Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Swarthmore College

Barnard Wins
14
Tied
17
Swarthmore Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Barnard College's $28,800, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than Swarthmore College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $5,651 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Engineering Swarthmore
Humanities & writing Barnard
Economics & public policy Barnard
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Psychology Barnard
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Either
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Barnard College. Net price $23,149 vs $28,800.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Swarthmore College. 3.5% mobility rate vs 2.3%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Barnard College takes 9%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $5,651 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $18,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $22,604 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Barnard College graduates report median earnings of $80,516, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 0% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Swarthmore College, it is 2.3%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Barnard College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $5,651 a year, yet Barnard College graduates earn $259 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, with a 7% admit rate, but Barnard College posts the higher mobility rate, at 3.5%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Barnard College's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Barnard College's enrollment of 3,264 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Swarthmore competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,264
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1520
SAT Average
1534
33
ACT Midpoint
34
1470-1560
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
38%
SAT Submitted
16%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$28,800
Average Net Price
$23,149
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
16%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
93%
97%
Retention Rate
94%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
16%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
55%
32%
White
30%
14%
Hispanic
16%
6%
Black
9%
22%
Asian
17%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$18,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.84
Friending Bias
-0.01
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
9.5%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 29% of Barnard's student body and 25% of Swarthmore's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Psychology, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 9% at Barnard College.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Barnard College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,516 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 93%.

Barnard College vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 2.3%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys