Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs University of San Francisco

Barnard Wins
23
Tied
16
San Francisco Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Barnard College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,800 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Barnard College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Barnard College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,800, roughly $12,631 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than Barnard College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship San Francisco
Economics & public policy Barnard
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Communications & media San Francisco
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Humanities & writing Barnard
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Barnard College. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over University of San Francisco. Net price $28,800 vs $41,431.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over University of San Francisco. 3.5% mobility rate vs 2.7%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over University of San Francisco. 93% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Barnard College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,800, about $12,631 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $50,524 before any change in aid. Choosing Barnard College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 22% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at University of San Francisco, it is 2.7%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Barnard College to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Barnard College saves about $12,631 a year, yet University of San Francisco graduates earn $9,296 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while University of San Francisco leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and University of San Francisco offers the stronger options.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above Barnard College's $28,800.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,000, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of San Francisco's enrollment of 5,287 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at San Francisco (49.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.1%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
3,264
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1520
SAT Average
1295
33
ACT Midpoint
29
1470-1560
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
6%
38%
SAT Submitted
39%
16%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
68%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$28,800
Average Net Price
$41,431
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
16%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
71%
97%
Retention Rate
84%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
16%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
68%
32%
White
22%
14%
Hispanic
22%
6%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
27%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$18,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.89
Friending Bias
-0.01
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#401-500
Teaching Score
34.2
Research Score
12.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
9.5%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Barnard College is featured on the Best Online Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while San Francisco leads with Business Administration (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or University of San Francisco?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or University of San Francisco?

Barnard College is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,800 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do Barnard College or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or University of San Francisco?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 71%.

Barnard College vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 2.7%.

Should you choose Barnard College or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Barnard College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys