Skip to content
CollegeRanker
Private nonprofit Wilkes-Barre, PA · Urban · Mid-Atlantic · 100% data
A- Earnings A- Social Mobility C+ Graduation
Graduation Rate
62% C+
About half of students who start complete their degree
Earnings (10yr)
$63,454 A-
Well above the typical college graduate
Net Price
$27,743 D
62% more than the typical college
Acceptance Rate
91% D
Accessible to most qualified applicants
Earnings +56% vs avg
Graduation +8% vs avg
Net Price 62% vs avg
Mobility Top 12%

Bottom line: A C+ overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 13.9× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $13.9 over 20 years. Ranked #2 in Best Online Education Programs in Pennsylvania.

13.9× return on investment

Every $1 spent returns $13.9 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,426,040.

What The Data Says

  1. A C+ overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.

  2. Graduates earn 56% more than the national college median.

  3. Social mobility rate of 2.88% — an engine of upward economic mobility.

  4. Every $1 invested returns $13.9 over 20 years — an exceptional return.

Why Wilkes University Matters

Wilkes University is a private doctoral / professional university in Wilkes-Barre, PA and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by a well-connected, high-opportunity alumni network and a strong record of moving students up the income ladder. The result: graduate earnings well above the typical college.

Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.

Institutional Profile

Institution Type
Private Doctoral / Professional University
Carnegie Class
Doctoral/Professional
Enrollment
1,985
Setting
Urban
Primary Strengths
Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Engineering, Humanities

Why students choose Wilkes University

Influential alumni network
High cross-class social capital and reach
Engine of upward mobility
A strong record of moving students up the income ladder
Strength in Business & Marketing
Its most-awarded field of study

CollegeRanker Report Card

Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.

C+
Top 45% overall
A-
Earnings
$63,454 median
C-
Value
2.3× net price
D
Affordability
$27,743/yr net
C+
Graduation
62% graduate
A-
Social Mobility
2.9% climb Q1→Q5
D
Selectivity
91% admit rate
C-
Diversity
0.53 index

Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.

How we grade →

Overview

With an acceptance rate of 91%, Wilkes University in Wilkes-Barre, PA, is a welcoming option for students who may be looking for a supportive environment. It’s particularly suited for those interested in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Humanities, Engineering, and Biology & Biomedical. The diverse array of programs means that students can find a niche that resonates with their interests and career goals.

After graduation, students can expect to earn an average of $63,454 after ten years, which can be an encouraging figure when considering return on investment. This income level suggests that graduates are able to secure solid positions in their chosen fields. Additionally, understanding affordability is crucial; Wilkes offers a relatively manageable net price of $27,743, making it accessible for a broad range of students.

When it comes to finances, the median debt stands at $26,000, which is an important consideration for anyone thinking about the long-term impact of student loans. Students who thrive here tend to be those who are proactive and engaged, taking full advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a Pell Grant rate of 34%, there are opportunities for need-based aid, helping to ease the financial burden for eligible students.

Rankings

Can I Get In?

How selective Wilkes University is — and how your numbers stack up.

Tool

Will I Be Accepted?

Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.

3.0
Test Score
1050
21

Academics & Admissions

Is It Hard to Get Into Wilkes University? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

As a private institution in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, Wilkes University admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 91%. Admitted students typically arrive with an average SAT score near 1,136. The graduation rate is roughly 62%.

Acceptance Rate
91%
Retention Rate
72%
SAT Average
1136
ACT Midpoint
24
SAT Range
1020–1250
ACT Range
22–29
Full-Time Faculty
39%
Faculty Salary (mo)
$9,848
Student–Faculty Ratio
13:1
Diversity Index
0.53
First-Gen Students
35%
Applicants
4,798
Admitted
4,517

Inside the Admissions Office

School-reported Common Data Set · unknown

The acceptance rate tells you how hard Wilkes University is to get into. Its Common Data Set tells you what happens once you are admitted: how many students say yes, how many arrived without test scores, and whether applying early tilts the odds. 7% of admitted students go on to enroll here, making it a school most admitted students ultimately pass on.

Yield Rate
7%
of admits enroll
Submitted SAT
6%
of enrolled freshmen
Submitted ACT
100%
of enrolled freshmen
Source: Wilkes University's Common Data Set, unknown View the source document on collegedata.fyi →

Can I Afford It?

What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.

Cost & Financial Aid

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Wilkes University? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Wilkes University is $43,496, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $27,743. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $25,062 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $26,000 in federal student loans.

In-State Tuition
$43,496
Out-of-State
$43,496
Avg Net Price
$27,743
Median Debt
$26,000
Pell Grant Rate
34%
Federal Loan Rate
72%

What Families Actually Pay

Family Income $0–$30K
$25,062
Family Income $30K–$48K
$23,440
Family Income $48K–$75K
$26,432
Family Income $110K+
$31,638

What Happens After?

Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.

Students Like You

Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Wilkes University — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.

Compare schools in the full simulator →Sources: College Scorecard, Common Data Set, Opportunity Insights · today's dollars (CPI-adjusted) · descriptive, not predictive

Graduate Outcomes

Is Wilkes University Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Wilkes University earn a median of $63,454, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.

6 Years After Entry
$54,128
8 Years
$64,570
10 Years
$63,454
Debt-to-Earnings
0.41x
Earning > $25K
74%

Earnings Trajectory

$54,128 6yr $64,570 8yr $63,454 10yr

Graduation by Timeframe

100% (293)
53%
100% (293)
53%
100% (293)
53%
100% (293)
53%

How Wilkes Compares

Dot right of center = above national average.

NATIONAL AVGGraduation62%Earnings 10yr$63KNet Price$28KRetention72%Median Debt$26KPell Grant Rate34%

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.

$25K$0-30K$23K$30-48K$26K$48-75K$32K$110K+

The Mobility Equation

Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?

ACCESS% from bottom 20%6.4%SUCCESS% who reach top 20%44.7%MOBILITY2.88%

College ROI Calculator

Is Wilkes University Worth It?

A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.

Yes — for most students, Wilkes University delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $27,743/year ($110,972 total). Graduates earn $63,454 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,537,012 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,426,040 (13.9× your investment). The median debt is $26,000, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 62% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.

Total Cost (4yr)
$110,972
Projected 20yr Earnings
$1,537,012
Net Return
$1,426,040
ROI Multiple
13.9×
Cost Per Year
$27,743
Median Debt
$26,000
Debt Payback
Less than 1 yr
Graduation Rate
62%

Does It Change Lives?

Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?

Social Mobility

Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records

Does Wilkes University Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Wilkes University is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 2.88%, among the highest in the country. About 6.4% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 44.7% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $80,100, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

Mobility Rate
2.88%
Bottom 20% → Top 20%
Success Rate
44.7%
If bottom 20% get in
From Bottom 20%
6.4%
Share of students
Parent Median Income
$108,828
today's $ (2015 cohort data)

Social Capital

Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas

How Connected Is Wilkes University? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Wilkes University. Its economic connectedness score is 1.70, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.03), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 5% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Economic Connectedness
1.70
Cross-class friendships
Friending Bias
-0.03
Lower = more inclusive
Volunteering Rate
4.8%
Support Ratio
1.00
Community support

Research Note

267%
Low-income students at colleges in the top quartile of economic connectedness are 267% more likely to reach the top income quintile than peers at the least-connected schools.
Data from CollegeRanker’s review of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=1,503). Quartile comparison of mean bottom-quintile success rate, split by economic connectedness (Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas × Mobility Report Card).

Institutional Finances

Data: NCES IPEDS

Federal Grants
$8,559,947
Investment Income
$-4,255,935

Top Programs

The fields Wilkes University awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.

Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is It Hard to Get Into Wilkes University? Acceptance Rate & Requirements

As a private institution in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, Wilkes University admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 91%. Admitted students typically arrive with an average SAT score near 1,136. The graduation rate is roughly 62%.

How Much Does It Cost to Attend Wilkes University? Tuition, Net Price & Aid

Published tuition at Wilkes University is $43,496, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $27,743. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $25,062 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $26,000 in federal student loans.

Is Wilkes University Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI

Ten years out, alumni of Wilkes University earn a median of $63,454, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.

Does Wilkes University Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes

Wilkes University is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 2.88%, among the highest in the country. About 6.4% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 44.7% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $80,100, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.

How Connected Is Wilkes University? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks

Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Wilkes University. Its economic connectedness score is 1.70, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.03), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 5% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.

Does Wilkes University offer Early Decision?

No. Wilkes University does not report a binding Early Decision plan (unknown Common Data Set).

Is Wilkes University really test-optional?

Wilkes University reports test-optional admission, but most enrolled students still submit scores: about 1% of first-year students sent an SAT or ACT (unknown Common Data Set). Submitting strong scores is the norm here.

What percentage of admitted students enroll at Wilkes University?

About 7% of admitted students choose to enroll at Wilkes University — its yield rate (unknown Common Data Set). Yield reflects how often a school wins when applicants weigh competing offers.

Similar Schools

Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Wilkes University.

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys