Skip to content
CollegeRanker
West Texas A & M University logo

West Texas A & M University

Public Canyon, TX · Town · Southwest · 100% data
B- Earnings C+ Diversity C Value
Graduation Rate
51% C-
About half of students who start complete their degree
Earnings (10yr)
$50,741 B-
Well above the typical college graduate
Net Price
$19,487 C-
Close to the national average
Acceptance Rate
99% F
Accessible to most qualified applicants
Earnings +24% vs avg
Graduation -11% vs avg
Net Price 14% vs avg

Bottom line: A C overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 15.2× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $15.2 over 20 years.

15.2× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $15.2 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,109,181.

What The Data Says

  1. A C overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.

  2. Earnings 24% above the national college median.

  3. Every $1 invested returns $15.2 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

Why West Texas A & M University Matters

West Texas A & M University is a public university in Canyon, TX and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by a well-connected, high-opportunity alumni network. The result: graduate earnings well above the typical college.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Public University
Carnegie Class
Master's University
Enrollment
6,917
Setting
Town
Designations
HSI
Primary Strengths
Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Humanities, Mathematics & Statistics

Why students choose West Texas A & M University

Influential alumni network
High cross-class social capital and reach
Strength in Business & Marketing
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

C
Top 52% overall
B-
Earnings
$50,741 median
C
Value
2.6× net price
C-
Affordability
$19,487/yr net
C-
Graduation
51% graduate
F
Selectivity
99% admit rate
C+
Diversity
0.62 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

With an enrollment of nearly 7,000 students and an acceptance rate of 99%, West Texas A&M University is an accessible option for many. This school tends to attract students interested in practical fields like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering. The supportive environment here is ideal for those who thrive in a community-focused setting, aiming to blend academic pursuits with real-world applications.

After graduation, students can expect to earn around $50,741 within ten years. This figure indicates a solid return on investment, especially when we consider the affordability of the education. The net price after aid is approximately $19,487, making it a reasonable choice for many families. While the graduation rate is 51%, it suggests that with the right support, many students can find their footing and succeed.

When we look at the bottom line, the median debt for graduates stands at $19,500, which is manageable considering the earnings potential. Students who thrive here often come from diverse backgrounds and are motivated to make the most of their opportunities. With a significant portion of students receiving Pell Grants, we see a commitment to supporting those who may need financial assistance. West Texas A&M University provides a pathway for many to reach their goals in a supportive and dynamic environment.

Rankings

Can I Get In?

How selective West Texas A & M University is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into West Texas A & M University? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

As a public institution in Canyon, Texas, West Texas A & M University admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 99%. Admitted students typically arrive with an average SAT score near 1,050. The graduation rate is roughly 51%.

Acceptance Rate
99%
Retention Rate
70%
SAT Average
1050
ACT Midpoint
21
SAT Range
950–1170
ACT Range
18–23
Full-Time Faculty
82%
Faculty Salary (mo)
$8,482
Student–Faculty Ratio
17:1
Diversity Index
0.62
First-Gen Students
39%
Applicants
4,695
Admitted
4,302

Inside the Admissions Office

School-reported Common Data Set · 2024-25

The acceptance rate tells you how hard West Texas A & M University is to get into. Its Common Data Set tells you what happens once you are admitted: how many students say yes, how many arrived without test scores, and whether applying early tilts the odds. 25% of admitted students go on to enroll here, making it a school most admitted students ultimately pass on.

Yield Rate
25%
of admits enroll
Submitted SAT
46%
of enrolled freshmen
Submitted ACT
31%
of enrolled freshmen
Source: West Texas A & M University's Common Data Set, 2024-25 View the source document on collegedata.fyi →

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend West Texas A & M University? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at West Texas A & M University is $10,996, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $19,487. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $16,525 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $19,500 in federal student loans.

In-State Tuition
$9,101
Out-of-State
$10,996
Avg Net Price
$19,487
Median Debt
$19,500
Pell Grant Rate
41%
Federal Loan Rate
36%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$16,525
Family Income $30K–$48K
$17,218
Family Income $48K–$75K
$19,268
Family Income $110K+
$23,439

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at West Texas A & M University — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is West Texas A & M University Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of West Texas A & M University earn a median of $50,741, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.

6 Years After Entry
$44,399
8 Years
$48,762
10 Years
$50,741
Debt-to-Earnings
0.38x
Earning > $25K
69%

Earnings Trajectory

$44,399 6yr $48,762 8yr $50,741 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (360)
27%
100% (360)
27%
100% (360)
27%
100% (360)
27%

How West Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation51%Earnings 10yr$51KNet Price$19KRetention70%Median Debt$20KPell Grant Rate41%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$17K$0-30K$17K$30-48K$19K$48-75K$23K$110K+

College ROI Calculator

Is West Texas A & M University Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, West Texas A & M University delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $19,487/year ($77,948 total). Graduates earn $50,741 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,187,129 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,109,181 (15.2× your investment). The median debt is $19,500, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 51% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$77,948
Projected 20yr Earnings
$1,187,129
Net Return
$1,109,181
ROI Multiple
15.2×
Cost Per Year
$19,487
Median Debt
$19,500
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
51%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Social Capital

Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas

How Connected Is West Texas A & M University? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at West Texas A & M University. Its economic connectedness score is 1.62, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.01), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 6% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Economic Connectedness
1.62
Cross-class friendships
Friending Bias
-0.01
Lower = more inclusive
Volunteering Rate
6.2%
Support Ratio
0.99
Community support

Research Note

267%
Low-income students at colleges in the top quartile of economic connectedness are 267% more likely to reach the top income quintile than peers at the least-connected schools.
Data from CollegeRanker’s review of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=1,503). Quartile comparison of mean bottom-quintile success rate, split by economic connectedness (Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas × Mobility Report Card).

Institutional Finances

Data: NCES IPEDS

Federal Grants
$5,076,250
Investment Income
$-31,982,912

Top Programs

The fields West Texas A & M University awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into West Texas A & M University? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

As a public institution in Canyon, Texas, West Texas A & M University admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 99%. Admitted students typically arrive with an average SAT score near 1,050. The graduation rate is roughly 51%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend West Texas A & M University? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at West Texas A & M University is $10,996, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $19,487. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $16,525 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $19,500 in federal student loans.

Is West Texas A & M University Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of West Texas A & M University earn a median of $50,741, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.

How Connected Is West Texas A & M University? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at West Texas A & M University. Its economic connectedness score is 1.62, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.01), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 6% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Does West Texas A & M University offer Early Decision?

No. West Texas A & M University does not report a binding Early Decision plan (2024-25 Common Data Set).

Is West Texas A & M University really test-optional?

West Texas A & M University reports test-optional admission, but most enrolled students still submit scores: about 77% of first-year students sent an SAT or ACT (2024-25 Common Data Set). Submitting strong scores is the norm here.

What percentage of admitted students enroll at West Texas A & M University?

About 25% of admitted students choose to enroll at West Texas A & M University — its yield rate (2024-25 Common Data Set). Yield reflects how often a school wins when applicants weigh competing offers.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to West Texas A & M University.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys