Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Barnard College vs Williams College

Barnard Wins
13
Tied
18
Williams Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs Barnard College's $28,800, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Barnard

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than Barnard College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $11,084 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Barnard graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (29% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Math & quantitative work Williams
Pre-med & health Barnard
Economics & public policy Barnard
Arts & design Williams
Computer science & AI Either
Humanities & writing Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Barnard College. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $80,516.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Barnard College. Net price $17,716 vs $28,800.

Social mobility impact → Barnard College

Pick Barnard College over Williams College. 3.5% mobility rate vs 1%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Barnard
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$80,516
Barnard
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$28,800
Barnard
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$18,000
Barnard
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Barnard College and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while Barnard College takes 9%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $11,084 a year below Barnard College's $28,800. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $18,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $44,336 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $80,516 at Barnard College. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Barnard College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.5%; at Williams College, it is 1%. Barnard College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 6.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Barnard College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick Barnard College if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Williams College is harder to get into, with a 8% admit rate, but Barnard College posts the higher mobility rate, at 3.5%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Barnard College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Williams College leans toward Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Barnard Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,800 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,000, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Barnard College's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Barnard College's enrollment of 3,264 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Williams competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Barnard holds onto its admits more tightly: 67% of admitted students enroll, versus 42% at Williams — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Barnard (33.1% Early Decision admit rate vs 26.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,264
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
9%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1520
SAT Average
1533
33
ACT Midpoint
1470-1560
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
67%
Yield Rate
42%
38%
SAT Submitted
43%
16%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.1%
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
68%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$69,888
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$69,888
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$28,800
Average Net Price
$17,716
$11,600
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$15,374
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$19,094
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$51,378
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
16%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
26%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
95%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$15,995
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
16%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
51%
32%
White
47%
14%
Hispanic
14%
6%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
12%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,411
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$80,465
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$80,516
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$18,000
Median Debt
$12,761
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.45%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
52.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
6.5%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$201,080
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.85
Friending Bias
-0.00
15.5%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.5%
% Exclusively Online
9.5%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Barnard College

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

9% accept 93% grad $80,516 earnings $28,800 net

With an acceptance rate of just 9%, Barnard College attracts a driven and academically ambitious group of students. It's a great fit for those who are passionate about the liberal arts and sciences, and you’ll find a vibrant selection of programs here, including Social Sciences, Biology, Psychology, Computer Science, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The close-knit community in the heart of New York City offers a unique blend of rigorous academics and cultural experiences.

After graduation, Barnard alumni see impressive earnings, with a median income of $80,516 after ten years. This level of financial success is a clear indicator of the value of a Barnard degree in today’s job market. The school’s strong graduation rate of 93% speaks volumes about student support and engagement, making it likely that graduates will find their footing in a competitive landscape.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid stands at $28,800, which is manageable given the potential earning power of graduates. With a median debt of $18,000, students tend to graduate with a reasonable financial burden. Those who thrive here are often those who are not only academically inclined but also eager to engage with the diverse opportunities the city has to offer, making Barnard a launching pad for future success.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Williams College is featured on the Best Small Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 29% of Barnard's student body and 24% of Williams's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Barnard) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Barnard College is strongest in Psychology, while Williams College concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Barnard College or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 9% at Barnard College.

Which is more affordable, Barnard College or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $28,800 at Barnard College.

Do Barnard College or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,516 at Barnard College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Barnard College or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 93%.

Barnard College vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Barnard College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.5% versus 1%.

Should you choose Barnard College or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Barnard College if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Barnard and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys