Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Boston College vs Loyola University Maryland

Boston Wins
26
Tied
15
Loyola Maryland Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Loyola University Maryland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Boston College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $41,704 compared to Loyola University Maryland's $30,574 for in-state paths. Students who choose Loyola University Maryland benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,652 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Boston

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, 26% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Loyola Maryland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,574, roughly $11,130 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Boston graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Loyola Maryland in Business & Marketing (32%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Boston
Pre-med & health Boston
Lab & physical sciences Boston
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Boston College. Net price $30,574 vs $41,704.

Social mobility impact → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Loyola University Maryland. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Boston College

Pick Boston College over Loyola University Maryland. 91% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Boston
vs
80%
Loyola Maryland

Earnings (10yr)

$103,937
Boston
vs
$82,652
Loyola Maryland

Avg Net Price

$41,704
Boston
vs
$30,574
Loyola Maryland

Median Debt

$19,000
Boston
vs
$27,000
Loyola Maryland

The Analysis

Verdict

Boston College and Loyola University Maryland are close on paper, but Boston College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Boston College is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,507 to 1,290.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Boston College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Loyola University Maryland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,574, about $11,130 a year below Boston College's $41,704. Graduates of Boston College also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $44,520 before any change in aid. Choosing Loyola University Maryland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Boston College graduates report median earnings of $103,937, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 26% advantage. Set against borrowing, Boston College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 26% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Boston College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Boston College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Boston College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Boston College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Loyola University Maryland to keep costs and debt down; pick Boston College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Loyola University Maryland saves about $11,130 a year, yet Boston College graduates earn $21,285 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Boston College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Loyola University Maryland leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Boston Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,704 runs well above Loyola University Maryland's $30,574.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Boston College's enrollment of 10,085 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.
Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $19,000 at Boston College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Boston holds onto its admits more tightly: 43% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Loyola Maryland (41.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 33.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
10,085
Enrollment
3,869
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
75%
1507
SAT Average
1290
34
ACT Midpoint
1440-1540
SAT Range
1200-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
43%
Yield Rate
12%
30%
SAT Submitted
14%
15%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
33.4%
ED Admit Rate
41.8%
60%
ED Share of Class
7%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,702
In-State Tuition
$57,150
$70,702
Out-of-State Tuition
$57,150
$41,704
Average Net Price
$30,574
$4,284
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,549
$7,304
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,462
$13,112
Net Price ($48-75K)
$27,419
$60,308
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,338
13%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
30%
Federal Loan Rate
52%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
80%
96%
Retention Rate
87%
61%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$18,131
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$9,706
13%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
60%
57%
White
61%
13%
Hispanic
15%
5%
Black
12%
11%
Asian
4%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$85,717
Earnings (6yr)
$64,453
$89,620
Earnings (8yr)
$75,881
$103,937
Earnings (10yr)
$82,652
$19,000
Median Debt
$27,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
0.67%
56.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
39.8%
2.9%
From Bottom 20%
1.7%
$228,797
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,428
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.86
-0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
6.7%
Volunteering Rate
5.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#161
World Rank
40.1
Teaching Score
33.6
Research Score
78
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
6.3%
% Exclusively Online
12.5%
22.3%
% Any Online
39.5%

The Overviews

Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · Private nonprofit

16% accept 91% grad $103,937 earnings $41,704 net

With an acceptance rate of just 16%, Boston College attracts students who are academically driven and ready to engage deeply with their studies. The school excels in areas like Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, and Psychology, among others. If you’re looking for a community that values both rigorous academics and a strong sense of tradition, this is a place where you can thrive.

Once you graduate, you can expect to make, on average, $103,937 after ten years in the workforce. That’s a solid figure that speaks to the value of a degree from Boston College. Students who study here often find themselves well-prepared for the job market, which is crucial as we consider our financial futures. The blend of a strong curriculum and a supportive network can lead to successful career paths.

Looking at the financial aspects, the net price after aid is around $41,704, and students typically graduate with a median debt of $19,000. This debt load is manageable for many, especially considering the earning potential after graduation. Boston College tends to attract students who are ready to invest in their education and take full advantage of the opportunities available, paving the way for both personal and professional growth.

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Boston's student body and 32% of Loyola Maryland's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Boston) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Boston College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, while Loyola University Maryland concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Boston College or Loyola University Maryland?

Boston College is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Boston College or Loyola University Maryland?

Loyola University Maryland is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,574 after aid versus $41,704 at Boston College.

Do Boston College or Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more?

Boston College graduates earn more: median earnings of $103,937 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Boston College or Loyola University Maryland?

Boston College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 80%.

Boston College vs Loyola University Maryland: which is better for social mobility?

Boston College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Boston College or Loyola University Maryland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Loyola University Maryland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Boston College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Boston and Loyola Maryland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys