Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Barnard Wins
22
Tied
17
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Barnard College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $28,800 compared to Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953 for in-state paths. Students who choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $81,698 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 9% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Barnard College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $3,847 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Barnard
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Barnard
Humanities & writing Barnard
Arts & design Barnard
Lab & physical sciences Barnard
Psychology Barnard
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Barnard College. Median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Barnard College. Net price $24,953 vs $28,800.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 3.5% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 93% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Barnard College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Barnard College is the harder admit. It takes 9% of applicants, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University takes 55%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Barnard College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $3,847 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Barnard College also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $15,388 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates report median earnings of $81,698, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Barnard College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Barnard College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, it is 1.4%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Barnard College if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Computer Science & IT, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
  • Engineering-focused students: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Barnard College has less business program depth, and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger options.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $18,000 at Barnard College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Barnard College's 3,264.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 25% at Virginia Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Barnard offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Virginia Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
3,264
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1520
SAT Average
1364
33
ACT Midpoint
29
1470-1560
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
25%
38%
SAT Submitted
41%
16%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
68%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$28,800
Average Net Price
$24,953
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
16%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
86%
97%
Retention Rate
93%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
16%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
46%
32%
White
57%
14%
Hispanic
10%
6%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
14%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$18,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.76
Friending Bias
-0.01
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
36.9
Research Score
40.4
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
9.5%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Barnard's top program is Sociology (29% of enrollment), while Virginia Polytechnic leads with Business Administration (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Psychology, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Barnard College is harder to get into, admitting 9% of applicants compared with 55% at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more: median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Barnard College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 86%.

Barnard College vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys