Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Barnard Wins
18
Tied
17
Saint Joseph's Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $889 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Saint Joseph's

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Barnard College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Saint Joseph's in Business & Marketing (39%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Economics & public policy Barnard
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Computer science & AI Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Communications & media Saint Joseph's
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Education & teaching Saint Joseph's
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Barnard College. Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Net price $28,800 vs $29,689.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. 93% completion rate vs 79%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
79%
Saint Joseph's

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$86,881
Saint Joseph's

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$29,689
Saint Joseph's

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$25,500
Saint Joseph's

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,258.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $889 a year below Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $25,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $3,556 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates report median earnings of $86,881, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 79%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 14% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $889 a year, yet Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn $6,365 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia offers the stronger options.
Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,500, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's enrollment of 4,948 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,264
Enrollment
4,948
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1520
SAT Average
1258
33
ACT Midpoint
28
1470-1560
SAT Range
1170-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
38%
SAT Submitted
16%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$53,260
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$53,260
$28,800
Average Net Price
$29,689
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$22,570
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,022
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$24,297
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,222
16%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
56%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
79%
97%
Retention Rate
89%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,284
16%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
59%
32%
White
68%
14%
Hispanic
9%
6%
Black
7%
22%
Asian
9%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$66,438
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$76,633
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$86,881
$18,000
Median Debt
$25,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
1 metrics
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
21.9%
9.5%
% Any Online
53.0%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Barnard College is featured on the Best Online Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Saint Joseph's leads with Business Administration (39%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $29,689 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Do Barnard College or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 79%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Saint Joseph's stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys