Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Barnard Wins
15
Tied
19
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs Barnard College's $28,800, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,648 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Barnard College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $15,662 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Barnard
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan-Ann Arbor
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Either
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Barnard College. Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Barnard College. Net price $13,138 vs $28,800.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while University of Michigan takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $15,662 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $62,648 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Michigan graduates report median earnings of $83,648, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Michigan leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Barnard College's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 46% at Michigan-Ann Arbor — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Barnard, where only about 54% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
3,264
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1520
SAT Average
1465
33
ACT Midpoint
1470-1560
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
46%
38%
SAT Submitted
55%
16%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$28,800
Average Net Price
$13,138
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
16%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
93%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
16%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
53%
32%
White
47%
14%
Hispanic
12%
6%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
18%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$18,000
Median Debt
$19,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.61
Friending Bias
0.08
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
9.5%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Psychology, while University of Michigan concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or University of Michigan?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 16% at University of Michigan.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

University of Michigan graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 93%.

Should you choose Barnard College or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys