accepted · $29,533 net

67

Why it ranks #5

University of Dayton lands at #5 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $75,537 a decade after enrolling, 41% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,533 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
75
Social mobility
80
Value
46
View full profile →
6
·
North Central State College

Mansfield, OH · $4,687 net

66

Why it ranks #6

North Central State College lands at #6 with a 66/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $38,158 a decade after enrolling, 29% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,687 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
63
Social mobility
75
Value
87
View full profile →
7
·
Denison University

Granville, OH · 17% accepted · $40,007 net

66

Why it ranks #7

Denison University lands at #7 with a 66/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $67,753 a decade after enrolling, 26% above this list's average, and net price runs $40,007 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
70
Social mobility
81
Value
40
View full profile →
8
·
Central Ohio Technical College

Newark, OH · $9,948 net

66

Why it ranks #8

Central Ohio Technical College lands at #8 with a 66/100 composite, led by value per dollar (77/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (63/100). Graduates earn a median $39,168 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,948 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
63
Social mobility
75
Value
77
View full profile →
9
·
Cedarville University

Cedarville, OH · 65% accepted · $24,468 net

65

Why it ranks #9

Cedarville University lands at #9 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (53/100). Graduates earn a median $55,443 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $24,468 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
67
Social mobility
81
Value
53
View full profile →
10
·
Youngstown State University

Youngstown, OH · 84% accepted · $12,767 net

65

Why it ranks #10

Youngstown State University lands at #10 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (77/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (58/100). Graduates earn a median $41,544 a decade after enrolling, 23% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,767 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
58
Social mobility
77
Value
65
View full profile →
11
·
Walsh University

North Canton, OH · 71% accepted · $20,493 net

65

Why it ranks #11

Walsh University lands at #11 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $59,764 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $20,493 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
66
Social mobility
81
Value
48
View full profile →
12
·
John Carroll University

University Heights, OH · 81% accepted · $28,746 net

65

Why it ranks #12

John Carroll University lands at #12 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (43/100). Graduates earn a median $62,860 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,746 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
69
Social mobility
80
Value
43
View full profile →
13
·
Franciscan University of Steubenville

Steubenville, OH · 58% accepted · $23,589 net

65

Why it ranks #13

Franciscan University of Steubenville lands at #13 with a 65/100 composite, led by academic quality (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $50,030 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,589 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
63
Social mobility
81
Value
48
View full profile →
14
·
Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · 61% accepted · $17,339 net

65

Why it ranks #14

Ohio State University-Main Campus lands at #14 with a 65/100 composite, led by academic quality (83/100) and pulled down by social mobility (54/100). Graduates earn a median $60,409 a decade after enrolling, 13% above this list's average, and net price runs $17,339 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
70
Social mobility
54
Value
71
View full profile →
15
·
Oberlin College

Oberlin, OH · 34% accepted · $38,645 net

65

Why it ranks #15

Oberlin College lands at #15 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (43/100). Graduates earn a median $58,343 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,645 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
63
Social mobility
83
Value
43
View full profile →
16
·
Cleveland State University

Cleveland, OH · 91% accepted · $14,764 net

65

Why it ranks #16

Cleveland State University lands at #16 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (78/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (56/100). Graduates earn a median $52,131 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,764 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
65
Social mobility
78
Value
56
View full profile →
17
·
Otterbein University

Westerville, OH · 85% accepted · $19,237 net

65

Why it ranks #17

Otterbein University lands at #17 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (55/100). Graduates earn a median $53,313 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,237 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
64
Social mobility
84
Value
55
View full profile →
18
·
Columbus State Community College

Columbus, OH · $8,400 net

64

Why it ranks #18

Columbus State Community College lands at #18 with a 64/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (63/100). Graduates earn a median $39,435 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,400 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
65
Social mobility
77
Value
81
View full profile →
19
·
Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Mount Vernon, OH · 84% accepted · $22,421 net

64

Why it ranks #19

Mount Vernon Nazarene University lands at #19 with a 64/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $49,555 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,421 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
63
Social mobility
83
Value
46
View full profile →
20
·
University of Toledo

Toledo, OH · 92% accepted · $17,249 net

63

Why it ranks #20

University of Toledo lands at #20 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (76/100) and pulled down by academic quality (54/100). Graduates earn a median $50,632 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,249 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
54
Economic
64
Social mobility
76
Value
61
View full profile →
21
·
Ohio Wesleyan University

Delaware, OH · 56% accepted · $20,897 net

63

Why it ranks #21

Ohio Wesleyan University lands at #21 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $55,624 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $20,897 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
63
Social mobility
83
Value
50
View full profile →
22
·
Marietta College

Marietta, OH · 79% accepted · $21,083 net

63

Why it ranks #22

Marietta College lands at #22 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $57,180 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $21,083 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
64
Social mobility
84
Value
46
View full profile →
23
·
Ursuline College

Pepper Pike, OH · 75% accepted · $16,164 net

63

Why it ranks #23

Ursuline College lands at #23 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $56,878 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,164 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
66
Social mobility
82
Value
50
View full profile →
24
·
Hiram College

Hiram, OH · 94% accepted · $21,058 net

63

Why it ranks #24

Hiram College lands at #24 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $54,311 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $21,058 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
63
Social mobility
82
Value
50
View full profile →
25
·
Sinclair Community College

Dayton, OH · $5,992 net

63

Why it ranks #25

Sinclair Community College lands at #25 with a 63/100 composite, led by value per dollar (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (53/100). Graduates earn a median $37,558 a decade after enrolling, 30% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,992 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
53
Economic
61
Social mobility
72
Value
82
View full profile →
26
·
University of Mount Union

Alliance, OH · 78% accepted · $23,280 net

63

Why it ranks #26

University of Mount Union lands at #26 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (44/100). Graduates earn a median $53,217 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,280 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
64
Social mobility
82
Value
44
View full profile →
27
·
Ashland University

Ashland, OH · 76% accepted · $21,988 net

62

Why it ranks #27

Ashland University lands at #27 with a 62/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $52,928 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $21,988 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
64
Social mobility
82
Value
54
View full profile →
28
·
Muskingum University

New Concord, OH · 82% accepted · $19,532 net

62

Why it ranks #28

Muskingum University lands at #28 with a 62/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $48,440 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,532 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
61
Social mobility
83
Value
48
View full profile →
29
·
62

Why it ranks #29

Cincinnati State Technical and Community College lands at #29 with a 62/100 composite, led by value per dollar (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (54/100). Graduates earn a median $40,137 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,968 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
54
Economic
61
Social mobility
69
Value
82
View full profile →
30
·
Xavier University

Cincinnati, OH · 86% accepted · $32,997 net

62

Why it ranks #30

Xavier University lands at #30 with a 62/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (37/100). Graduates earn a median $64,873 a decade after enrolling, 21% above this list's average, and net price runs $32,997 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
71
Social mobility
81
Value
37
View full profile →
31
·
Capital University

Columbus, OH · 70% accepted · $22,576 net

62

Why it ranks #31

Capital University lands at #31 with a 62/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (45/100). Graduates earn a median $54,143 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $22,576 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
64
Social mobility
84
Value
45
View full profile →
32
·
Wittenberg University

Springfield, OH · 72% accepted · $18,649 net

61

Why it ranks #32

Wittenberg University lands at #32 with a 61/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (44/100). Graduates earn a median $54,947 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,649 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
64
Social mobility
84
Value
44
View full profile →
33
·
Ohio Dominican University

Columbus, OH · 94% accepted · $20,079 net

61

Why it ranks #33

Ohio Dominican University lands at #33 with a 61/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $51,748 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,079 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
64
Social mobility
82
Value
50
View full profile →
34
·
The University of Findlay

Findlay, OH · 83% accepted · $27,221 net

61

Why it ranks #34

The University of Findlay lands at #34 with a 61/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $56,996 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $27,221 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
66
Social mobility
80
Value
46
View full profile →
35
·
Malone University

Canton, OH · 76% accepted · $20,948 net

61

Why it ranks #35

Malone University lands at #35 with a 61/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $48,909 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,948 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
62
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
36
·
Bluffton University

Bluffton, OH · 67% accepted · $19,943 net

60

Why it ranks #36

Bluffton University lands at #36 with a 60/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $49,547 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,943 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
62
Social mobility
84
Value
46
View full profile →
37
·
Baldwin Wallace University

Berea, OH · 76% accepted · $27,603 net

60

Why it ranks #37

Baldwin Wallace University lands at #37 with a 60/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (37/100). Graduates earn a median $54,122 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $27,603 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
64
Social mobility
81
Value
37
View full profile →
38
·
Zane State College

Zanesville, OH · $8,062 net

60

Why it ranks #38

Zane State College lands at #38 with a 60/100 composite, led by value per dollar (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (43/100). Graduates earn a median $35,006 a decade after enrolling, 35% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,062 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
43
Economic
63
Social mobility
76
Value
84
View full profile →
39
·
Wilmington College

Wilmington, OH · 92% accepted · $24,153 net

60

Why it ranks #39

Wilmington College lands at #39 with a 60/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (42/100). Graduates earn a median $48,491 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $24,153 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
61
Social mobility
84
Value
42
View full profile →
40
·
Mercy College of Ohio

Toledo, OH · 93% accepted · $17,989 net

59

Why it ranks #40

Mercy College of Ohio lands at #40 with a 59/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (72/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $65,409 a decade after enrolling, 22% above this list's average, and net price runs $17,989 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
72
Social mobility
61
Value
54
View full profile →
41
·
Lake Erie College

Painesville, OH · 70% accepted · $20,961 net

59

Why it ranks #41

Lake Erie College lands at #41 with a 59/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $50,417 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,961 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
53
Economic
61
Social mobility
82
Value
47
View full profile →
42
·
Miami University-Oxford

Oxford, OH · 75% accepted · $28,384 net

59

Why it ranks #42

Miami University-Oxford lands at #42 with a 59/100 composite, led by academic quality (82/100) and pulled down by social mobility (52/100). Graduates earn a median $55,076 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,384 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
66
Social mobility
52
Value
52
View full profile →
43
·
Tiffin University

Tiffin, OH · 80% accepted · $26,500 net

59

Why it ranks #43

Tiffin University lands at #43 with a 59/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $35,942 a decade after enrolling, 33% below this list's average, and net price runs $26,500 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
55
Social mobility
81
Value
40
View full profile →
44
·
Marion Technical College

Marion, OH · $7,417 net

58

Why it ranks #44

Marion Technical College lands at #44 with a 58/100 composite, led by value per dollar (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (53/100). Graduates earn a median $41,495 a decade after enrolling, 23% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,417 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
53
Economic
65
Social mobility
Value
84
View full profile →
45
·
Mount St. Joseph University

Cincinnati, OH · 59% accepted · $16,530 net

58

Why it ranks #45

Mount St. Joseph University lands at #45 with a 58/100 composite, led by academic quality (69/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $51,509 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,530 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
63
Social mobility
Value
57
View full profile →
46
·
Lourdes University

Sylvania, OH · 74% accepted · $23,206 net

58

Why it ranks #46

Lourdes University lands at #46 with a 58/100 composite, led by social mobility (78/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (38/100). Graduates earn a median $48,150 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,206 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
60
Social mobility
78
Value
38
View full profile →
47
·
Shawnee State University

Portsmouth, OH · $14,381 net

58

Why it ranks #47

Shawnee State University lands at #47 with a 58/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (55/100). Graduates earn a median $39,596 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,381 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
56
Social mobility
80
Value
62
View full profile →
48
·
Heidelberg University

Tiffin, OH · 86% accepted · $20,556 net

58

Why it ranks #48

Heidelberg University lands at #48 with a 58/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (41/100). Graduates earn a median $48,466 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,556 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
60
Social mobility
83
Value
41
View full profile →
49
·
Mount Carmel College of Nursing

Columbus, OH · 84% accepted · $10,420 net

58

Why it ranks #49

Mount Carmel College of Nursing lands at #49 with a 58/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (76/100) and pulled down by social mobility (32/100). Graduates earn a median $75,103 a decade after enrolling, 40% above this list's average, and net price runs $10,420 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
76
Social mobility
32
Value
66
View full profile →
50
·
James A. Rhodes State College

Lima, OH · $8,757 net

58

Why it ranks #50

James A. Rhodes State College lands at #50 with a 58/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (38/100). Graduates earn a median $41,855 a decade after enrolling, 22% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,757 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
38
Economic
64
Social mobility
75
Value
81
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

Top states on this list

Browse colleges by state →

As we explore the best master's programs in Ohio, we're looking at schools that consistently produce graduates with strong outcomes. With an average post-graduation earning of $55,225, these institutions are shaping futures and preparing students for success in their fields.

What sets these programs apart? Key metrics like graduation rates, debt levels, and post-graduation earnings highlight how well these schools support their students. The data below reflects not just the prestige of these schools, but the tangible results they achieve, helping graduates find their footing in the workforce.

Take Ohio State University and Case Western Reserve University, for example. Ohio State graduates earn an average of $60,409, with an impressive graduation rate of 88%. In contrast, Case Western boasts even higher earnings at $87,989, but comes with a significantly higher net price of $41,190 and a debt of $24,000. The differences in costs and outcomes are crucial for prospective students to consider as they navigate their options.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K 18 $38K 28 $63K 4 $88K $113K $138K 28 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Kenyon College Case Western The College Ohio Northern University of

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Kenyon College 84% Case Western Reserve… 87% The College of Wooster 74% Ohio Northern Univer… 75% University of Dayton 81% North Central State … 35% Denison University 79% Central Ohio Technic… 27% Cedarville University 73% Youngstown State Uni… 52% Walsh University 60% John Carroll Univers… 78% Franciscan Universit… 76% Ohio State Universit… 88% Oberlin College 80% Cleveland State Univ… 50% Otterbein University 68% Columbus State Commu… 28% Mount Vernon Nazaren… 66% University of Toledo 56% Ohio Wesleyan Univer… 60% Marietta College 60% Ursuline College 61% Hiram College 57% Sinclair Community C… 36%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Kenyon College Case Western The College Ohio Northern University of
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 44 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 1%. Case Western Reserve University leads the group at 1.8%, with Ohio Wesleyan University (1.7%) and Ursuline College (1.7%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 6.3% of students start in the bottom income quintile. Zane State College leads at 15.3%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 20.1% across this list. Case Western Reserve University posts the highest success rate at 54.7%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.50 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Kenyon College reaches 1.83, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

4 $6K 16 $18K 30 $30K $42K $54K 30 National Avg

When we look closely at the data, a clear pattern emerges. For instance, Case Western Reserve University outperforms Mount Carmel College of Nursing in earnings, with graduates making $87,989 compared to Mount Carmel's $75,103. However, Mount Carmel has a much lower net price of $10,420, which can make a significant difference for students concerned about debt.

After reviewing the rankings, it’s essential to weigh these outcomes against personal priorities. Consider factors like location and program fit. If you value a lower net price, Mount Carmel might be an excellent choice despite slightly lower earnings. Conversely, if maximizing post-graduate income is your primary goal, Case Western could be worth the investment.

In the end, these numbers reflect a critical journey from education to a stable future. Each family's decision is unique, whether it's a choice driven by financial considerations or career aspirations. Understanding the implications of these outcomes can help guide that choice toward a more secure life ahead.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best Master's Programs in Ohio: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best Master's Programs in Ohio ranking? +

Kenyon College in Gambier, OH ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Master's Programs in Ohio ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $71,830 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 84% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Case Western Reserve University posts the highest median earnings on this list: $87,989 ten years after enrollment, well above the $53,650 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, North Central State College leads: graduates earn a median $38,158 against net price of about $4,687 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Ohio State University-Main Campus has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 88%, compared with a 57% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $20,645 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. North Central State College is among the most affordable at roughly $4,687. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best Master's Programs in Ohio ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics.

[2]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS).

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys