Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Loyola University Maryland

Barnard Wins
23
Tied
14
Loyola Maryland Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $1,774 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Loyola Maryland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Barnard College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Loyola Maryland in Business & Marketing (32%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Barnard
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Barnard
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Barnard College. Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $28,800 vs $30,574.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Loyola University Maryland. 3.5% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Loyola University Maryland. 93% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
80%
Loyola Maryland

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$82,652
Loyola Maryland

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$30,574
Loyola Maryland

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$27,000
Loyola Maryland

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Loyola University Maryland are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,290.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $1,774 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $7,096 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Loyola University Maryland graduates report median earnings of $82,652, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick Loyola University Maryland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $1,774 a year, yet Loyola University Maryland graduates earn $2,136 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while Loyola University Maryland leans toward Business & Marketing, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.
Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $18,000 at Barnard College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Loyola Maryland (41.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.1%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,264
Enrollment
3,869
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
75%
1520
SAT Average
1290
33
ACT Midpoint
1470-1560
SAT Range
1200-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
12%
38%
SAT Submitted
14%
16%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
41.8%
68%
ED Share of Class
7%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$57,150
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$57,150
$28,800
Average Net Price
$30,574
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,549
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,462
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$27,419
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,338
16%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
52%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
80%
97%
Retention Rate
87%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$9,706
16%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
60%
32%
White
61%
14%
Hispanic
15%
6%
Black
12%
22%
Asian
4%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$64,453
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$75,881
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$82,652
$18,000
Median Debt
$27,000
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
0.67%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
39.8%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
1.7%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,428
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.86
Friending Bias
0.01
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
5.3%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
12.5%
9.5%
% Any Online
39.5%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Loyola Maryland leads with Business Administration (32%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Loyola University Maryland concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Loyola University Maryland?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Loyola University Maryland?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Barnard College or Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more?

Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Loyola University Maryland?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 80%.

Barnard College vs Loyola University Maryland: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Loyola University Maryland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Loyola University Maryland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Loyola Maryland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys