Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Columbia University in the City of New York

Boston Wins
16
Tied
13
Columbia City Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs Boston College's $41,704, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Columbia University in the City of New York benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $102,491 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Columbia University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two

Columbia City

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $20,114 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Columbia City in Social Sciences (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Boston
Engineering Columbia City
Pre-med & health Boston
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Economics & public policy Columbia City
Communications & media Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Psychology Boston
Arts & design Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Columbia City
Humanities & writing Columbia City

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Columbia University. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $102,491.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Boston College. Net price $21,590 vs $41,704.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Boston College. 3.1% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over Boston College. 96% completion rate vs 91%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
96%
Columbia City

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$102,491
Columbia City

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$21,590
Columbia City

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$21,500
Columbia City

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Columbia University are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while Boston College takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,553.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $20,114 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $80,456 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $102,491 at Columbia University. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.21x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 91%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at Boston College, it is 1.6%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Columbia University saves about $20,114 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $1,446 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, while Columbia University leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Boston College's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.
Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Columbia University has less business program depth, and Boston College offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 43% at Boston — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Boston (33.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 13.2%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Boston, where only about 45% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,085
Enrollment
8,973
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
4%
1507
SAT Average
1553
34
ACT Midpoint
35
1440-1540
SAT Range
1510-1580
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
64%
30%
SAT Submitted
44%
15%
ACT Submitted
17%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
13.2%
60%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$71,845
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$71,845
$41,704
Average Net Price
$21,590
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,570
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,275
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,866
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$50,621
13%
Pell Grant Rate
23%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
14%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
96%
96%
Retention Rate
98%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
43%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,516
13%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
45%
57%
White
29%
13%
Hispanic
15%
5%
Black
8%
11%
Asian
19%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$88,535
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$98,435
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$102,491
$19,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.21x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
3.07%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
61.2%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$230,427
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
10.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
4.7%
22.3%
% Any Online
17.2%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Rankings They Appear On

Boston College is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Communications ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Boston's top program is Business Administration (23% of enrollment), while Columbia City leads with Sociology (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Columbia University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Columbia University?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 16% at Boston College.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Columbia University?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Columbia University graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $102,491 at Columbia University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Columbia University?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 91%.

Boston College vs Columbia University: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Boston College or Columbia University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Columbia City stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys