University of Valley Forge
- Graduation Rate
- 52% C-
- About half of students who start complete their degree
- Earnings (10yr)
- $39,016 C-
- Roughly in line with national averages
- Net Price
- $32,265 F
- 88% more than the typical college
- Acceptance Rate
- 61% B
- Accessible to most qualified applicants
Bottom line: A C- overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 6.7× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $6.7 over 20 years.
Every $1 spent returns $6.7 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $733,795.
What The Data Says
-
A C- overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Every $1 invested returns $6.7 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
Why University of Valley Forge Matters
University of Valley Forge is a private college in Phoenixville, PA and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by a well-connected, high-opportunity alumni network. The result: measurable returns for the students it serves.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private College
- Carnegie Class
- Baccalaureate College
- Enrollment
- 471
- Setting
- Suburban
- Designations
- HSI · 27
- Primary Strengths
- Education, Communications, Business & Marketing, Psychology
Why students choose University of Valley Forge
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
Competitive — admits about 61% of applicants. Run your numbers in the admissions predictor below.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $32,265 a year after grants and scholarships — 88% above the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $39,016 ten years after enrolling — 4% below the typical college, against $27,000 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Strong cross-class social capital — an economic-connectedness score of 1.74 (Opportunity Insights).
See mobility →Overview
At the University of Valley Forge, with an enrollment of 471 students, you'll find a close-knit community that feels like family. This school is particularly well-suited for those interested in fields like Education, Psychology, Communications, Business & Marketing, and English & Literature. If you're looking for a place where you can develop strong relationships with faculty and peers while diving deep into your chosen discipline, this could be a great fit.
Looking at life after graduation, students can expect to earn around $39,016 in their first ten years. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially for those who leverage their degrees in practical fields. The affordability aspect is significant too, as nearly half of the students receive Pell Grants, which can help lessen the financial burden. This makes the pathway to graduation not only achievable but also meaningful in terms of return on investment.
When we break down the financials, the net price after aid is around $32,265, with a median debt of $27,000 for graduates. This level of debt is manageable for many, especially when you consider the supportive environment and smaller class sizes. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a personalized educational experience and are eager to engage deeply in their studies.
Rankings
Can I Get In?
How selective University of Valley Forge is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into University of Valley Forge? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, University of Valley Forge offers a realistic path to admission, with roughly 61% of applicants receiving an offer. The graduation rate is roughly 52%.
- Acceptance Rate
- 61%
- Retention Rate
- 78%
- Full-Time Faculty
- 30%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $5,928
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 11:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.66
- First-Gen Students
- 33%
- Applicants
- 370
- Admitted
- 305
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend University of Valley Forge? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at University of Valley Forge is $25,240, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $32,265. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $30,614 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $27,000 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $25,240
- Out-of-State
- $25,240
- Avg Net Price
- $32,265
- Median Debt
- $27,000
- Pell Grant Rate
- 47%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 72%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $30,614
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $31,228
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $32,077
- Family Income $110K+
- $32,981
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at University of Valley Forge — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is University of Valley Forge Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of University of Valley Forge report median earnings of $39,016, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $35,671
- 8 Years
- $38,446
- 10 Years
- $39,016
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.69x
- Earning > $25K
- 49%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (53)
- 38%
- 100% (53)
- 38%
- 100% (53)
- 38%
- 100% (53)
- 38%
How University Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
College ROI Calculator
Is University of Valley Forge Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, University of Valley Forge delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $32,265/year ($129,060 total). Graduates earn $39,016 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $862,855 in total earnings — a net gain of $733,795 (6.7× your investment). The median debt is $27,000, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 52% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $129,060
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $862,855
- Net Return
- $733,795
- ROI Multiple
- 6.7×
- Cost Per Year
- $32,265
- Median Debt
- $27,000
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 52%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Institutional Finances
Data: NCES IPEDS
- Endowment
- $2,906,437
- Federal Grants
- $80,305
- Investment Income
- $105,437
Top Programs
The fields University of Valley Forge awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Education 13% $36,562 early-career
- Communications 11% $32,324 early-career
- Business & Marketing 9% $40,390 early-career
- Psychology 9%
- Criminal Justice 6%
- Visual & Performing Arts 4%
- English & Literature 3%
- Humanities 1%
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for University of Valley Forge's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- C+Marketing Manager$156,580 · 8% growthAdaptable 64
- CAdvertising Manager$138,730 · 6% growthAdaptable 64
- CHR Manager$136,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
- CSales Manager$135,160 · 4% growthAdaptable 64
- CPurchasing Manager$131,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
- CTraining Manager$125,040 · 6% growthResilient 74
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into University of Valley Forge? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, University of Valley Forge offers a realistic path to admission, with roughly 61% of applicants receiving an offer. The graduation rate is roughly 52%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend University of Valley Forge? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at University of Valley Forge is $25,240, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $32,265. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $30,614 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $27,000 in federal student loans.
Is University of Valley Forge Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of University of Valley Forge report median earnings of $39,016, a figure worth comparing against the cost of attendance before enrolling.
How Connected Is University of Valley Forge? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at University of Valley Forge. Its economic connectedness score is 1.74, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.02), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 5% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to University of Valley Forge.
- Cleveland Institute of ArtCleveland, OH · Close peer62% grad $42,509 earn 61% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Moore College of Art and DesignPhiladelphia, PA · Close peer60% grad $37,839 earn 56% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Maine College of Art & DesignPortland, ME · Close peer50% grad $40,778 earn 76% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Kentucky Christian UniversityGrayson, KY · Close peer35% grad $42,375 earn 61% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar size
- Florida CollegeTemple Terrace, FL · Close peer53% grad $43,445 earn 70% acceptWhy: similar selectivity · similar grad rate · similar size
- Blackburn CollegeCarlinville, IL · Close peer55% grad $46,802 earn 63% acceptWhy: similar selectivity · similar grad rate · similar size
Social Capital
Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas
How Connected Is University of Valley Forge? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at University of Valley Forge. Its economic connectedness score is 1.74, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.02), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 5% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Research Note