Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Brigham Young University

Boston Wins
25
Tied
13
Brigham Young Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 37% more than Brigham Young University
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $26,140 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Brigham Young in Business & Marketing (17%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Boston
Engineering Brigham Young
Communications & media Boston
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Psychology Boston
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Boston College. Net price $15,564 vs $41,704.

Social mobility impact → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Brigham Young University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Brigham Young University. 91% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
82%
Brigham Young

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$75,790
Brigham Young

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$15,564
Brigham Young

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$11,069
Brigham Young

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Brigham Young University are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,376.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $26,140 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $104,560 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 37% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.18x.

So what: An earnings gap of 37% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Boston College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. Boston College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Boston College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $26,140 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $28,147 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, while Brigham Young University leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,000, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.
Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds Boston College's 10,085.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Brigham Young — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Boston offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Brigham Young does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Rocky Mountains
10,085
Enrollment
32,952
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
68%
1507
SAT Average
1376
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1440-1540
SAT Range
1270-1460
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
24%
30%
SAT Submitted
11%
15%
ACT Submitted
43%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
60%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$6,688
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$6,688
$41,704
Average Net Price
$15,564
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$10,444
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,112
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,062
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$20,542
13%
Pell Grant Rate
32%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
82%
96%
Retention Rate
91%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,370
13%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
48%
57%
White
81%
13%
Hispanic
8%
5%
Black
0%
11%
Asian
2%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.34
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$58,450
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$66,055
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$75,790
$19,000
Median Debt
$11,069
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.15x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
69%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
0.65%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
29.6%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.2%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$162,495
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.79
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
3.5%
22.3%
% Any Online
36.6%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 17% of Brigham Young's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Brigham Young University concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Brigham Young University?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Brigham Young University?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Brigham Young University graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Brigham Young University?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 82%.

Boston College vs Brigham Young University: which is better for social mobility?

Boston College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Boston College or Brigham Young University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Brigham Young stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys