Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Michigan State University

Barnard Wins
23
Tied
17
Michigan State Wins
14

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Barnard College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $28,800 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680 for in-state paths. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, 20% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $9,120 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Barnard
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan State
Communications & media Michigan State
Engineering Michigan State
Humanities & writing Barnard
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Arts & design Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Barnard College. Net price $19,680 vs $28,800.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Michigan State University. 3.5% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Michigan State University. 93% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Michigan State University are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $9,120 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $36,480 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Barnard College graduates report median earnings of $80,516, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 20% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 20% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Barnard College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $9,120 a year, yet Barnard College graduates earn $13,263 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while Michigan State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and Michigan State University offers the stronger options.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,250, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
3,264
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1520
SAT Average
1269
33
ACT Midpoint
26
1470-1560
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
18%
38%
SAT Submitted
52%
16%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$28,800
Average Net Price
$19,680
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
16%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
81%
97%
Retention Rate
90%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
16%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
55%
32%
White
67%
14%
Hispanic
7%
6%
Black
7%
22%
Asian
8%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$18,000
Median Debt
$23,250
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.48
Friending Bias
0.09
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#122
Teaching Score
50.4
Research Score
52.7
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
9.5%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Michigan State leads with Business Administration (15%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Psychology, while Michigan State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Communications, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Michigan State University?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Barnard College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Michigan State University?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 81%.

Barnard College vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys