Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Brigham Young University

Barnard Wins
23
Tied
12
Brigham Young Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Barnard College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $28,800 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than Brigham Young University
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $13,236 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Brigham Young in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Barnard
Business & entrepreneurship Brigham Young
Engineering Brigham Young
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Barnard College. Net price $15,564 vs $28,800.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Brigham Young University. 3.5% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Brigham Young University. 93% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
82%
Brigham Young

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$75,790
Brigham Young

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$15,564
Brigham Young

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$11,069
Brigham Young

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Brigham Young University are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,376.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $13,236 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $18,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $52,944 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Barnard College graduates report median earnings of $80,516, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Barnard College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $13,236 a year, yet Barnard College graduates earn $4,726 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while Brigham Young University leans toward Business & Marketing, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,000, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and Brigham Young University offers the stronger options.
Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Brigham Young — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Rocky Mountains
3,264
Enrollment
32,952
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
68%
1520
SAT Average
1376
33
ACT Midpoint
29
1470-1560
SAT Range
1270-1460
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
24%
38%
SAT Submitted
11%
16%
ACT Submitted
43%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$6,688
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$6,688
$28,800
Average Net Price
$15,564
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,444
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,112
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,062
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$20,542
16%
Pell Grant Rate
32%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
82%
97%
Retention Rate
91%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,370
16%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
48%
32%
White
81%
14%
Hispanic
8%
6%
Black
0%
22%
Asian
2%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.34
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$58,450
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$66,055
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$75,790
$18,000
Median Debt
$11,069
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.15x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
69%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
0.65%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
29.6%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.2%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$162,495
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.79
Friending Bias
-0.01
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
3.5%
9.5%
% Any Online
36.6%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Brigham Young leads with Business Administration (17%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Brigham Young University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Brigham Young University?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Brigham Young University?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or Brigham Young University graduates earn more?

Barnard College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Brigham Young University?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 82%.

Barnard College vs Brigham Young University: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Brigham Young University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Brigham Young stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys