Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs College of the Holy Cross

Barnard Wins
26
Tied
15
Holy Cross Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs College of the Holy Cross's $38,782, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $9,982 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Holy Cross

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than Barnard College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Holy Cross in Social Sciences (33%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Barnard
Math & quantitative work Holy Cross
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Psychology Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Holy Cross
Arts & design Barnard
Pre-med & health Either
Humanities & writing Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → College of the Holy Cross

Pick College of the Holy Cross over Barnard College. Median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $28,800 vs $38,782.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over College of the Holy Cross. 3.5% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over College of the Holy Cross. 93% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
88%
Holy Cross

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$90,543
Holy Cross

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$38,782
Holy Cross

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$27,000
Holy Cross

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and College of the Holy Cross are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while College of the Holy Cross takes 18%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,353.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $9,982 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $39,928 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, College of the Holy Cross graduates report median earnings of $90,543, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick College of the Holy Cross for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $9,982 a year, yet College of the Holy Cross graduates earn $10,027 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while College of the Holy Cross leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Barnard competes well across the dimensions measured.

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above Barnard College's $28,800.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $18,000 at Barnard College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,264
Enrollment
3,106
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
18%
1520
SAT Average
1353
33
ACT Midpoint
30
1470-1560
SAT Range
1240-1410
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
38%
SAT Submitted
16%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$64,500
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,500
$28,800
Average Net Price
$38,782
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$14,343
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,179
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,682
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$56,284
16%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
88%
97%
Retention Rate
95%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,363
16%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
53%
32%
White
68%
14%
Hispanic
13%
6%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
3%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$69,984
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$84,240
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$90,543
$18,000
Median Debt
$27,000
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.3x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
1.00%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.7%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.1%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$213,308
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.82
Friending Bias
0.00
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
9.5%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Rankings They Appear On

Barnard College is featured on the Best Online Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 29% of Barnard's student body and 33% of Holy Cross's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while College of the Holy Cross concentrates in Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or College of the Holy Cross?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 18% at College of the Holy Cross.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or College of the Holy Cross?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do Barnard College or College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more?

College of the Holy Cross graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,543 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or College of the Holy Cross?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 88%.

Barnard College vs College of the Holy Cross: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 1%.

Should you choose Barnard College or College of the Holy Cross?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose College of the Holy Cross if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Holy Cross stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys